Form 990 for tax year 2025
Filed by LANE-SCOTT ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $21,247,428
- Total expenses
- $20,932,728
- Contributions and grants received
- $0
- Grants paid
- $25,253
- Program service revenue
- $20,435,978
- Investment income
- $292,543
- Other revenue
- $518,907
- Total assets, end of year
- $64,906,026
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $35,942,193
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $28,963,833
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- not reported
- Management and general expenses
- not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
2a · Program service revenue: SALES OF ELECTRICITY
total $19,600,727 · related or exempt $19,600,727
-
2b · Program service revenue: PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS
total $795,479 · related or exempt $795,479
-
2c · Program service revenue: SERVICE FEES
total $39,772 · related or exempt $39,772
-
3 · Investment income
total $247,151 · excluded $247,151
-
6a · Gross rents
personal property $2,331
-
6b · Less rental expenses
personal property $0
-
6c · Rental income or loss
personal property $2,331
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total $2,331 · unrelated business $2,331
-
7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory
other assets $45,392
-
7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses
other assets $0
-
7c · Gain or loss
other assets $45,392
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $45,392 · related or exempt $45,392
-
11a · Other revenue: ELECTRICIAN/HVAC SERVICE
total $509,372 · unrelated business $509,372
-
11b · Other revenue: POLE ATTACHMENT INCOME
total $4,536 · excluded $4,536
-
11c · Other revenue: MISC NON-OPERATING INCOME
total $2,668 · related or exempt $2,668
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$516,576
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $16,253
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $9,000
-
4 · Benefits paid to or for members
total $2,234,965
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $954,588
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $1,062,966
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $340,300
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $149,233
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $116,744
-
20 · Interest
total $1,123,156
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $2,068,859
-
24a · Other expenses: PURCHASED POWER
total $10,091,873
-
24b · Other expenses: DISTRIBUTION EXP.
total $1,077,120
-
24c · Other expenses: ADMIN & GENERAL EXP.
total $1,003,539
-
24d · Other expenses: ELECTRICIAN/HVAC EXP.
total $490,243
-
24e · All other expenses
total $193,889
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $341,186 · end of year $157,507
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $5,822,069 · end of year $5,965,880
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $1,394,999 · end of year $1,642,421
-
8 · Inventories for sale or use
beginning of year $725,822 · end of year $822,443
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $299,578 · end of year $306,163
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$68,599,590
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$26,754,245
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $41,977,189 · end of year $41,845,345
-
13 · Investments: program-related
beginning of year $13,804,587 · end of year $14,119,267
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $76,666 · end of year $47,000
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $1,125,177 · end of year $1,343,217
-
23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable
beginning of year $35,405,108 · end of year $33,997,817
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $907,471 · end of year $601,159
-
29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds
beginning of year $27,004,340 · end of year $28,963,833
Mission and programs · 2025
Mission
AT THE LANE-SCOTT ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE, OUR MISSION IS TO ENRICH THE LIVES OF OUR MEMBERS, COMMUNITIES, AND EMPLOYEES WITH ELECTRICAL SERVICE GUIDED BY A SOLID FOUNDATION IN SAFETY, ETHICS, MORALS, AND DEDICATION. WE STRIVE TO FOCUS ON THE FUTURE WHILE PROVIDING SERVICE AT A REASONABLE COST, CONTINUALLY SEEKING AND PURSUING SUSTAINABLE OPPORTUNITIES. WE ARE GUIDED BY OUR FOUNDING COOPERATIVE PRINCIPLES, SERVING THE BEST INTERESTS OF OUR MEMBERS.
Activities or mission (Part I)
TO PROVIDE QUALITY AND RELIABLE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO MEMBERS AT COST ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS.
-
PROVIDING ELECTRIC ENERGY TO OUR MEMBERS ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL. THERE WERE 5,696 ACTIVE SERVICES AT YEAR.
