Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← NEW JERSEY CITIZEN ACTION EDUCATION FUND INC

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by NEW JERSEY CITIZEN ACTION EDUCATION FUND INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$4,686,296
Total expenses
$4,531,982
Contributions and grants received
$1,560,567
Grants paid
$352,134
Program service revenue
$3,125,712
Investment income
$17
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$3,412,645
Total liabilities, end of year
$1,020,754
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$2,391,891
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$3,465,401
Management and general expenses
$638,133
Fundraising expenses
$428,448
Program service expenses (Part III)
$3,465,401

Program services were 76.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1c · Fundraising events

    $68,960

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $215,072

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $1,276,535

  • 2a · Program service revenue: CONSUMER EDUCATION

    total $3,125,712 · related or exempt $3,125,712

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $17 · excluded $17

  • 8a · Fundraising events: gross income

    $20,019

  • 8a · Fundraising events: contributions included on line 1c

    $68,960

  • 8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses

    $20,019

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $352,134 · program services $352,134

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $371,642 · program services $208,479 · management and general $85,491 · fundraising $77,672

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $1,878,377 · program services $1,512,895 · management and general $149,125 · fundraising $216,357

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $53,198 · program services $32,630 · management and general $7,392 · fundraising $13,176

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $337,594 · program services $275,999 · management and general $23,774 · fundraising $37,821

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $198,488 · program services $152,836 · management and general $19,849 · fundraising $25,803

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $30,000 · program services $30,000

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $34,686 · management and general $34,686

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $123,114 · program services $103,000 · management and general $20,114

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $330,064 · program services $330,064

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $216,960 · program services $126,945 · management and general $76,900 · fundraising $13,115

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $8,120 · program services $7,077 · management and general $1,043

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $338,319 · program services $242,896 · management and general $53,926 · fundraising $41,497

  • 17 · Travel

    total $27,112 · program services $23,867 · management and general $1,825 · fundraising $1,420

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $4,863 · program services $4,343 · fundraising $520

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $49,875 · management and general $49,875

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $28,872 · program services $300 · management and general $27,505 · fundraising $1,067

  • 24a · Other expenses: EQUIPMENT EXPENSE

    total $67,890 · program services $6,391 · management and general $61,499

  • 24b · Other expenses: DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS

    total $60,472 · program services $38,596 · management and general $21,876

  • 24c · Other expenses: TRAINING

    total $20,202 · program services $16,949 · management and general $3,253

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $1,733,121 · end of year $1,059,348

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $63,107 · end of year $63,124

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    beginning of year $837,798 · end of year $1,553,961

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $15,105 · end of year $16,622

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $3,418 · end of year $4,102

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $436,386

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $231,977

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $248,389 · end of year $204,409

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $6,800 · end of year $511,079

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $213,182 · end of year $299,311

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $297,898

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $159,081 · end of year $721,443

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $615,129 · end of year $907,354

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $1,622,448 · end of year $1,484,537

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

PROMOTES EMPOWERMENT OF LOW AND MIDDLE INCOME PEOPLE THROUGH RESEARCH, EDUCATION, AND TRAINING AROUND PUBLIC POLICY ISSUES AND DIRECT COUNSELING SERVICES.

  • TO PROMOTE THE EMPOWERMENT OF LOW AND MODERATE INCOME RESIDENTS OF NEW JERSEY THROUGH RESEARCH, EDUCATION AND TRAINING AROUND PUBLIC POLICY ISSUES AND DIRECT COUNSELING SERVICES. THERE ARE APPROXIMATELY 11,000 CLIENTS SERVED THROUGH THIS PROGRAM.

    Expenses $3,465,401 · Grants $352,134 · Revenue $3,125,712

As filed on the 2022 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Theresa Dempewolf

    FINANCIAL DI

    Total calculated
    $186,176
    From this org
    $112,954
    From related orgs
    $21,515
    Other
    $51,707
    Hours/week
    30 + 10 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $112,954 + $21,515 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $5,757 + $1,096 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $37,678 + $7,176 related
    Filer's total
    $156,389 + $29,787 related
  • Dena Mottola Jaborska

    EXECUTIVE DI

    Total calculated
    $161,266
    From this org
    $110,692
    From related orgs
    $9,625
    Other
    $40,949
    Hours/week
    30 + 10 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $110,692 + $9,625 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $6,318 + $549 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $31,356 + $2,726 related
    Filer's total
    $148,366 + $12,900 related
  • Phyllis Salowe-Kaye

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $159,253
    From this org
    $56,188
    From related orgs
    $77,594
    Other
    $25,471
    Hours/week
    30 + 10 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $56,188 + $77,594 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $2,947 + $4,069 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $7,751 + $10,704 related
    Filer's total
    $66,886 + $92,367 related
  • Joan Pransky Esq

    BOARD CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • John Atlas

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • James Harris

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Bridget Devane

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Estina Baker

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ivette Mendez

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Fran Pfeffer

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
2 November 2023
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202313109349300086

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.