Totals
- Total revenue
- $225,322,702
- Total expenses
- $405,404,761
- Contributions and grants received
- $7,537,698
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $211,402,026
- Investment income
- $768,613
- Other revenue
- $5,614,365
- Total assets, end of year
- $53,078,225
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $78,937,441
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- -$25,859,216
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $374,349,085
- Management and general expenses
- $31,055,676
- Fundraising expenses
- $0
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $374,349,085
Program services were 92.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1d · Related organizations
$11,520
-
1e · Government grants (contributions)
$7,526,178
-
2a · Program service revenue: NET PATIENT REVENUE
total $210,535,852 · related or exempt $210,535,852
-
2b · Program service revenue: CAPITATION REVENUE
total $866,174 · related or exempt $866,174
-
3 · Investment income
total $53,393 · excluded $53,393
-
6a · Gross rents
real property $80,517
-
6c · Rental income or loss
real property $80,517
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total $80,517 · excluded $80,517
-
7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory
other assets $715,220
-
7c · Gain or loss
other assets $715,220
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $715,220 · excluded $715,220
-
11a · Other revenue: INSURANCE INCENTIVES
total $3,670,283 · related or exempt $3,670,283
-
11b · Other revenue: HEALTH INS SHARED SAVINGS
total $1,231,624 · related or exempt $1,231,624
-
11c · Other revenue: OTHER INCOME
total $631,941 · related or exempt $631,941
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$5,533,848
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $1,878,557 · management and general $1,878,557
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $251,908,618 · program services $244,130,449 · management and general $7,778,169
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $6,828,150 · program services $6,551,827 · management and general $276,323
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $18,386,471 · program services $16,569,732 · management and general $1,816,739
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $13,775,952 · program services $13,086,345 · management and general $689,607
-
11g · Fees: other
total $21,194,463 · program services $19,396,214 · management and general $1,798,249
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $2,089 · program services $2,089
-
16 · Occupancy
total $12,595,943 · program services $12,202,613 · management and general $393,330
-
17 · Travel
total $70,543 · program services $42,535 · management and general $28,008
-
20 · Interest
total $87,821 · program services $87,821
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $1,674,386 · program services $1,615,313 · management and general $59,073
-
23 · Insurance
total $10,515,296 · program services $10,515,296
-
24a · Other expenses: PHYSICIAN FEES
total $29,719,073 · program services $29,719,073
-
24b · Other expenses: CORPORATE EXP ALLOCATION
total $15,195,172 · management and general $15,195,172
-
24c · Other expenses: OTHER EXPENSES
total $11,316,906 · program services $10,304,084 · management and general $1,012,822
-
24d · Other expenses: DRUGS & PHARMACEUTICALS
total $7,310,609 · program services $7,310,609
-
24e · All other expenses
total $2,944,712 · program services $2,815,085 · management and general $129,627
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $12,989 · end of year $10,874
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $20,884,549 · end of year $12,542,502
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $1,332,802 · end of year $953,666
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$38,178,329
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$23,148,248
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $16,404,372 · end of year $15,030,081
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $37,949,448 · end of year $24,541,102
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $63,793,962 · end of year $48,585,315
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $45,928,650 · end of year $30,352,126
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year -$33,138,452 · end of year -$25,859,216
Mission and programs · 2022
Mission
TOWER HEALTH MEDICAL GROUP IS THE REGION'S PREMIER PHYSICIAN-DIRECTED, MULTI-SPECIALTY GROUP OF HEALTH CARE PROFESSIONALS WHO PARTICIPATE WITH TOWER HEALTH IN MANAGING POPULATION HEALTH AND PROMOTING WELLNESS, DELIVERING HEALTH CARE THAT IS READILY ACCESSIBLE, COMPASSIONATE, AND OF THE HIGHEST QUALITY AND VALUE, AND ENGAGING IN CLINICAL RESEARCH AND THE EDUCATION OF HEALTH CARE PROFESSIONALS AND OUR COMMUNITIES.
Activities or mission (Part I)
THE REGION'S PREMIER PHYSICIAN-DIRECTED, MULTISPECIALTY GROUP OF HEALTH CARE PROFESSIONALS WHO PARTICIPATE WITH TOWER HEALTH IN MANAGING POPULATION HEALTH AND PROMOTING WELLNESS, AND DELIVERING HEALTH CARE.