As filed on the 2025 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Listed in Part VII
-
Richard L JennisonRICHARD L JENNISON
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $4,450
- From this org
- $4,450
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.2
-
Randall G EvansRANDALL G EVANS
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $7,621
- From this org
- $7,621
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.7
-
Chad GriffithCHAD GRIFFITH
TRUSTEE (JAN-JUN)
- Total calculated
- $1,750
- From this org
- $1,750
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.1
-
James JordanJAMES JORDAN
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $7,100
- From this org
- $7,100
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3.5
-
Eric DollERIC DOLL
TREASURER (JAN-JUN)
- Total calculated
- $1,400
- From this org
- $1,400
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
Craig RamseyCRAIG RAMSEY
VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $11,520
- From this org
- $11,520
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5.3
-
Rad RoehlRAD ROEHL
SECRETARY (JAN-JUN)
- Total calculated
- $2,100
- From this org
- $2,100
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Susan NussSUSAN NUSS
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $3,400
- From this org
- $3,400
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.7
-
Gerome CopelandGEROME COPELAND
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $4,100
- From this org
- $4,100
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.7
-
Randy J EvansRANDY J EVANS
TRUSTEE (JUL-DEC)
- Total calculated
- $6,177
- From this org
- $6,177
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.8
-
Gary ShaplandGARY SHAPLAND
TRUSTEE (JUL-DEC)
- Total calculated
- $2,350
- From this org
- $2,350
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.6
-
Shelly TurnerSHELLY TURNER
TRUSTEE (JUL-DEC)
- Total calculated
- $2,000
- From this org
- $2,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.2
-
Richard McLeonRICHARD MCLEON
GM/CEO
- Total calculated
- $288,452
- From this org
- $262,705
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $25,747
- Hours/week
- 45.6
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $258,692
- Bonus
- $250
- Other
- $3,763
- Deferred
- $7,869
- Nontaxable benefits
- $17,878
- Filer's total
- $288,452
-
Dal HawkinsonDAL HAWKINSON
COO
- Total calculated
- $260,044
- From this org
- $143,238
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $116,806
- Hours/week
- 45
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $142,726
- Bonus
- $250
- Other
- $262
- Deferred
- $87,015
- Nontaxable benefits
- $29,791
- Filer's total
- $260,044
-
Carrie BorellCARRIE BORELL
CIO
- Total calculated
- $161,270
- From this org
- $94,019
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $67,251
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $93,073
- Bonus
- $250
- Other
- $696
- Deferred
- $38,196
- Nontaxable benefits
- $29,055
- Filer's total
- $161,270
-
Jocelyn ShullJOCELYN SHULL
CFO
- Total calculated
- $132,186
- From this org
- $122,016
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $10,170
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Katherine E LewisKATHERINE E LEWIS
CFO (JAN-APR)
- Total calculated
- $58,668
- From this org
- $52,984
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $5,684
- Hours/week
- 57.2
-
Kasey JenkinsonKASEY JENKINSON
LINE SUPERINTINDENT
- Total calculated
- $244,993
- From this org
- $138,314
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $106,679
- Hours/week
- 44.5
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $137,237
- Bonus
- $250
- Other
- $827
- Deferred
- $93,588
- Nontaxable benefits
- $13,091
- Filer's total
- $244,993
-
Benjamin MannBENJAMIN MANN
CREW CHIEF
- Total calculated
- $193,695
- From this org
- $126,575
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $67,120
- Hours/week
- 44.6
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $125,591
- Bonus
- $250
- Other
- $734
- Deferred
- $55,763
- Nontaxable benefits
- $11,357
- Filer's total
- $193,695
-
Chris TerhuneCHRIS TERHUNE
JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN
- Total calculated
- $173,903
- From this org
- $127,876
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $46,027
- Hours/week
- 46
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $127,139
- Bonus
- $250
- Other
- $487
- Deferred
- $37,035
- Nontaxable benefits
- $8,992
- Filer's total
- $173,903
-
Myron SeibMYRON SEIB
JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN
- Total calculated
- $190,916
- From this org
- $126,216
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $64,700
- Hours/week
- 45.8
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $124,699
- Bonus
- $250
- Other
- $1,267
- Deferred
- $43,776
- Nontaxable benefits
- $20,924
- Filer's total
- $190,916
-
Blake McVickerBLAKE MCVICKER
JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN
- Total calculated
- $165,116
- From this org
- $124,520
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $40,596
- Hours/week
- 48.1
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $124,126
- Bonus
- $250
- Other
- $144
- Deferred
- $11,318
- Nontaxable benefits
