Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← MANHATTAN CHAMBER OF COMMERCE INC

Form 990 for tax year 2025

Filed by MANHATTAN CHAMBER OF COMMERCE INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$3,762,349
Total expenses
$4,011,382
Contributions and grants received
$2,821,049
Grants paid
$2,654
Program service revenue
$517,514
Investment income
$121,728
Other revenue
$302,058
Total assets, end of year
$4,106,391
Total liabilities, end of year
$219,327
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$3,887,064
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
$3,125,807

Listed in Part VII

  • STACY KOHLMEIER

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • NANCY BURTON

    CHAIR ELECT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • GAVIN SCHMIDT

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • CALLIE MARKS

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • JAKE WASSENBERG

    PAST CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • TRACY ANDERSON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BRETT BALLOU

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • STEVE ALTOBELLO

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BOB COPPLE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SHAWN DREW

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • VERN HENDRICKS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • TERRY HOLDREN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ANDREA DEJESUS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BRETT JONES

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JARED LOOMIS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KARLA HAGEMEISTER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MIRANDA HARDENBURGER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MARY MARTELL

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ANNIE PEACE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • TOM PHILLIPS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • PATRICK SCHUTTER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SCOTT SIEBEN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BEN SIGLE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • GABRIELLA VEGA

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KATIE STONE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KALE TERRILL

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JEFF SACKRIDER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • TJ VILKANSKAS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MITCH WATSON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JARROD WILLICH

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KASEY WILKINSON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JASON SMITH

    PRESIDENT/CEO

    Total calculated
    $289,388
    From this org
    $259,270
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $30,118
    Hours/week
    45

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $259,270
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $30,118
    Filer's total
    $289,388

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 1a · Housing allowance or residence for personal use
  • 1a · Health or social club dues or initiation fees
  • 1b · Written policy on the line-1a expenses
  • 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2025
IRS schema version
2025v4.2
Source object
202632379349301438

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.