Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← GREEN STREET RESIDENCES

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by GREEN STREET RESIDENCES.

Totals

Total revenue
$53,810
Total expenses
$57,656
Contributions and grants received
$46,076
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$6,939
Investment income
$795
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$795,352
Total liabilities, end of year
$692,037
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$103,315
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $46,076

  • 2a · Program service revenue: RENTAL INCOME

    total $6,939 · related or exempt $6,939

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $795 · related or exempt $795

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $3,960

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $8,927

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $18,099

  • 20 · Interest

    total $181

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $19,900

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $2,410

  • 24a · Other expenses: MANAGEMENT FEE

    total $4,179

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $37,976 · end of year $37,653

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $1,054 · end of year $1,135

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $827,646

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $71,082

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $776,464 · end of year $756,564

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $3,401 · end of year $670

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $355 · end of year $791

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $683,251 · end of year $683,432

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $21,326 · end of year $7,144

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $107,161 · end of year $103,315

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

TO ACQUIRE, REHABILITATE, AND OPERATE A FOUR-UNIT RESIDENTIAL RENTAL PROPERTY (THE "PROJECT") FOR INDIVIDUALS COMING FROM HOMELESSNESS.

Activities or mission (Part I)

TO ACQUIRE, REHABILITATE, AND OPERATE A FOUR-UNIT RESIDENTIAL RENTAL PROPERTY (THE "PROJECT") FOR INDIVIDUALS COMING FROM HOMELESSNESS. THE ORGANIZATION WAS FORMED TO SUPPORT THE MISSION OF ITS SOLE MEMBER, CONCORD COALITION TO END HOMELESSNESS ("CCEH"), BY HOLDING TITLE TO THE PROJECT AND TURNING OVER ANY EXCESS PROCEEDS FROM ITS OPERATION.

  • OPERATING A FOUR-UNIT RESIDENTIAL RENTAL PROPERTY FOR INDIVIDUALS COMING FROM HOMELESSNESS.

As filed on the 2023 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • BENJAMIN FOLSOM

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ROBERT KLEINER

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JAMES SCHLOSSER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JAY SCHUMACHER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CATHY BATTISTELLI

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KAREN JANTZEN

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $100,000
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $100,000
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
28 August 2024
IRS schema version
2023v5.1
Source object
202422479349300517

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.