Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← GRAND VALLEY RURAL POWER LINES INC

Form 990 for tax year 2025

Filed by GRAND VALLEY RURAL POWER LINES INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$39,925,900
Total expenses
$39,925,900
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$39,643,023
Investment income
$185,362
Other revenue
$97,515
Total assets, end of year
$94,492,390
Total liabilities, end of year
$56,236,391
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$38,255,999
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$0
Management and general expenses
$0
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Program services were 0.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: Sale of Energy

    total $39,157,583 · related or exempt $39,157,583

  • 2b · Program service revenue: Capital Credits

    total $409,941 · related or exempt $409,941

  • 2c · Program service revenue: Misc Service Revenue

    total $75,499 · related or exempt $75,499

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $185,362 · excluded $185,362

  • 6a · Gross rents

    personal property $79,952

  • 6c · Rental income or loss

    personal property $79,952

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $79,952 · excluded $79,952

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $0

  • 11a · Other revenue: Non-Operating

    total $17,563 · related or exempt $17,563

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $17,563

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $2,202,399

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $835,607

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $1,030,139

  • 20 · Interest

    total $1,859,637

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $3,283,085

  • 24a · Other expenses: Purchased Power

    total $21,030,630 · program services $21,030,630

  • 24b · Other expenses: Distribution Expense

    total $4,111,449 · program services $4,111,449

  • 24c · Other expenses: Admin & General

    total $3,496,956 · program services $3,496,956

  • 24d · Other expenses: Member Service

    total $1,264,635 · program services $1,264,635

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $811,363

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $5,643,398 · end of year $2,110,650

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $4,216,559 · end of year $4,200,422

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    beginning of year $2,069,840 · end of year $2,580,686

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $7,807 · end of year $121,701

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $124,171,029

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $41,559,216

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $78,060,776 · end of year $82,611,813

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    beginning of year $2,665,025 · end of year $2,867,118

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $53,370

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $2,188,185 · end of year $6,719,666

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $2,029,479 · end of year $3,355,481

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $45,949,023 · end of year $45,825,700

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $5,385,275 · end of year $335,544

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year $37,164,813 · end of year $38,255,999

Mission and programs · 2025

Mission

Distribution of safe and reliable electricity to all our consumers while following our cooperative principals.

  • Distribution of electricity to retail customers on a cooperative basis.

As filed on the 2025 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Thomas Walch

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $632,754
    From this org
    $423,806
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $208,948
    Hours/week
    48

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us · ignoring case and punctuation

    Base
    $423,806
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $159,334
    Nontaxable benefits
    $49,614
    Filer's total
    $632,754
  • Derek Elder

    COO

    Total calculated
    $335,460
    From this org
    $234,427
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $101,033
    Hours/week
    42

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us · ignoring case and punctuation

    Base
    $234,427
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $70,882
    Nontaxable benefits
    $30,151
    Filer's total
    $335,460
  • Joseph Michlaewicz

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $292,986
    From this org
    $237,601
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $55,385
    Hours/week
    46

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us · ignoring case and punctuation

    Base
    $237,601
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $23,207
    Nontaxable benefits
    $32,178
    Filer's total
    $292,986
  • William Barlow

    Operations Manager

    Total calculated
    $252,731
    From this org
    $158,807
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $93,924
    Hours/week
    42

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us · ignoring case and punctuation

    Base
    $158,807
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $76,931
    Nontaxable benefits
    $16,993
    Filer's total
    $252,731
  • Trevor Lettman

    Working Foreman

    Total calculated
    $247,416
    From this org
    $163,028
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $84,388
    Hours/week
    46

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us · ignoring case and punctuation

    Base
    $163,028
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $65,070
    Nontaxable benefits
    $19,318
    Filer's total
    $247,416
  • Brian Woods

    Board President

    Total calculated
    $13,450
    From this org
    $13,450
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    9
  • Lindsay Gray

    Director

    Total calculated
    $12,950
    From this org
    $12,950
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Jesse Mease

    Board Vice President

    Total calculated
    $12,450
    From this org
    $12,450
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Gary DeYoung

    Director

    Total calculated
    $11,450
    From this org
    $11,450
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Kyle Coltrinari

    Board SecretaryTreasurer

    Total calculated
    $10,950
    From this org
    $10,950
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Janie VanWinkle

    Director

    Total calculated
    $10,350
    From this org
    $10,350
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Joseph Burtard

    Director

    Total calculated
    $10,350
    From this org
    $10,350
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Joe Landini

    Director

    Total calculated
    $9,750
    From this org
    $9,750
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Carolyn Sandeen-Hall

    Director

    Total calculated
    $8,700
    From this org
    $8,700
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Andrew Golike

    Director

    Total calculated
    $4,000
    From this org
    $4,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Chrystal Dean

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Compensation committee
  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2025
Filed
23 June 2026
IRS schema version
2025v4.2
Source object
202641969349301774

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.