Totals
- Total revenue
- $5,761,258
- Total expenses
- $0
- Contributions and grants received
- $0
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $0
- Investment income
- $4,436,067
- Other revenue
- $1,325,191
- Total assets, end of year
- $964,206
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $14,797
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $949,409
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- not reported
- Management and general expenses
- not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
3 · Investment income
total $22,168 · excluded $22,168
-
6a · Gross rents
real property $2,571,463
-
6b · Less rental expenses
real property $1,246,272
-
6c · Rental income or loss
real property $1,325,191
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total $1,325,191 · related or exempt $1,325,191
-
7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory
other assets $35,000,000
-
7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses
other assets $30,586,101
-
7c · Gain or loss
other assets $4,413,899
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $4,413,899 · excluded $4,413,899
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $149,496 · end of year $250,437
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $308,702 · end of year $679,000
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $138,872
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $38,007 · end of year $34,769
-
13 · Investments: program-related
beginning of year $28,825,000
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $414,633 · end of year $14,797
-
19 · Deferred revenue
beginning of year $247,224
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $2,366,906 · end of year $0
-
29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds
beginning of year $26,431,314 · end of year $949,409
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
THE COMPANY IS ORGANIZED FOR THE EXCLUSIVE PURPOSE OF ACQUIRING REAL PROPERTY AND REMITTING THE NET INCOME FROM SUCH PROPERTY TO THE TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATIONS THAT ARE THE BENEFICIARIES OF THE ORGANIZATION.
Activities or mission (Part I)
THE COMPANY IS ORGANIZED FOR THE PURPOSE OF ACQUIRING REAL PROPERTY AND REMITTING THE NET INCOME FROM SUCH PROPERTY TO THE TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATIONS THAT ARE THE BENEFICIARIES OF THE ORGANIZATION.
-
THE ENTITY OPERATED THE RENTAL REAL ESTATE PROPERTY FOR ITS EXEMPT BENEFICIARY, DOW EMPLOYEES' PENSION PLAN (FEDERAL TAX NUMBER: 38-6184045)
As filed on the 2024 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
Christine M MullisCHRISTINE M MULLIS
CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD/CEO
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
Daniel L PlumleeDANIEL L PLUMLEE
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jennifer A HansonJENNIFER A HANSON
TREASURER & SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
Corinne HoffmanCORINNE HOFFMAN
VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
L&B DEPP MERRIFIELD INC
501(C)(25) · REAL ESTATE · DE · controlled entity
Directly controlled by L&B DEPP INC
-
DOW EMPLOYEES' PENSION PLAN
501(C)(18) · PENSION PLAN · DE
-
L&B DEPP-UCEPP 5500 PRESTON ROAD INC
501(C)(25) · REAL ESTATE · DE
-
501(C)(25) · REAL ESTATE · DE
Taxable family on this return
Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.
Related partnerships
Part III: related organizations taxable as a partnership, with the filer's share.
-
L&B DEPP INWOOD VILLAGE LP
REAL ESTATE · TX
-
L&B SENIOR CARE STRATEGY LLC
REAL ESTATE · DE
-
L&B SENIOR CARE STRATEGY SERIES 1 LLC
REAL ESTATE · DE
-
L&B SENIOR CARE STRATEGY SERIES 2 LLC
REAL ESTATE · DE
Assets distributed on this return
Schedule N, as filed: what the organization did with its assets when it liquidated or dissolved, or disposed of more than a quarter of them, and who received them. A recipient with an EIN is usually a successor organization; filers also list expenses such as legal fees here.
-
MADISON-MOB LEE HIGHWAY VA LLC
$35,000,000
Disposition · MERRIFIELD TECHNOLOGY CENTER · Oct 16, 2024 · PARTNERSHIP
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2024
- Filed
- 7 May 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2024v5.1
- Source object
- 202541289349300409
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.