-
OUR PRIMARY CARE PROGRAM IS COMPRISED OF INTERNAL MEDICINE AND FAMILY PRACTICE PHYSICIANS, PHYSICIAN ASSISTANTS, AND NURSE PRACTITIONERS THROUGHOUT 51 LOCATIONS IN BERKS, CHESTER, MONTGOMERY AND PHILADELPHIA COUNTIES. DURING FISCAL YEAR 2023, TOWER HEALTH MEDICAL GROUP'S PRIMARY CARE PROGRAM PROVIDED CARE THROUGH 301,230 PATIENT VISITS TO PATIENTS OF ALL AGES WITH A FOCUS ON WELLNESS AND DISEASE MANAGEMENT. ALL LOCATIONS ACCEPT BOTH MEDICARE AND MEDICAID PATIENTS.
Expenses $65,717,526 · Revenue $42,667,908
-
OUR ACUTE HOSPITALIST PROGRAM IS COMPRISED LARGELY OF INTERNAL MEDICINE PHYSICIANS ALONG WITH PHYSICIAN ASSISTANTS AND NURSE PRACTITIONERS AT MULTIPLE TOWER HEALTH HOSPITAL LOCATIONS. DURING FISCAL YEAR 2023, TOWER HEALTH MEDICAL GROUP'S ACUTE HOSPITALIST PROGRAM PROVIDED EFFICIENT, HIGH- QUALITY, EVIDENCED-BASED CARE THROUGH 253,155 VISITS TO OUR SYSTEM'S HOSPITALIZED PATIENTS. THIS PROGRAM ACCEPTS BOTH MEDICARE AND MEDICAID PATIENTS.
Expenses $50,276,502 · Revenue $22,775,923
-
THE SURGICAL SPECIALTIES AT READING HOSPITAL PROVIDED SURGICAL AND NON- SURGICAL CARE FOR 78,911 INPATIENT AND OUTPATIENT VISITS IN FY2023. THIS INCLUDES PRIMARILY PATIENTS REQUIRING SURGICAL OR PROCEDURAL TREATMENT. THIS PROGRAM ACCEPTS BOTH MEDICARE AND MEDICAID PATIENTS.
Expenses $33,170,933 · Revenue $15,183,682
-
EXPENSES INCURRED IN PROVIDING VARIOUS OTHER HEALTHCARE SERVICES TO ALL INDIVIDUALS IN A NON-DISCRIMINATORY MANNER REGARDLESS OF RACE, COLOR, CREED, SEX, NATIONAL ORIGIN, OR ABILITY TO PAY. OTHER PHYSICIAN SERVICES INCLUDE: REVENUE EXPENSE AMBULATORY SPECIALTIES 13,622,198 26,097,014 ANESTHESIA 12,724,366 30,168,676 BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SCIENCES 3,897,745 8,856,865 CARDIOLOGY 16,495,276 31,645,400 EMERGENCY 19,987,689 32,363,619 NEUROSCIENCES 8,223,955 20,753,030 WOMEN'S HEALTHCARE 17,840,679 31,180,290 ONCOLOGY 582,062 1,439,587 ORTHOPEDICS 2,362,374 3,883,722 PATHOLOGY 3,906,044 4,875,152 PEDIATRICS 8,947,923 13,213,483 RADIOLOGY 15,626,164 20,198,645 SUPPORT SERVICES 17,236,328 22,818,856 TRAUMA 2,310,928 7,808,892 OTHER 204,720 209,830
Expenses $225,184,124 · Revenue $136,308,361
As filed on the 2022 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Listed in Part VII
-
Thomas G Psarros MDTHOMAS G PSARROS MD
PHYSICIAN
- Total calculated
- $1,679,200
- From this org
- $1,641,795
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $37,405
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $1,390,841
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- $250,954
- Deferred
- $10,675
- Nontaxable benefits
- $26,730
- Filer's total
- $1,679,200
-
Clint MatthewsCLINT MATTHEWS
PRES & CEO T
- Total calculated
- $1,408,968
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $1,397,087
- Other
- $11,881
- Hours/week
- 2 + 50 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported + $1,397,087 related
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $11,881 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $1,408,968 related
-
John A Braca III MDJOHN A BRACA III MD
PHYSICIAN
- Total calculated
- $1,182,812
- From this org
- $1,146,608
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $36,204
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $717,869
- Bonus
- $100,000
- Other
- $328,739
- Deferred
- $10,675
- Nontaxable benefits
- $25,529
- Filer's total
- $1,182,812
-
Brandon Root MDBRANDON ROOT MD
PHYSICIAN
- Total calculated
- $1,131,802
- From this org
- $1,094,829
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $36,973
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $659,800
- Bonus
- $100,000
- Other
- $335,029
- Deferred
- $10,675
- Nontaxable benefits
- $26,298
- Filer's total
- $1,131,802
-
Shahin Manoochehri MDSHAHIN MANOOCHEHRI MD
PHYSICIAN
- Total calculated
- $1,093,753
- From this org
- $1,076,318
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $17,435
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $656,420
- Bonus
- $100,000
- Other
- $319,898
- Deferred
- $7,175
- Nontaxable benefits
- $10,260
- Filer's total
- $1,093,753
-
Suzanne WenderothSUZANNE WENDEROTH
EVP/CEO PHYS
- Total calculated
- $1,044,163
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $841,098
- Other
- $203,065
- Hours/week
- 2 + 52.5 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $658,407 related
- Bonus
- not reported + $83,401 related
- Other
- not reported + $99,290 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $176,245 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $26,820 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $1,044,163 related
-
Herman C Lawson MDHERMAN C LAWSON MD
PHYSICIAN
- Total calculated
- $967,464
- From this org
- $956,329
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $11,135
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $726,196
- Bonus
- $100,000
- Other
- $130,133
- Deferred
- $10,675
- Nontaxable benefits
