Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF LANCASTER

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF LANCASTER.

Totals

Total revenue
$3,856,063
Total expenses
$3,357,436
Contributions and grants received
$3,049,352
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$11,254
Investment income
$24,200
Other revenue
$771,257
Total assets, end of year
$18,604,794
Total liabilities, end of year
$792,384
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$17,812,410
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$2,714,466
Management and general expenses
$437,383
Fundraising expenses
$205,587
Program service expenses (Part III)
$2,714,466

Program services were 80.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1a · Federated campaigns

    $15,080

  • 1d · Related organizations

    $405,450

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $911,508

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $1,717,314

  • 1g · Noncash contributions included above

    $9,201

  • 2a · Program service revenue: MEMBERSHIP DUES

    total $11,254 · related or exempt $11,254

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $24,200 · related or exempt $24,200

  • 8a · Fundraising events: gross income

    $39,000

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $39,000 · excluded $39,000

  • 11a · Other revenue: INCREASE IN BENEFICIAL INT

    total $716,973 · related or exempt $716,973

  • 11b · Other revenue: COMMISSIONS AND MISC

    total $15,284 · related or exempt $15,284

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $732,257

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $164,555 · program services $32,911 · management and general $131,644

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $2,019,649 · program services $1,697,126 · management and general $181,123 · fundraising $141,400

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $187,555 · program services $147,924 · management and general $29,596 · fundraising $10,035

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $162,383 · program services $124,216 · management and general $25,149 · fundraising $13,018

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $96,804 · program services $88,956 · management and general $7,848

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $2,325 · program services $1,130 · management and general $333 · fundraising $862

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $257,983 · program services $230,651 · management and general $27,332

  • 17 · Travel

    total $23,960 · program services $20,289 · management and general $3,171 · fundraising $500

  • 20 · Interest

    total $266 · management and general $266

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $148,917 · program services $141,503 · management and general $7,414

  • 24a · Other expenses: PROGRAM ACTIVITIES

    total $248,883 · program services $218,504 · management and general $10,035 · fundraising $20,344

  • 24b · Other expenses: FUNDRAISING SUPPLIES

    total $19,428 · fundraising $19,428

  • 24c · Other expenses: MISC.

    total $12,879 · management and general $12,879

  • 24d · Other expenses: DUES AND SUBSCRIPTION

    total $11,849 · program services $11,256 · management and general $593

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $101,287 · end of year $234,551

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $403,792 · end of year $767,114

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    beginning of year $190,965

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    end of year $225,037

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $66,908 · end of year $51,103

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $7,838,974

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $3,370,478

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $4,539,193 · end of year $4,468,496

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $12,132,120 · end of year $12,858,493

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $120,483 · end of year $224,022

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    end of year $568,362

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $8,449,145 · end of year $8,642,315

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $8,864,637 · end of year $9,170,095

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

TO EMPOWER ALL YOUNG PEOPLE, ESPECIALLY THOSE WHO NEED US MOST, TO REACH THEIR FULL POTENTIAL AS CARING, RESPONSIBLE, PRODUCTIVE CITIZENS.

  • INDIVIDUAL SERVICES PROGRAMS ARE DESIGNED TO PROVIDE OPPORTUNITIES FOR LEADERSHIP AND THE ASSUMPTION OF RESPONSIBILITIES, TO PROVIDE GUIDANCE AND MENTORSHIP FOR YOUTH, AND TO HELP YOUTH OVERCOME PERSONAL PROBLEMS. AFTER SCHOOL AND EVENING PROGRAMS CONSIST OF DROP-IN AFTERNOON, EVENING, AND WEEKEND PROGRAMS DESIGNED TO DEVELOP GOOD USE OF LEISURE TIME, SOCIAL SKILLS, AND FRIENDSHIPS. CAMP PROGRAM IS DESIGNED TO PROVIDE OUTDOOR EDUCATIONAL ACTIVITIES WHICH WILL BROADEN HORIZONS, TEACH SELF-RELIANCE, AND FOSTER AN APPRECIATION OF THE ENVIRONMENT.

    Expenses $2,714,466

As filed on the 2023 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Karen Schloer

    CHIEF EXECUT

    Total calculated
    $191,297
    From this org
    $164,555
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $26,742
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $164,555
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $26,742
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $191,297
  • Neil Albert

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Joann Brayman

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Wanda Colon

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Ted Darcus

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Wes Farmer

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Eliel Garcia

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Jerome Gottlieb

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Benjamin Haverstick

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Tom Hinkle

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Clark McSparren Jr

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Tom Kennedy

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Chris Markley

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Chris McMurtrie

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Elizabeth Melamed

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Mark Poliski

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Scott Radcliffe

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Zach Ramsey

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Hope Reginella

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Thomas Scheer

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Chris Shehan

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Beverly Steinman

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Tyler Stoltz

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
6 February 2025
IRS schema version
2023v6.0
Source object
202510589349300411

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.