- $29,278
- Filer's total
- $165,116
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 1a · Travel for companions
- 1b · Written policy on the line-1a expenses
- 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
The filer's explanations (Part III)
- PART I, LINE 1A
- TRAVEL FOR COMPANIONS - PURSUANT TO APPLICABLE TRAVEL POLICIES, THE COOPERATIVE WILL REIMBURSE TRUSTEES THE COST OF HIS/HER SPOUSE TO ACCOMPANY HIM/HER ON OFFICIAL BUSINESS OF THE COOPERATIVE. REIMBURSABLE COSTS INCLUDE TRAVEL AND MEAL ALLOWANCES. THE COOPERATIVE WILL ALSO REIMBURSE AN EMPLOYEE FOR TRANSPORTATION AND LODGING COSTS OF HIS/HER SPOUSE FOR APPROVED TRAVEL. DURING THE YEAR, THREE INDIVIDUALS REPORTED ON FORM 990, PART VII - RANDALL G. EVANS, RANDY J. EVANS, AND CRAIG RAMSEY - RECEIVED THIS BENEFIT. SINCE THE COOPERATIVE CONSIDERS THE REIMBURSEMENT TO BE CONSISTENT TO A BONA FIDE BUSINESS PURPOSE, SUCH REIMBURSEMENTS WERE TREATED AS EXPENSES EXCLUDED FROM THE REPORTABLE COMPENSATION OF EACH.
- PART II, COLUMN C:
- INCLUDED IN THIS AMOUNT IS THE INCREASE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE OF BENEFITS PAYABLE UNDER A DEFINED BENEFIT RETIREMENT PLAN. THE CONTRIBUTION RATE FOR PARTICIPANTS IN THE NRECA R&S DEFINED BENEFIT PENSION PLAN ARE THE SAME FOR ALL INDIVIDUALS IN THIS MULTI-EMPLOYER PLAN. THE CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE FOR EACH PARTICIPANT, HOWEVER, VARIES WITH AGE. IN OTHER WORDS, THE OLDER A PLAN PARTICIPANT IS, THE GREATER THE INCREASE IN THAT INDIVIDUAL'S CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE, ALL OTHER THINGS BEING EQUAL. BECAUSE THIS RELATES TO A MULTI-EMPLOYER PLAN, CASH CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN IN LIEU OF THE ACTUARIAL INCREASE ARE EXPENSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. RICHARD MCLEON ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFERRED BENEFIT PLAN $ 0 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) 7,869 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C 7,869 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DBP (0) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DBP 87,465 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 95,334 DAL HAWKINSON ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFERRED BENEFIT PLAN $ 79,739 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) 7,276 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C 87,015 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DBP (79,739) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DBP 46,305 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 53,581 KASEY JENKINSON ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFERRED BENEFIT PLAN $ 87,560 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) 6,028 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C 93,588 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DBP (87,560) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DBP 39,432 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 45,460 BENJAMIN MANN ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFERRED BENEFIT PLAN $ 50,335 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) 5,428 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C 55,763 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DBP (50,335) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DBP 35,508 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 40,936 MYRON SEIB ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFERRED BENEFIT PLAN $ 38,556 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) 5,220 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C 43,776 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DBP (38,556) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DBP 34,153 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 39,373 CHRIS TERHUNE ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFERRED BENEFIT PLAN $ 31,607 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) 5,428 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C 37,035 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DBP (31,607) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DBP 35,508 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 40,936 BLAKE MCVICKER ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFERRED BENEFIT PLAN $ 6,306 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) 5,012 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C 11,318 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DBP (6,306) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DBP 32,783 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 37,795 CARRIE BORELL ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFERRED BENEFIT PLAN $ 33,474 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) 4,722 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C 38,196 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DBP (33,474) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DBP 26,897 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 31,619
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2025
- Filed
- 17 August 2026
- IRS schema version
- 2025v4.2
- Source object
- 202642319349301424
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.