Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← SOUTHEASTERN CARPENTERS REGIONAL COUNCIL

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by SOUTHEASTERN CARPENTERS REGIONAL COUNCIL.

What the amendment changed

Compared with the return it replaced , filed 21 October 2025. matched by us Only the Part I totals and the names listed in Part VII are compared. We relate returns by organization, tax year and form, and order them by each return's own timestamp; the filer's own "amended return" checkbox is a separate fact.

Total revenue
$18,018,399 changed to $4,271,305
Total expenses
$11,161,523 changed to $3,598,536
Contributions and grants received
$125,000 changed to $0
Grants paid
$0 changed to $30,000

Listed only on the earlier return

  • DANIEL YOST
  • EFRAIN VILLATORO LARIOS
  • JAY SCHUELLY
  • JEREMY TALLENT
  • MATTHEW JONES
  • RAYMOND MCCULLOUGH
  • WILLIAM MCCALL

Listed under a different title

  • KAVIN GRIFFIN: EXEC SEC/TRE then EXEC SEC TRE
  • TOM JENKINS: FORMER EXEC then EST

Totals

Total revenue
$4,271,305
Total expenses
$3,598,536
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$30,000
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$0
Management and general expenses
$0
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Program services were 0.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Listed in Part VII

  • TOM JENKINS

    EST

    Total calculated
    $267,337
    From this org
    $267,337
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $267,337
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $267,337
  • CALVIN GARRETT

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $102,641
    From this org
    $102,641
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $102,641
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $102,641
  • ROBERT STRICKLAND

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $95,990
    From this org
    $95,990
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $95,990
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $95,990
  • RODNEY GRAHAM

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $95,964
    From this org
    $95,964
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $95,964
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $95,964
  • KAVIN GRIFFIN

    EXEC SEC TRE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0 + 40 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

  • LOCAL 1192

    $10,000

    DISASTER RELIEF

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
18 November 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.0
Source object
202543229349302614

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.