Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← UNITE HERE LOCAL 483

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by UNITE HERE LOCAL 483.

Totals

Total revenue
$935,158
Total expenses
$1,071,523
Contributions and grants received
$37,500
Grants paid
$11,386
Program service revenue
$808,398
Investment income
$1,217
Other revenue
$88,043
Total assets, end of year
$1,121,797
Total liabilities, end of year
$102,508
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$1,019,289
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1d · Related organizations

    $37,500

  • 2a · Program service revenue: MEMBERSHIP DUES

    total $808,398 · related or exempt $808,398 · unrelated business $0 · excluded $0

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $1,217 · related or exempt $0 · unrelated business $0 · excluded $1,217

  • 4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds

    total $0

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 6c · Rental income or loss

    real property $0 · personal property $0

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $0

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $0

  • 8a · Fundraising events: gross income

    $0

  • 8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses

    $0

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $0

  • 9a · Gaming: gross income

    $0

  • 9b · Gaming: direct expenses

    $0

  • 9c · Net income from gaming

    total $0

  • 10a · Gross sales of inventory

    $0

  • 10b · Cost of goods sold

    $0

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $0

  • 11a · Other revenue: REIMBURSEMENTS

    total $80,834 · related or exempt $80,834 · unrelated business $0 · excluded $0

  • 11b · Other revenue: RESTORED CHECKS

    total $6,687 · related or exempt $6,687 · unrelated business $0 · excluded $0

  • 11c · Other revenue: REDEPOSITED RETURNED CHECKS

    total $504 · related or exempt $504 · unrelated business $0 · excluded $0

  • 11d · All other revenue

    total $18 · related or exempt $18 · unrelated business $0 · excluded $0

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $88,043

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $8,424

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $2,962

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $11,812

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $261,550

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $78,274

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $16,412

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $19,147

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $20,431

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $0

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $12,855

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $13,325

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $0

  • 11e · Fees: professional fundraising services

    total $0

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $0

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $6,683

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $0

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $27,860

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $2,572

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $24,386

  • 17 · Travel

    total $1,670

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $9,215

  • 20 · Interest

    total $0

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $470,956

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $0

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $5,409

  • 24a · Other expenses: RETIREMENT CELEBRATION

    total $8,233

  • 24b · Other expenses: MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE

    total $67,676

  • 24c · Other expenses: ELECTION EXPENSE

    total $1,671

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $1,068,709 · end of year $836,477

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $282,304 · end of year $283,520

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $52,399

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $52,399

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $1,800 · end of year $1,800

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $197,159 · end of year $102,508

  • 18 · Grants payable

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 20 · Tax-exempt bond liabilities

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 21 · Escrow or custodial account liability

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 22 · Loans and payables to officers and key people

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 24 · Unsecured notes and loans payable

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $1,155,654 · end of year $1,019,289

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

SEE SCHEDULE O

  • SEE SCHEDULE O

As filed on the 2022 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • Azpilcueta Hector

    SECRETARY/TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $96,924
    From this org
    $72,724
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $24,200
    Hours/week
    40
  • Valdez Rosales Celica

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $89,410
    From this org
    $65,210
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $24,200
    Hours/week
    40
  • O'Neill Leonard

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $33,172
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $33,172
    Hours/week
    3
  • De Vera Jr Julius

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $31,654
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $31,654
    Hours/week
    3
  • Zepeda Suarez Mario

    EXECUTIVE BOARD

    Total calculated
    $5,700
    From this org
    $5,700
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Deprez Bertrand

    EXECUTIVE BOARD

    Total calculated
    $905
    From this org
    $905
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Smith Richard

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $845
    From this org
    $845
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Rodriguez Estevan

    RECORDING SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $795
    From this org
    $795
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Brooks Julianne

    EXECUTIVE BOARD

    Total calculated
    $550
    From this org
    $550
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Calhoun Chizuko

    EXECUTIVE BOARD

    Total calculated
    $550
    From this org
    $550
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Corres Cinthia

    EXECUTIVE BOARD

    Total calculated
    $550
    From this org
    $550
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Chamberlain Charles

    EXECUTIVE BOARD

    Total calculated
    $495
    From this org
    $495
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Aliotti Gaspare

    EXECUTIVE BOARD

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Conner Teresa

    EXECUTIVE BOARD

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Aliotti John

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Giamona James

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

  • UNITE HERE

    501(C)(5) · INT'L UNION · NY

    Directly controlled by NA

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
20 July 2023
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202312059349301256

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.