Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← UFCW & EMPLOYERS HEALTH & WELFARE T RUST FUND

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by UFCW & EMPLOYERS HEALTH & WELFARE T RUST FUND.

Totals

Total revenue
$18,255,293
Total expenses
$13,007,961
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$16,985,092
Investment income
$1,270,201
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$41,780,126
Total liabilities, end of year
$67,465
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$41,712,661
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS

    total $15,157,113 · related or exempt $15,157,113

  • 2b · Program service revenue: PARTICIPANT CONTRIBUTIONS

    total $1,351,243 · related or exempt $1,351,243

  • 2c · Program service revenue: PRESCRIPTION DRUG REBATES

    total $476,736 · related or exempt $476,736

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $1,256,059 · excluded $1,256,059

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $30,223,390

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    securities $30,209,248

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities $14,142

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $14,142 · excluded $14,142

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $12,132,765

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $415,151

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $145,430

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $128,015

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $44,484

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $41,008

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $69,749

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $25,672

  • 24a · Other expenses: FEES MANDATED BY ACA

    total $5,687

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year -$588,503 · end of year -$521,665

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $4,581,371 · end of year $4,115,892

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $1,995,966 · end of year $1,857,443

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $19,961 · end of year $17,002

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $28,528,813 · end of year $28,210,465

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    end of year $8,023,989

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $77,000 · end of year $77,000

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $37,376 · end of year $67,465

  • 29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year $34,577,232 · end of year $41,712,661

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

HEALTH BENEFIT FUND

Activities or mission (Part I)

TO PROVIDE HEALTH BENEFITS.

  • TO PROVIDE HEALTH, PRESCRIPTION DRUG, DENTAL, VISION, LIFE AND SHORT-TERM DISABILITY BENEFITS TO ELIGIBLE PARTICIPANTS AND BENEFICIARIES.

As filed on the 2024 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Martin A Rosas

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $397,928
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $385,136
    Other
    $12,792
    Hours/week
    2 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $160,326 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $50,918 related
    Other
    $0 + $173,892 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $1,539 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $11,253 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $397,928 related
  • Alfonso Figueroa Sanchez

    TRUSTEE - PAST

    Total calculated
    $52,681
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $49,729
    Other
    $2,952
    Hours/week
    2 + 40 related
  • Chad Price

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Jon McCormick

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Gregg Frost

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

  • UFCW DISTRICT UNION LOCAL TWO AND EMPLOYERS PENSION FUND

    401(A) · RETIREMENT BENEFITS FOR ELIGIBLE PARTICIPANTS · MO

  • UFCW DISTRICT UNION LOCAL TWO

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

Taxable family on this return

Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.

Related corporations and trusts

Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.

  • BALL'S SUPER FOOD STORE

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • COSENTINOS INC

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • CVS

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • DILLONS

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • L & C MEAT INC

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • RAY'S GREEN HILLS

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • RECKITT & BENCKISER

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • RJM GROCERY (GREEN HILLS)

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • ROSWIL INC

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • SCHULTE'S FRESH FOODS

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • SYSCO FOOD SERVICES OF KCINC

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
4 November 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.2
Source object
202523089349302622

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.