Form 990 for tax year 2024
Filed by BETTER TOGETHER CENTRAL OREGON.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $2,842,645
- Total expenses
- $2,796,872
- Contributions and grants received
- $2,625,498
- Grants paid
- $1,093,640
- Program service revenue
- not reported
- Investment income
- not reported
- Other revenue
- not reported
- Total assets, end of year
- not reported
- Total liabilities, end of year
- not reported
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- not reported
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $2,284,893
- Management and general expenses
- $441,612
- Fundraising expenses
- $70,367
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $2,284,893
Program services were 81.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Listed in Part VII
-
Bruce Abernethy
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Stefanie Garber
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Sonya Littledeer-Evans
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Dr Sara Johnson
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Carlos Salcedo
President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Laurie Chesley
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Charan Cline
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Steve Cook
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jay Mathisen
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Curt Scholl
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
John Charles
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Sherman Bloom
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Angela Groves
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Heather Fitch
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Gabriela Peden
Executive Dir.
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Joel Hoff
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Katherina Barguil
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those.
Grants on this return
-
High Desert Education SD
$1,027,578
Juntos Aprendemos
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2024
- Filed
- 5 November 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source object
- 202533099349303583
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.