Totals
- Total revenue
- $8,001,842
- Total expenses
- $7,031,209
- Contributions and grants received
- $0
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $4,917,522
- Investment income
- $81,619
- Other revenue
- $3,002,701
- Total assets, end of year
- $13,486,126
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $3,370,926
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $10,115,200
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- not reported
- Management and general expenses
- not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
2a · Program service revenue: MEMBERSHIP DUES
total $3,416,017 · related or exempt $3,416,017
-
2b · Program service revenue: INITIATION FEES
total $1,043,850 · related or exempt $1,043,850
-
2c · Program service revenue: IMPROVEMENT ASSESSMENT
total $457,655 · related or exempt $457,655
-
3 · Investment income
total $81,619 · unrelated business $81,619
-
7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory
securities $5,614,173
-
7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses
securities $5,614,173
-
7c · Gain or loss
securities $0
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $0
-
10a · Gross sales of inventory
$3,499,091
-
10b · Cost of goods sold
$496,390
-
10c · Net income from sales of inventory
total $3,002,701 · related or exempt $2,743,257 · unrelated business $259,444
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $472,898
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $3,405,677
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $42,606
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $364,397
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $306,818
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $20,800
-
11g · Fees: other
total $113,944
-
13 · Office expenses
total $723,318
-
14 · Information technology
total $70,671
-
16 · Occupancy
total $404,498
-
17 · Travel
total $13,820
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $22,704
-
20 · Interest
total $88,424
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $490,678
-
23 · Insurance
total $73,627
-
24a · Other expenses: OTHER DEPARTMENT OPERAT
total $214,221
-
24b · Other expenses: FOOD AND BEVERAGE OPERA
total $202,108
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $3,344,985 · end of year $1,174,170
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $605,473 · end of year $424,298
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $257,412 · end of year $455,664
-
8 · Inventories for sale or use
beginning of year $29,033 · end of year $37,489
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $42,840 · end of year $91,359
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$16,128,241
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$6,748,432
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $8,663,491 · end of year $9,379,809
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
end of year $1,923,337
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $24,852 · end of year $0
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $808,609 · end of year $456,558
-
19 · Deferred revenue
beginning of year $7,358,350
-
23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable
beginning of year $2,296,271 · end of year $2,228,368
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $0 · end of year $686,000
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $2,504,856 · end of year $10,115,200
Mission and programs · 2023
Mission
TIBURON PENINSULA CLUB'S PURPOSE IS TO NURTURE LIFELONG CONNECTIONS THROUGH FAMILY, FITNESS AND FUN.
-
TAX EXEMPT CLUB ACTIVITIES.
As filed on the 2023 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
RICK SICHEL
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
ABBY HARLE
VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
KATHERINE DOWLING
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
RAUL SAAVEDRA
GOVERNOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
MATT HART
GOVERNOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
CECILIA ARNOLD
GOVERNOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
TIM KELLY
GOVERNOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
DAVID PETRINI
GOVERNOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
JONATHAN GASKIN
GOVERNOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
BOB AUSTRIAN
GOVERNOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
VICTORIA TUCKER
GOVERNOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
LUKASZ MONKA
GENERAL MANAGER
- Total calculated
- $309,186
- From this org
- $273,300
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $35,886
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $260,000
- Bonus
- $12,000
- Other
- $1,300
- Deferred
- $10,880
- Nontaxable benefits
- $25,006
- Filer's total
- $309,186
-
ADAM GAGNON
TENNIS DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $163,712
- From this org
- $163,056
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $656
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $147,556
- Bonus
- $14,500
- Other
- $1,000
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $656
- Filer's total
- $163,712
-
MICHAEL MCDONALD
SWIM DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $178,284
- From this org
- $178,284
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $122,819
- Bonus
- $54,165
- Other
- $1,300
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0
- Filer's total
- $178,284
-
ALEKSANDR KOTLYAR
TENNIS PROFESSIONAL
- Total calculated
- $112,509
- From this org
- $111,722
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $787
- Hours/week
- 40
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Independent compensation consultant
- 3 · Form 990 of other organizations
- 3 · Written employment contract
- 3 · Compensation survey or study
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
The filer's explanations (Part III)
- PART I, LINE 3
- COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED PERIODICALLY AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF GOVERNORS.
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2023
- Filed
- 1 November 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2023v5.1
- Source object
- 202443199349318584
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.