- $460
- Filer's total
- $967,464
-
P Sue PerrottyP SUE PERROTTY
CEO TOWER HE
- Total calculated
- $900,000
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $900,000
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 50 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $900,000 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- not reported + $900,000 related
-
Theresa FinkTHERESA FINK
SVP COO
- Total calculated
- $815,843
- From this org
- $780,373
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $35,470
- Hours/week
- 52
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $389,827
- Bonus
- $184,851
- Other
- $205,695
- Deferred
- $8,591
- Nontaxable benefits
- $26,879
- Filer's total
- $815,843
-
Robert EhingerROBERT EHINGER
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $763,149
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $673,463
- Other
- $89,686
- Hours/week
- 2 + 50 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $406,882 related
- Bonus
- not reported + $60,812 related
- Other
- not reported + $205,769 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $72,704 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $16,982 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $763,149 related
-
Kristin KearneyKRISTIN KEARNEY
SVP CFO
- Total calculated
- $505,993
- From this org
- $434,175
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $71,818
- Hours/week
- 52
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $340,092
- Bonus
- $50,376
- Other
- $43,707
- Deferred
- $60,977
- Nontaxable benefits
- $10,841
- Filer's total
- $505,993
-
Gary F ConnerGARY F CONNER
TREAS. TERM
- Total calculated
- $134,176
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $131,206
- Other
- $2,970
- Hours/week
- 2 + 50 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported + $131,206 related
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $2,970 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $134,176 related
-
Tracy DruckenmillerTRACY DRUCKENMILLER
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $125,207
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $105,675
- Other
- $19,532
- Hours/week
- 2 + 38 related
-
Sean O'ConnellSEAN O'CONNELL
TREAS TERM 8
- Total calculated
- $103,052
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $103,052
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 48 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported + $103,052 related
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- not reported + $103,052 related
-
Barbara ArnerBARBARA ARNER
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 2 related
-
Theodore AumanTHEODORE AUMAN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 2 related
-
Jim BoscovJIM BOSCOV
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 4 related
-
Angel HelmANGEL HELM
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 2 related
-
Mary KargboMARY KARGBO
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 2 related
-
Chris KrarasCHRIS KRARAS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 4 related
-
Brent Wagner MDBRENT WAGNER MD
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 2 related
-
Pete MolinaroPETE MOLINARO
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 2 related
-
Meg MullerMEG MULLER
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 2 related
-
Karen RightmireKAREN RIGHTMIRE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 4 related
-
William P ThorntonWILLIAM P THORNTON
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 2 related
-
Doug TiemanDOUG TIEMAN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 2 related
-
C Thomas WorkC THOMAS WORK
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 4 related
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
Answered no
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
The filer's explanations (Part III)
- SCHEDULE J, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 4
- CLINT MATTHEWS 1,400,000 0 0 SUZANNE WENDEROTH 0 97,970 0 THERESA FINK 15,903 187,858 0 ROBERT EHINGER 0 201,939 0 KRISTIN KEARNEY 0 42,417 0 GARY F. CONNER 129,050 0 0 SEAN O'CONNELL 103,002 0 0
- SCHEDULE J, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 7
- TOWER HEALTH USES RETENTION BONUSES FOR KEY EXECUTIVES AS ONE WAY TO ENSURE CONTINUITY OF LEADERSHIP AS THE HEALTH SYSTEM NAVIGATES ITS ORGANIZATION TURNAROUND AND FULFILLS ITS MISSION IN A CHALLENGING ENVIRONMENT FOR HEALTHCARE PROVIDERS. THE DETAILS OF INDIVIDUAL EXECUTIVE RETENTION BONUSES ARE DEVELOPED WITH OVERSIGHT BY THE TOWER HEALTH BOARD OF DIRECTORS COMPENSATION COMMITTEE AND ARE APPROVED BY THE FULL TOWER HEALTH BOARD. AS IN ALL MATTERS OF EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION, THE BOARD RELIES ON MARKET DATA AND OUTSIDE EXPERTISE TO ENSURE ITS RETENTION BONUS PROGRAM IS CONSISTENT WITH INDUSTRY STANDARDS.
