Form 990 for tax year 2024
Filed by SAN CARLOS EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $4,041,292
- Total expenses
- $3,839,538
- Contributions and grants received
- $3,825,343
- Grants paid
- $3,298,765
- Program service revenue
- not reported
- Investment income
- not reported
- Other revenue
- not reported
- Total assets, end of year
- not reported
- Total liabilities, end of year
- not reported
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- not reported
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $3,298,765
- Management and general expenses
- $286,105
- Fundraising expenses
- $254,668
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $3,298,765
Program services were 85.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Listed in Part VII
-
ALEXANDRA PAVLIDAKIS
CO-SCHOOL REP: WO
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
AMY KIM
VP, STEWARDSHIP
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
ANNIE WILSON
CO-VP, LEADERSHIP CIRCLE/CO-SCHOOL REP: TL
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 7.5
-
BRANDI CORBIN
CO-SCHOOL REP: BA
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
BRENDA FRIDMAN
CO-VP, WORKPLACE GIVING
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
CARLA LEIBOWITZ
CO-VP, WORKPLACE GIVING
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
CHEZ RUEDA
CO-SCHOOL REP: ARROYO
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
CORBIE KIERNAN
CO-SCHOOL REP: TL
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
DAN FRIDMAN
VP, BUSINESS SPONSORSHIP
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
DEBBIE BLUCHER
VP, EVENTS
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
ELLEN SHIN LACEY
CO-SCHOOL REP: ARUNDEL
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
ERICA MILLER
CO-SCHOOL REP: BA
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
JENNIE ROMEO
VP, SCHOOL REPS
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
JESSIE MYERS
VP, MARKETING
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
JIE JACQUOT
CO-SCHOOL REP: CHARTER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
KATY MOSSAWIR
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
KIERSTEN DANIEL BACA
CO-SCHOOL REP: HEATHER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
KIRSTEN KELL
CO-SCHOOL REP CMS
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
KRISTEN CARLSON
CO-VP, LEADERSHIP CIRCLE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
MADHURA KUMAR VINAY
CO-SCHOOL REP: MARIPOSA
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
MELISSA SCHMIDT
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 15
-
MICHELLE CHOY
CO-SCHOOL REP: HEATHER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
PAIGE SCOTT
AUDIT CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
PAT PHILLIPS
INVESTMENT COMMITTEE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
REGAN PARKER
CO-SCHOOL REP: WO
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
SHEILA BRAR
VP, SCHOOL REPS
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
THERESA MCDERMIT
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
TIFFANY BLACK
CO-SCHOOL REP: ARUNDEL
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
TRISHA LEBUS
CO-SCHOOL REP: ARROYO
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
TWISHA ANAND
CO-SCHOOL REP: CHARTER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
KATHY PARMER-LOHAN
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $172,945
- From this org
- $166,121
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $6,824
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $166,121
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $6,824
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0
- Filer's total
- $172,945
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Compensation committee
- 3 · Written employment contract
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
-
$2,492,641
EDUCATION
-
SAN CARLOS CHARTER LEARNING CENTER
$423,542
EDUCATION
-
$79,603
EDUCATION
-
$77,903
EDUCATION
-
EDUCATION
-
$58,990
EDUCATION
-
$53,125
EDUCATION
-
$52,993
EDUCATION
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
501C3 · EDUCATION · CA
-
SAN CARLOS CHARTER LEARNING CENTER
501C3 · EDUCATION · CA
-
501C3 · EDUCATION · CA
-
BRITTAN ACRES ELEMENTARY SCHOOL PTA
501C3 · EDUCATION · CA
-
501C3 · EDUCATION · CA
-
501C3 · EDUCATION · CA
-
501C3 · EDUCATION · CA
-
501C3 · EDUCATION · CA
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2024
- Filed
- 10 February 2026
- IRS schema version
- 2024v5.5
- Source object
- 202640419349300414
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.