Form 990 for tax year 2023
Filed by GOOD SAMARITAN HEALTH CENTER OF GWINNETT INC.
This return was superseded by a later amendment. matched by us It is kept because history is preserved rather than replaced.
What the amendment changed
Compared with the latest return for 2023 , filed 23 April 2025. matched by us Only the Part I totals and the names listed in Part VII are compared. We relate returns by organization, tax year and form, and order them by each return's own timestamp; the filer's own "amended return" checkbox is a separate fact.
Both are the same on the two returns, so the amendment changed something else.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $3,818,575
- Total expenses
- $4,849,048
- Contributions and grants received
- $1,131,442
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $2,690,377
- Investment income
- -$9,199
- Other revenue
- $5,955
- Total assets, end of year
- $7,297,132
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $68,128
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $7,229,004
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $4,160,315
- Management and general expenses
- $400,594
- Fundraising expenses
- $288,139
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $4,160,315
Program services were 85.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1e · Government grants (contributions)
$257,724
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$873,718
-
2a · Program service revenue: MEDICAL SERVICES
total $2,690,377 · related or exempt $2,690,377
-
3 · Investment income
total $20,508 · related or exempt $20,508
-
7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory
securities $413,158
-
7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses
securities $442,865
-
7c · Gain or loss
securities -$29,707
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total -$29,707 · related or exempt -$29,707
-
11a · Other revenue: REAL ESTATE RENTAL
total $5,400 · related or exempt $5,400
-
11b · Other revenue: MISCELLANEOUS
total $555 · related or exempt $555
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$5,955
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $3,209,498 · program services $2,692,165 · management and general $307,474 · fundraising $209,859
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $68,400 · program services $57,773 · management and general $9,686 · fundraising $941
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $250,883 · program services $211,347 · management and general $23,812 · fundraising $15,724
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $12,800 · management and general $12,800
-
11g · Fees: other
total $20,238 · program services $16,039 · management and general $449 · fundraising $3,750
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $67,029 · program services $34,945 · management and general $2,204 · fundraising $29,880
-
13 · Office expenses
total $21,208 · program services $19,229 · management and general $121 · fundraising $1,858
-
16 · Occupancy
total $112,937 · program services $107,290 · management and general $4,518 · fundraising $1,129
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $250,343 · program services $237,826 · management and general $10,014 · fundraising $2,503
-
23 · Insurance
total $80,485 · program services $76,461 · management and general $3,219 · fundraising $805
-
24a · Other expenses: SUPPLIES
total $206,492 · program services $206,492
-
24b · Other expenses: LABORATORY COSTS
total $126,857 · program services $126,857
-
24c · Other expenses: CONTRACT LABOR
total $113,046 · program services $113,046
-
24d · Other expenses: OTHER
total $112,291 · program services $87,001 · management and general $19,657 · fundraising $5,633
-
24e · All other expenses
total $196,541 · program services $173,844 · management and general $6,640 · fundraising $16,057
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $1,424,888 · end of year $806,242
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $273,106 · end of year $100,003
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$7,448,866
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$1,623,272
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $6,035,997 · end of year $5,825,594
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $453,811 · end of year $529,861
-
12 · Investments: other securities
beginning of year $44,176 · end of year $18,261
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $44,516 · end of year $17,171
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $88,123 · end of year $68,128
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $8,156,948 · end of year $7,220,305
-
28 · Net assets with donor restrictions
beginning of year $31,423 · end of year $8,699
Mission and programs · 2023
Mission
GOOD SAMARITAN HEALTH CENTER OF GWINNETT, INC. WAS FORMED TO PROVIDE MEDICAL, DENTAL, HEALTH EDUCATION, COUNSELING AND SOCIAL SERVICES TO THE MEDICALLY UNDERSERVED COMMUNITY IN GWINNETT COUNTY, GEORGIA.
-
PROVIDING MEDICAL, DENTAL, HEALTH EDUCATION, COUNSELING AND SOCIAL SERVICES TO THE MEDICALLY UNDERSERVED COMMUNITY IN GWINNETT COUNTY, GA
Expenses $4,160,315 · Revenue $2,690,377
As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Listed in Part VII
-
GREGORY LANG
EXECUTIVE DI
- Total calculated
- $154,351
- From this org
- $154,351
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $154,351
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $154,351
-
SHAMEKA M ALLEN
ASST. ED
- Total calculated
- $140,359
- From this org
- $140,359
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
GREGORY A JOHNSON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $127,206
- From this org
- $127,206
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
BRINKLEY F GOODSON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $126,851
- From this org
- $126,851
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
FABIAN A BYER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $116,947
- From this org
- $116,947
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
CHRISTIANE K FRANCISCO-DRAKE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $114,140
- From this org
- $114,140
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
JACE BROOKS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
-
LISA BROWN
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
-
CLAYTON DAVIS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
-
LINDA DELANEY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
-
PAUL HAMMONDS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
-
LATANYA HAMMONDS-ODIE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
-
DAVID HERN
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
-
KEN MASSARONI
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
-
MIKE PEREZ
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
-
PATTY THUMANN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
-
EARL WILLIAMS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
None.
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2023
- Filed
- 23 April 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2023v5.0
- Source object
- 202431799349301203
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.