- SCHEDULE J, PART III
- SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 3 TOP MANAGEMENT COMPENSATION: AS PROVIDED IN THE FORM 990, SCHEDULE J INSTRUCTIONS, SINCE THE ORGANIZATION RELIES ON A RELATED ORGANIZATION WHICH USES ONE OR MORE OF THE METHODS DESCRIBED IN LINE 3 TO ESTABLISH THE TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIAL'S COMPENSATION, THIS QUESTION HAS BEEN LEFT UNANSWERED. COMPENSATION PROCESS: THIS ORGANIZATION DOES NOT PAY THE COMPENSATION REPORTED FROM RELATED ENTITIES. THE COMPENSATION OF EXECUTIVES IS DETERMINED BY TOWER HEALTH'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS, WHICH HAS DULY APPOINTED AN EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE (THE "COMMITTEE"), WHICH IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE REVIEW AND APPROVAL OF ALL COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS PROVIDED TO THE TOWER HEALTH MEDICAL GROUP'S EXECUTIVE MANAGEMENT. THE COMMITTEE HAS ADOPTED A WRITTEN EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION PHILOSOPHY STATEMENT AND AN EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE CHARTER GOVERNING THE WORK AND REVIEW PROCESS OF THE COMMITTEE. THE COMMITTEE FOLLOWS THE PROCEDURES DESCRIBED IN THE PHILOSOPHY STATEMENT AND THE CHARTER WHEN IT REVIEWS AND APPROVES THE COMPENSATION AND EMPLOYEE BENEFITS PROVIDED TO SENIOR MANAGEMENT, INCLUDING THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER AND THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER. THE COMMITTEE'S REVIEW ANALYZES EVERY ELEMENT OF COMPENSATION, INCLUDING CURRENT AND DEFERRED COMPENSATION, AND BENEFITS, INCLUDING QUALIFIED AND NON-QUALIFIED BENEFITS. THE COMMITTEE CONDUCTS ITS REVIEW AND APPROVAL PROCESS AT LEAST ANNUALLY, AND APPROVES COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS ONLY TO THE EXTENT THAT THE COMMITTEE HAS CONCLUDED THAT THE COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS CONSTITUTE NO MORE THAN REASONABLE COMPENSATION FOR EACH EXECUTIVE. THE COMMITTEE CONSISTS ENTIRELY OF DISINTERESTED MEMBERS OF THE BOARD, AND THE COMMITTEE WORKS WITH AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT TO PREPARE AND REVIEW IN ADVANCE COMPREHENSIVE DATA SHOWING THE COMPENSATION PROVIDED BY SIMILARLY SITUATED ORGANIZATIONS FOR FUNCTIONALLY SIMILAR POSITIONS. THE COMMITTEE ALSO PREPARES A TIMELY AND THOROUGH WRITTEN RECORD OF ITS DELIBERATIONS AND CONCLUSIONS. AS A RESULT, THE COMMITTEE'S REVIEW PROCESS IS DESIGNED TO SATISFY THE PROCEDURAL CRITERIA NECESSARY TO QUALIFY FOR THE REBUTTABLE PRESUMPTION OF REASONABLENESS UNDER THE FEDERAL INCOME TAX LAW INTERMEDIATE SANCTIONS RULES. SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 4B TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF PARTICIPATION IN THE SUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN: THE 457(F) PLAN IS A TAX-DEFERRED RETIREMENT PLAN CONSISTING OF EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS THAT ARE DESIGNED TO HELP SUPPLEMENT THE RETIREMENT SAVINGS FOR KEY EMPLOYEES. THE EMPLOYEE IS IMMEDIATELY ELIGIBLE TO RECEIVE TOWER HEALTH CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE 457(F) DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN. THE EMPLOYEE MUST BE EMPLOYED ON DECEMBER 31ST TO RECEIVE THE EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION FOR THAT PLAN YEAR. THE EMPLOYEE SHALL BECOME 100% VESTED IN THE EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION FOR THAT PLAN YEAR THREE YEARS AFTER THE CONTRIBUTION HAS BEEN MADE TO THE ACCOUNT. THE EMPLOYEE WILL ALSO BECOME 100% VESTED IN ALL OF THE EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS: 1) UPON ATTAINING THE AGE 65 WHILE STILL EMPLOYED BY TOWER HEALTH 2) DUE TO DEATH OR DISABILITY 3) UPON TERMINATION OF EMPLOYMENT WITHOUT CAUSE
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
501C3 · HEALTHCARE · PA
Directly controlled by NA
-
501C3 · HEALTHCARE · PA · controlled entity
Directly controlled by TOWER HLTH
-
THE FRIENDS OF THE READING HOSPITAL
501C3 · FUNDRAISE · PA · controlled entity
Directly controlled by RDG HOSP
-
THE RDG HOSPITAL & MED CENTER SELF-
501C3 · TRUST FUND · PA · controlled entity
Directly controlled by RDG HOSP
-
501C3 · SUPPORT · PA · controlled entity
Directly controlled by RDG HOSP
-
501C3 · HEALTHCARE · PA · controlled entity
Directly controlled by TOWER HLTH
-
501C3 · HEALTHCARE · PA · controlled entity
Directly controlled by THAH
Taxable family on this return
Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.
