Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← INSTITUTE OF NOETIC SCIENCES

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by INSTITUTE OF NOETIC SCIENCES.

Totals

Total revenue
$5,361,289
Total expenses
$3,610,990
Contributions and grants received
$4,075,687
Grants paid
$100,000
Program service revenue
$130,832
Investment income
$1,086,229
Other revenue
$68,541
Total assets, end of year
$17,898,302
Total liabilities, end of year
$745,081
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$17,153,221
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$2,235,455
Management and general expenses
$656,994
Fundraising expenses
$718,541
Program service expenses (Part III)
$2,235,455

Program services were 61.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $4,075,687

  • 2a · Program service revenue: PROGRAM FEES

    total $102,792 · related or exempt $102,792

  • 2b · Program service revenue: CONTRACTS

    total $28,040 · related or exempt $28,040

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $1,087,310 · related or exempt $1,087,310

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $54,540 · related or exempt $54,540

  • 6a · Gross rents

    real property $4,079

  • 6c · Rental income or loss

    real property $4,079

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $4,079 · related or exempt $4,079

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    securities $1,081

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities -$1,081

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total -$1,081 · related or exempt -$1,081

  • 10a · Gross sales of inventory

    $6,260

  • 10b · Cost of goods sold

    $458

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $5,802 · related or exempt $5,802

  • 11a · Other revenue: AFFLILATE PAYMENTS

    total $4,120 · related or exempt $4,120

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $4,120

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $100,000 · program services $100,000

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $309,508 · program services $81,041 · management and general $187,947 · fundraising $40,520

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $1,671,383 · program services $1,246,157 · management and general $109,186 · fundraising $316,040

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $186,461 · program services $124,929 · management and general $27,969 · fundraising $33,563

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $157,896 · program services $105,791 · management and general $23,684 · fundraising $28,421

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $486,370 · program services $142,744 · management and general $188,304 · fundraising $155,322

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $181,279 · program services $104,032 · management and general $54,490 · fundraising $22,757

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $216,445 · program services $162,571 · management and general $21,732 · fundraising $32,142

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $139,275 · program services $80,779 · management and general $29,248 · fundraising $29,248

  • 17 · Travel

    total $16,379 · program services $6,481 · management and general $490 · fundraising $9,408

  • 20 · Interest

    total $752 · management and general $752

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $26,574 · program services $15,598 · management and general $5,457 · fundraising $5,519

  • 24a · Other expenses: OUTREACH

    total $81,297 · program services $52,480 · management and general $283 · fundraising $28,534

  • 24b · Other expenses: MERCHANT SERVICE

    total $24,902 · program services $2,604 · management and general $6,410 · fundraising $15,888

  • 24c · Other expenses: EVENTS

    total $8,087 · program services $5,866 · management and general $1,042 · fundraising $1,179

  • 24d · Other expenses: GRANTS & FELLOWSHIPS

    total $4,360 · program services $4,360

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $22 · program services $22

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $103,568 · end of year $51,647

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $15,346,225 · end of year $6,547,057

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    beginning of year $76,424 · end of year $318,819

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    end of year $14,339

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $30,952 · end of year $102,152

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $316,542

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $270,515

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $55,218 · end of year $46,027

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    end of year $10,059,355

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $95,657 · end of year $758,906

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $123,243 · end of year $136,811

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $7,631

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $174,248 · end of year $608,270

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $14,793,875 · end of year $14,904,191

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $609,047 · end of year $2,249,030

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

THE MISSION OF THE INSTITUTE OF NOETIC SCIENCES IS TO REVEAL THE INTERCONNECTED NATURE OF REALITY THROUGH SCIENTIFIC EXPLORATION AND PERSONAL DISCOVERY.

  • RESEARCH & EXPERIENTIAL EDUCATION: WITH 50 YEARS OF EXPERIENCE IONS IS A RESPECTED THOUGHT LEADER IN THE FIELD OF CONSCIOUSNESS SCIENCE. THIS FISCAL YEAR WE CONDUCTED RESEARCH ON CONSCIOUSNESS AND ITS RELATIONSHIP TO THE PHYSICAL WORLD, CHAMPIONING TWO PILLARS OF OUR STRATEGIC PLAN: IONS DISCOVERY LAB, THE LARGEST STUDY EVER DONE ON TRANSFORMATIVE PRACTICES; AND IONSX, OUR CUTTING-EDGE APPLICATION-DRIVEN RESEARCH PROGRAM. THROUGH THESE EFFORTS, WE COMPLETED 5 RESEARCH PROJECTS, COLLECTED 2,868 RECORDS THROUGH THE IONS DISCOVERY LAB, SUPPORTED 9 RESEARCH FELLOWS, PUBLISHED 20 PAPERS IN PEER-REVIEWED SCIENTIFIC JOURNALS, AND TRAINED 5 VOLUNTEERS. IONS ALSO SERVED 60,000 INDIVIDUALS IN ITS CORE EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS THROUGH WEBINARS, WORKSHOPS AND TRAININGS, INCLUDING CONNECT-IONS LIVE, THE SCIENCE OF CHANNELING, LUCID DREAMING & LIVING LUCIDLY.

    Expenses $2,235,455 · Grants $100,000 · Revenue $130,831

As filed on the 2022 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • CLAUDIA WELSSBRD CHAIRINTERIM CEO

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • AZIM KHAMISA

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • STACEY LAWSON

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MICHAEL POTTS

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • RICHARD COHN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • HARRIETT CROSBY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DAVID DOMINIK

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MARK GOBER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ELIZABETH HUNTINGTON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CALVIN LEHEW

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LINDA O'BRYANT

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • GEORGE ZIMMER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • PAULINA YAMPOLSKY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CLAIRE LACHANCE CEO

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $162,604
    From this org
    $162,081
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $523
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $162,081
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $523
    Filer's total
    $162,604
  • JOHNNY CALVERT

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $158,293
    From this org
    $147,427
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $10,866
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $147,427
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $10,866
    Filer's total
    $158,293
  • KERSTIN SJOQUIST

    DIRECTOR OF

    Total calculated
    $138,890
    From this org
    $129,125
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $9,765
    Hours/week
    40
  • HELANE WAHBEH

    DIRECTOR OF

    Total calculated
    $153,720
    From this org
    $147,133
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $6,587
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $147,133
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $6,587
    Filer's total
    $153,720

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
6 May 2024
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202421359349309217

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.