Form 990 for tax year 2024
Filed by FAMILY ARK INC.
This return was superseded by a later amendment. matched by us It is kept because history is preserved rather than replaced.
What the amendment changed
Compared with the latest return for 2024 , filed 29 June 2026. matched by us Only the Part I totals and the names listed in Part VII are compared. We relate returns by organization, tax year and form, and order them by each return's own timestamp; the filer's own "amended return" checkbox is a separate fact.
- Total revenue
- $4,623,860 changed to $4,568,634
- Total expenses
- $4,581,176 changed to $4,585,629
- Contributions and grants received
- $799,447 changed to $744,973
- Program service revenue
- $3,778,971 changed to $3,778,972
- Other revenue
- $12,525 changed to $11,772
- Program services expenses
- $3,512,192 changed to $3,483,129
- Management and general expenses
- $1,068,984 changed to $864,713
- Fundraising expenses
- $0 changed to $237,787
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $3,512,192 changed to $3,483,129
Totals
- Total revenue
- $4,623,860
- Total expenses
- $4,581,176
- Contributions and grants received
- $799,447
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $3,778,971
- Investment income
- $32,917
- Other revenue
- $12,525
- Total assets, end of year
- $3,985,448
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $1,336,781
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $2,648,667
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $3,512,192
- Management and general expenses
- $1,068,984
- Fundraising expenses
- $0
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $3,512,192
Program services were 76.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$799,447
-
2a · Program service revenue: HOME BASED SERVICES
total $2,741,602 · related or exempt $2,741,602
-
2b · Program service revenue: FOSTER CARE
total $569,458 · related or exempt $569,458
-
2c · Program service revenue: BEHAVIORAL HEALTH CENTER
total $467,911 · related or exempt $467,911
-
3 · Investment income
total $32,917 · related or exempt $32,917
-
11a · Other revenue: OTHER REVENUE
total $12,525 · related or exempt $12,525
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$12,525
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $159,431 · management and general $159,431
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $2,793,021 · program services $2,223,967 · management and general $569,054
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $220,948 · program services $194,034 · management and general $26,914
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $240,452 · program services $181,744 · management and general $58,708
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $622 · management and general $622
-
11g · Fees: other
total $722,945 · program services $616,011 · management and general $106,934
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $4,640 · program services $1,250 · management and general $3,390
-
13 · Office expenses
total $20,220 · program services $6,949 · management and general $13,271
-
14 · Information technology
total $60,005 · program services $60,005
-
17 · Travel
total $106,074 · program services $97,939 · management and general $8,135
-
20 · Interest
total $1,789 · management and general $1,789
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $95,890 · program services $95,890
-
23 · Insurance
total $155,139 · program services $34,403 · management and general $120,736
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $226,069 · end of year $169,511
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $46,708 · end of year $47,582
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $1,011,600 · end of year $592,589
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $35,773 · end of year $39,587
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$2,704,654
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$602,370
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $1,973,421 · end of year $2,102,284
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $1,293,383 · end of year $1,033,895
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $108,975 · end of year $136,769
-
24 · Unsecured notes and loans payable
beginning of year $803,656 · end of year $802,278
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $369,397 · end of year $397,734
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $2,209,885 · end of year $1,880,854
-
28 · Net assets with donor restrictions
beginning of year $1,095,041 · end of year $767,813
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
FAMILY ARK PROVIDES QUALITY HUMAN SERVICE PROGRAMS WHICH PROMOTE POSITIVE CHANGE IN THE LIVES OF CHILDREN AND FAMILIES IN THE COMMUNITIES SERVED.
Activities or mission (Part I)
FAMILY ARK PROVIDES QUALITY HUMAN SERVICE PROGRAMS WHICH PROMOTE POSITIVE CHANGE IN LIVES OF CHILDREN AND FAMILIES IN THE COMMUNITIES SERVED.
-
FOSTER CARE-FOSTER CARE SERVICES FOR CHILDREN WHO HAVE EXPERIENCED ABUSE, NEGLECT, OR OTHER TRAUMA.
Expenses $389,086 · Revenue $569,458
-
BEHAVIORAL HEALTH CENTER-THE BEHAVIORAL HEALTH CENTER PROVIDES COUNSELING, MEDICATION MANAGEMENT, SUBSTANCE ABUSE TREATMENT, AND DIAGNOSTIC SERVICES TO CHILDREN, ADOLESCENTS, AND ADULTS.
Expenses $846,397 · Revenue $467,911
-
HOME BASED SERVICES-HOME BASED SERVICES HELPS PRESERVE, SUPPORT, AND STABILIZE FAMILIES IN CRISIS, WHILE HELPING TO CREATE HEALTHY NUTURING RELATIONSHIPS VIA CASE MANAGEMENT AND THERAPEUTIC SERVICES IN THE HOME SETTING.
Expenses $1,766,057 · Revenue $2,741,602
-
ALL OTHER ACCOMPLISHMENT-OTHER OUTPATIENT AND SPECIALIZED TREATMENT PROGRAMS FOR CHILDREN AND FAMILIES
Expenses $510,652
As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Listed in Part VII
-
JEANEAN JACOBS
CEO
- Total calculated
- $159,431
- From this org
- $159,431
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $159,431
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $159,431
-
ANN CARRUTHERS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
-
CHRISTOPHER FOX
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
-
CARMEN WHYTE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
-
KATHY GRAVELY
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
-
SHILESE STOVER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
-
NATHAN WOLF
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
-
BRITTANY BLAU
VICE-PRESIDE
- Total calculated
- $0
-
ADAM P SMITH
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
-
JULIE RIGRISH
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
-
MARY RITCHIE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
-
ALEXANDRA RUMSEY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2024
- Filed
- 17 November 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2024v5.0
- Source object
- 202543219349315639
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.