Disregarded entities
Part I: entities that legally are the filer and file no return of their own.
-
TOWER HEALTH MEDICAL GROUP HOLDING
HEALTHCARE · PA · income $45,972,373 · assets $40,135,542
Directly controlled by THMG
-
COATESVILLE CLINIC COMPANY LLC
HEALTHCARE · PA · income $52,159 · assets -$16,518
Directly controlled by THMG HOLD
-
COATESVILLE CARDIOLOGY CLINIC LLC
HEALTHCARE · PA · income $12,499 · assets -$6,999
Directly controlled by THMG HOLD
-
VILLAGE MEDICAL CENTER ASSOC LLC
HEALTHCARE · PA
Directly controlled by THMG HOLD
-
CHESTNUT HILL CLINIC COMPANY LLC
HEALTHCARE · PA · income $6,604,310 · assets -$22,034
Directly controlled by THMG HOLD
-
WEST GROVE CLINIC COMPANY LLC
HEALTHCARE · PA · income $71,176 · assets $22,896
Directly controlled by THMG HOLD
-
WEST GROVE FAMILY PRACTICE LLC
HEALTHCARE · PA · income $15,941 · assets -$11,358
Directly controlled by THMG HOLD
-
JENNERSVILLE FAMILY MEDICINE LLC
HEALTHCARE · PA · income $44,727 · assets -$2,709
Directly controlled by THMG HOLD
-
PHOENIXVILLE CLINIC COMPANY LLC
HEALTHCARE · PA · income $17,699,276 · assets $20,289,949
Directly controlled by THMG HOLD
-
PHOENIXVILLE SPECIALTY CLINIC LLC
HEALTHCARE · PA · assets $577
Directly controlled by THMG HOLD
-
PHOENIXVILLE ORTHO SPECIALISTS LLC
HEALTHCARE · PA · income $2,362,020 · assets $2,355,921
Directly controlled by THMG HOLD
-
SCHUYLKILL INTERNAL MED ASSOC LLC
HEALTHCARE · PA · income $764 · assets -$14,704
Directly controlled by THMG HOLD
-
POTTSTOWN CLINIC COMPANY LLC
HEALTHCARE · PA · income $15,932,723 · assets $13,581,011
Directly controlled by THMG HOLD
-
COVENTRY CLINIC LLC
HEALTHCARE · PA
Directly controlled by THMG HOLD
-
TOWER-DREXEL ACADEMIC MED GRP LLC
HEALTHCARE · PA · income $3,176,778 · assets $3,959,510
Directly controlled by THMG HOLD
Related partnerships
Part III: related organizations taxable as a partnership, with the filer's share.
-
SOUTHERN CHESTER CNTY MED BLDG 1
HEALTHCARE · PA
-
READING - UPMC JOINT VENTURE LLC
HEALTHCARE · PA
Directly controlled by NA
Related corporations and trusts
Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.
-
TOWER HEALTH PPO
C CORP · PPO · PA
Directly controlled by NA
-
MEDICUS RESOURCE MANAGEMENT
C CORP · CM REVIEW · PA
Directly controlled by NA
-
TOWER HEALTH RECIPROCAL RISK
C CORP · INSURANCE · SC
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2022
- Filed
- 14 May 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source object
- 202441359349300149
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.