Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← INDIANA BAR FOUNDATION

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by INDIANA BAR FOUNDATION.

Totals

Total revenue
$14,076,300
Total expenses
$9,769,248
Contributions and grants received
$686,196
Grants paid
$7,521,512
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$8,909,131
Management and general expenses
$520,581
Fundraising expenses
$339,536
Program service expenses (Part III)
$8,909,131

Program services were 91.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Listed in Part VII

  • CHARLES DUNLAP

    EXECUTIVE DI

    Total calculated
    $207,344
    From this org
    $186,396
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $20,948
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $182,234
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    $4,162
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $20,948
    Filer's total
    $207,344
  • MARILYN J SMITH

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $120,328
    From this org
    $106,837
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $13,491
    Hours/week
    40
  • ABBIE BUSH

    DIRECTOR OF

    Total calculated
    $105,927
    From this org
    $105,927
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • TIMOTHY ABESKA

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • HON TERRENCE CODY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • DR ROBERT DION

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • LUCY DOLLENS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • JUSTIN FORKNER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • HON NANCY GETTINGER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • DAVID C VAN GILDER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • CARYN GLAWE

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • DR LAURA HAMMACK

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • DREW HOCK

    SECRETARY/TR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • SHARON JACKSON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • MICHAEL JASAITIS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • JIMMIE MCMILLIAN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • JUDY OKENFUSS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • ALEXANDER ORLOWSKI

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • JACQUELYN PILLAR

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • MICHAEL POTTS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • JULIE SLAUGHTER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • HON JAMES SWEENEY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • HON ELIZABETH TAVITAS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • HON RICHARD YOUNG

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 1a · Health or social club dues or initiation fees
  • 1b · Written policy on the line-1a expenses
  • 3 · Compensation committee
  • 3 · Written employment contract
  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
11 February 2025
IRS schema version
2023v6.0
Source object
202520499349301702

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.