Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← CORN REFINERS ASSOCIATION INC

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by CORN REFINERS ASSOCIATION INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$7,640,658
Total expenses
$7,804,378
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$142,500
Program service revenue
$7,575,526
Investment income
$65,132
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$11,180,297
Total liabilities, end of year
$3,482,748
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$7,697,549
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: MEMBERSHIP DUES

    total $7,440,000 · related or exempt $7,440,000

  • 2b · Program service revenue: CHECK SAMPLE PROGRAM

    total $99,776 · related or exempt $99,776

  • 2c · Program service revenue: COALITION SUPPORT

    total $35,750 · related or exempt $35,750

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $277,945 · excluded $277,945

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $4,490,041

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    securities $4,702,854

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities -$212,813

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total -$212,813 · excluded -$212,813

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $142,500

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $941,848

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $1,205,723

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $116,925

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $250,753

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $168,022

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $113,843

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $210,800

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $42,762

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $29,920

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $1,259,800

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $10,900

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $27,272

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $147,634

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $214,110

  • 17 · Travel

    total $67,321

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $251,947

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $1,850,000

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $65,484

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $33,549

  • 24a · Other expenses: RECRUITING

    total $198,568

  • 24b · Other expenses: TECHICAL PROGRAMS AND P

    total $169,265

  • 24c · Other expenses: CHECK SAMPLE PROGRAM

    total $161,373

  • 24d · Other expenses: DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS

    total $123,065

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $994

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $1,903,117 · end of year $1,651,030

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $49,803 · end of year $4,539,605

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $1,892,034 · end of year $1,882,953

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $103,255 · end of year $44,708

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $834,138

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $465,185

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $445,236 · end of year $368,953

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $5,265,900 · end of year $1,140,679

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $1,750,094 · end of year $1,552,369

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $547,064 · end of year $628,374

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $76,219 · end of year $110,487

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $3,288,120 · end of year $2,743,887

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $7,498,036 · end of year $7,697,549

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

CRA IS THE NATIONAL TRADE ASSOCIATION REPRESENTING THE CORN REFINING INDUSTRY (EXCLUSIVE OF ETHANOL PRODUCTION) OF THE UNITED STATES. ON A REGULAR BASIS CRA MONITORS REGULATORY ACTIVITY FOR ISSUES OF CONCERN TO THE INDUSTRY; PUBLISHES EDUCATIONAL MATERIAL ON CORN AND CORN PRODUCTS FOR SCHOOLS, GOVERNMENT, MEDIA, AND THE PUBLIC; SPONSORS RESEARCH AND TECHNICAL PROGRAMS, AND PERFORMS STATISTICAL SERVICES FOR THE INDUSTRY.

Activities or mission (Part I)

TO PROVIDE EDUCATIONAL MATERIAL AND RESOURCES ON CORN AND CORN PRODUCTS.

  • GOVERNMENT RELATIONS AND POLICY ADVOCACY: ADVOCATED FOR SCIENCE-BASED PUBLIC POLICY AND ECONOMICALLY-SOUND DECISION MAKING AT THE STATE, FEDERAL AND GLOBAL LEVEL.

  • EDUCATION: RAISES AWARENESS ABOUT THE ENTIRE CORN VALUE CHAIN AND DESIGNS PUBLIC RELATIONS PROGRAMS TO ADDRESS ISSUES SIGNIFICANT TO THE CORN REFINING INDUSTRY.

  • SCIENTIFIC, RESEARCH, AND TECHNICAL SUPPORT: ADMINISTER ANALYTICAL PROGRAMS PERTAINING TO CORN REFINING AND THE CORN INDUSTRY. ATTENTION TO PRODUCT SAFETY AND QUALITY IN EVERYTHING WE DO ENSURES OUR REFINED CORN PRODUCTS WILL PROVIDE FOR HEALTHFUL AND COST EFFECTIVE FOOD INGREDIENTS FOR EVERYONE TO ENJOY.

As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • John Bode

    PRESIDENT & CEO

    Total calculated
    $941,848
    From this org
    $873,369
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $68,479
    Hours/week
    40 + 1 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $732,795
    Bonus
    $140,574
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $34,650
    Nontaxable benefits
    $33,829
    Filer's total
    $941,848
  • Robin Bowen

    SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $340,882
    From this org
    $270,428
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $70,454
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $260,428
    Bonus
    $10,000
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $29,010
    Nontaxable benefits
    $41,444
    Filer's total
    $340,882
  • Jessica Bowman

    VICE PRESIDENT, ADVANCED BIOPRODUCTS

    Total calculated
    $285,988
    From this org
    $246,497
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $39,491
    Hours/week
    40 + 1 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $246,497
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $5,045
    Nontaxable benefits
    $34,446
    Filer's total
    $285,988
  • Allison Cooke

    VICE PRESIDENT, FOOD POLICY

    Total calculated
    $255,483
    From this org
    $200,610
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $54,873
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $188,610
    Bonus
    $12,000
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $21,046
    Nontaxable benefits
    $33,827
    Filer's total
    $255,483
  • Michael Anderson

    VICE PRESIDENT, TRADE & INDUSTRY

    Total calculated
    $195,598
    From this org
    $168,532
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $27,066
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $168,532
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $2,883
    Nontaxable benefits
    $24,183
    Filer's total
    $195,598
  • Keniece Barbee

    CHIEF OF STAFF

    Total calculated
    $180,986
    From this org
    $140,321
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $40,665
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $130,321
    Bonus
    $10,000
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $12,813
    Nontaxable benefits
    $27,852
    Filer's total
    $180,986
  • Rob Ritchie

    CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Jimmy Kent

    VICE CHAIRMAN (INCOMING 2023)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • David Resac

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Christopher M Cuddy

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3 + 1 related
  • Travis Elliott

    BOARD MEMBER (INCOMING 2023)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Mindaugas Gedvilas

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Richard Grizzo

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Leopoldo Horle

    BOARD MEMBER (INCOMING 2023)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Dana Johnson

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Jorgen Kokke

    BOARD MEMBER (OUTGOING 2023)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Kris Lutt

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • William Magee

    BOARD MEMBER (INCOMING 2023)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Brian Peters

    BOARD MEMBER (INCOMING 2023)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Jim Stutelberg

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Mike J Wagner

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3 + 1 related
  • Ron Zitzow

    BOARD MEMBER (OUTGOING 2023)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
1 November 2024
IRS schema version
2023v5.1
Source object
202413079349300101

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.