Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← HERSHORIN SCHIFF DAY SCHOOLS OF TOMORROW INC

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by HERSHORIN SCHIFF DAY SCHOOLS OF TOMORROW INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$6,146,745
Total expenses
$5,258,169
Contributions and grants received
$1,295,798
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$4,732,935
Investment income
$34,731
Other revenue
$83,281
Total assets, end of year
$11,642,263
Total liabilities, end of year
$5,615,781
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$6,026,482
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$4,389,351
Management and general expenses
$646,481
Fundraising expenses
$222,337
Program service expenses (Part III)
$4,389,351

Program services were 83.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $75,045

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $1,220,753

  • 1g · Noncash contributions included above

    $8,100

  • 2a · Program service revenue: TUITION

    total $3,914,925 · related or exempt $3,914,925

  • 2b · Program service revenue: BEFORE & AFTER SCHOOL

    total $406,074 · related or exempt $406,074

  • 2c · Program service revenue: SUMMER PROGRAMS

    total $334,845 · related or exempt $334,845

  • 2d · Program service revenue: STUDENT CLUBS

    total $39,252 · related or exempt $39,252

  • 2e · Program service revenue: ATHLETIC

    total $12,050 · related or exempt $12,050

  • 2f · All other program service revenue

    total $25,789 · related or exempt $25,789

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $53,181 · excluded $53,181

  • 6a · Gross rents

    personal property $44,870

  • 6c · Rental income or loss

    personal property $44,870

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $44,870 · excluded $44,870

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    securities $18,450

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities -$18,450

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total -$18,450 · related or exempt -$18,450

  • 8a · Fundraising events: gross income

    $45,030

  • 8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses

    $6,619

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $38,411 · excluded $38,411

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $243,446 · program services $200,721 · management and general $30,601 · fundraising $12,124

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $3,016,139 · program services $2,501,337 · management and general $366,632 · fundraising $148,170

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $232,437 · program services $201,857 · management and general $11,879 · fundraising $18,701

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $239,114 · program services $198,067 · management and general $28,924 · fundraising $12,123

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $46,294 · program services $44,947 · management and general $1,245 · fundraising $102

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $16,888 · program services $15,030 · management and general $1,689 · fundraising $169

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $62,905 · program services $55,710 · management and general $6,340 · fundraising $855

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $21,633 · program services $3,663 · management and general $15,454 · fundraising $2,516

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $16,970 · program services $10,936 · management and general $5,990 · fundraising $44

  • 17 · Travel

    total $28,722 · program services $20,822 · management and general $6,957 · fundraising $943

  • 20 · Interest

    total $223,727 · program services $199,117 · management and general $22,373 · fundraising $2,237

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $164,560 · program services $161,073 · management and general $3,192 · fundraising $295

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $101,981 · program services $90,763 · management and general $10,198 · fundraising $1,020

  • 24a · Other expenses: STAFF TUITION REMISSION

    total $122,995 · program services $85,423 · management and general $37,572

  • 24b · Other expenses: MATERIALS AND SUPPLIES

    total $119,198 · program services $83,373 · management and general $35,427 · fundraising $398

  • 24c · Other expenses: UTILITIES

    total $117,215 · program services $102,819 · management and general $12,125 · fundraising $2,271

  • 24d · Other expenses: EQUIPMENT AND SUPPLIES

    total $103,654 · program services $91,192 · management and general $6,050 · fundraising $6,412

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $380,291 · program services $322,501 · management and general $43,833 · fundraising $13,957

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $1,275,818 · end of year $2,338,740

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    beginning of year $570,389 · end of year $612,597

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $17,903 · end of year $10,567

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    end of year $62,889

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $8,908,474

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $355,392

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $8,509,426 · end of year $8,553,082

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $333,358 · end of year $64,388

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $318,355 · end of year $345,945

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $791,269 · end of year $814,308

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $4,439,914 · end of year $4,412,030

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $5,938 · end of year $43,498

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $4,445,544 · end of year $5,125,558

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $705,874 · end of year $900,924

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

THE MISSION OF THE HERSHORIN SCHIFF COMMUNITY DAY SCHOOL WHICH SERVES STUDENTS IN PRESCHOOL THROUGH EIGHTH GRADE, IS TO IMPACT THE WORLD BY CREATING A COMMUNITY WHERE CHILDREN OF ALL FAITHS DEMONSTRATE INTEGRITY (TZEDEK), ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE (LIMUD), AND A DESIRE TO IMPROVE THE WORLD (TIKKUN OLAM).

Activities or mission (Part I)

THE MISSION OF THE HERSHORIN SCHIFF COMMUNITY DAY SCHOOL, WHICH SERVES STUDENTS IN PRESCHOOL THROUGH EIGHTH GRADE, IS TO IMPACT THE WORLD BY CREATING A COMMUNITY WHERE CHILDREN OF ALL FAITHS DEMONSTRATE INTEGRITY (TZEDEK), ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE (LIMUD), AND A DESIRE TO IMPROVE THE WORLD (TIKKUN OLAM).

  • HERSHORIN SCHIFF COMMUNITY DAY SCHOOL IS A FAITH BASED SCHOOL SERVING STUDENTS FROM PRESCHOOL THRU EIGHTH GRADE. ENROLLMENT IS OPEN TO STUDENTS OF ALL FAITHS ACCEPTING THE PRINCIPLES OF TZEDEK, LIMUD, AND TIKKUN OLAM. THE SCHOOL PRESENTLY SERVES ABOUT 300 STUDENTS.

    Expenses $4,389,351 · Revenue $4,732,935

As filed on the 2022 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • DAN CEASER

    HEAD OF SCHO

    Total calculated
    $243,446
    From this org
    $243,446
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $243,446
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $243,446
  • MITCH BLUMENTHAL

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • LORI DORMAN

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BENJAMIN EDELMAN

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • JESSE EHRLICH

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • GREGORY FARRINGTON

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • RICHARD HERSHORIN

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LILLIAN LINCOLN LAMBERT

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ROBERT LANDMAN

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • BARBARA RODKIN

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • RACHEL SALTZBERG

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • RABBI MICHAEL SHEFRIN

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • RICK SIEGEL

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • FRED STARLING

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MELISSA WALSH

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 1a · Discretionary spending account
  • 1b · Written policy on the line-1a expenses
  • 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
  • 3 · Written employment contract
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
17 October 2023
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202343149349301679

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.