Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← CAMDEN EDUCATION FUND INC

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by CAMDEN EDUCATION FUND INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$5,964,621
Total expenses
$4,723,642
Contributions and grants received
$5,947,150
Grants paid
$3,139,515
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$4,272,377
Management and general expenses
$430,615
Fundraising expenses
$20,650
Program service expenses (Part III)
$4,272,377

Program services were 90.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Listed in Part VII

  • GIANA CAMPBELL

    EXECUTIVE DI

    Total calculated
    $215,916
    From this org
    $204,750
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $11,166
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $204,750
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $11,166
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $215,916
  • JONATHAN GARR

    DIRECTOR OF

    Total calculated
    $159,852
    From this org
    $151,789
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $8,063
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $151,789
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $8,063
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $159,852
  • JOSE BRITO

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CHARLES HOLMES

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • FALYNN MILLIGAN

    BOARD CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JESSICA PENA

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
19 February 2026
IRS schema version
2024v5.0
Source object
202640509349301234

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.