Form 990 for tax year 2022
Filed by UNITED STATES GEOSPATIAL INTELLIGENCE FOUNDATION.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $9,194,631
- Total expenses
- $7,439,033
- Contributions and grants received
- $1,870,165
- Grants paid
- $97,000
- Program service revenue
- $7,216,837
- Investment income
- $107,629
- Other revenue
- $0
- Total assets, end of year
- $11,270,925
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $5,077,707
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $6,193,218
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $6,375,847
- Management and general expenses
- $1,063,186
- Fundraising expenses
- $0
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $6,375,847
Program services were 85.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1b · Membership dues
$1,740,415
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$129,750
-
2a · Program service revenue: CONFERENCES & EVENTS
total $6,111,060 · related or exempt $6,111,060
-
2b · Program service revenue: GEOGALA
total $445,290 · related or exempt $445,290
-
2c · Program service revenue: TRAJECTORY ADVERTISING
total $310,504 · unrelated business $310,504
-
2d · Program service revenue: ACADEMIC PROGRAMS
total $247,892 · related or exempt $247,892
-
2e · Program service revenue: RENTAL INCOME
total $101,351 · unrelated business $101,351
-
2f · All other program service revenue
total $740 · related or exempt $740
-
3 · Investment income
total $107,629 · excluded $107,629
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $97,000 · program services $97,000
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $815,244 · program services $652,195 · management and general $163,049
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $1,351,080 · program services $1,080,864 · management and general $270,216
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $66,559 · program services $53,247 · management and general $13,312
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $23,424 · program services $23,424
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $131,434 · management and general $131,434
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $395,719 · program services $341,490 · management and general $54,229
-
13 · Office expenses
total $145,027 · program services $116,022 · management and general $29,005
-
16 · Occupancy
total $362,339 · program services $289,871 · management and general $72,468
-
17 · Travel
total $71,276 · program services $57,021 · management and general $14,255
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $2,935,186 · program services $2,935,186
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $209,343 · program services $167,474 · management and general $41,869
-
23 · Insurance
total $52,261 · program services $49,751 · management and general $2,510
-
24a · Other expenses: PROFESSIONAL FEES
total $289,413 · program services $231,530 · management and general $57,883
-
24b · Other expenses: EDUCATION PROGRAM - GLAP
total $173,461 · program services $173,461
-
24c · Other expenses: PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT
total $159,723 · management and general $159,723
-
24d · Other expenses: FINANCE CHARGES
total $115,900 · program services $92,720 · management and general $23,180
-
24e · All other expenses
total $44,644 · program services $14,591 · management and general $30,053
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $4,143,898 · end of year $2,480,583
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $1,481,293 · end of year $3,976,137
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $1,427,415 · end of year $809,081
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $5,415 · end of year $19,745
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$4,797,197
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$903,808
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $4,368,781 · end of year $3,893,389
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $98,810 · end of year $91,990
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $1,925,566 · end of year $393,528
-
19 · Deferred revenue
beginning of year $915,339 · end of year $825,302
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $4,247,087 · end of year $3,858,877
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $4,437,620 · end of year $6,193,218
Mission and programs · 2022
Mission
USGIFS PURPOSE IS TO PROMOTE THE GEOSPATIAL INTELLIGENCE TRADECRAFT AND TO DEVELOP A STRONGER COMMUNITY OF INTEREST BETWEEN GOVERNMENT, INDUSTRY, ACADEMIA, PROFESSIONAL ORGANIZATIONS AND INDIVIDUALS WHO SHARE A MISSION FOCUSED AROUND THE DEVELOPMENT AND APPLICATION OF GEOSPATIAL INTELLIGENCE TO ADDRESS NATIONAL SECURITY OBJECTIVES.
-
TO SPONSOR, CONDUCT AND SUPPORT PUBLIC DISCUSSION GROUPS, PANELS, LECTURES AND FORUM, TO WHICH WILL BE INVITED MEMBERS OF THE PUBLIC, SCIENTISTS, GOVERNMENTAL LEADERS AND OTHERS FOR AN INTERCHANGE OF VIEWS AND THE INSTRUCTION OF THE PUBLIC ON THE TOPICS UNDER REVIEW. TO PUBLISH AND DISTRIBUTE EDUCATIONAL PUBLICATIONS RELEVANT TO CIVIC ASSOCIATIONS, GOVERNMENTAL BODIES, LIBRARIES, SCHOOLS, UNIVERSITIES AND OTHER INTERESTED GROUPS (EDUCATIONAL ACTIVITIES SHALL BE DESIGNED AND PRESENTED IN A MANNER THAT WILL ENABLE THE LISTENER OR READER TO DRAW HIS OR HER OWN CONCLUSIONS) IN DOING SO, THE FOUNDATION SHALL NOT ESPOUSE POLICIES OF POSITIONS THE ACCOMPLISHMENT OF WHICH MAY ONLY BE ACHIEVED BY THE PASSAGE OR DEFEAT OF LEGISLATION. TO CONDUCT, SPONSOR, OR PROMOTE EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, PROGRAMS FOR TEACHERS, ADMINISTRATORS AND STUDENTS.
Expenses $6,278,847
-
TO AWARD SCHOLARSHIPS TO STUDENTS AT ACCREDITED INSTITUTIONS OF HIGHER EDUCATION TO PURSUE GEOSPATIAL INTELLIGENCE DISCIPLINES, TO INCLUDE SUCH AREAS AS: GEOGRAPHIC INFORMATION SYSTEMS, REMOTE SENSING, INTELLIGENCE ANALYSIS, AND OTHER RELATED TOPICAL AREAS.
Expenses $97,000 · Grants $97,000
As filed on the 2022 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Listed in Part VII
-
Ms Ronda SchrenkMS RONDA SCHRENK
CHIEF EXEC.
- Total calculated
- $353,765
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $325,260
- Other
- $28,505
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $248,010 related
- Bonus
- not reported + $77,250 related
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported + $28,505 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- not reported + $353,765 related
-
Ms Christina MonacoMS CHRISTINA MONACO
VP OF PROGRA
- Total calculated
- $260,873
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $234,786
- Other
- $26,087
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $189,595 related
- Bonus
- not reported + $45,191 related
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported + $26,087 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- not reported + $260,873 related
-
Ms Mariam GhaussyMS MARIAM GHAUSSY
VP OF EVENTS
- Total calculated
- $200,606
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $169,917
- Other
- $30,689
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $126,898 related
- Bonus
- not reported + $43,019 related
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported + $30,689 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- not reported + $200,606 related
-
Mrbradley CauseyMRBRADLEY CAUSEY
SENIOR DIREC
- Total calculated
- $143,781
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $143,781
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Ms Christine MackrellMS CHRISTINE MACKRELL
DIRECTOR OF
- Total calculated
- $108,974
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $103,914
- Other
- $5,060
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Ms McKenna KlapperichMS MCKENNA KLAPPERICH
MEETING & EV
- Total calculated
- $105,254
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $100,517
- Other
- $4,737
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Ms Alicia JacksonMS ALICIA JACKSON
ACTING DIR O
- Total calculated
- $102,370
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $100,900
- Other
- $1,470
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Ltg Mary Legere Usa RetLTG MARY LEGERE USA RET
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Ms Jackie BarbieriMS JACKIE BARBIERI
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Mr Robert CardilloMR ROBERT CARDILLO
BOARD CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Mr Nate CopelandMR NATE COPELAND
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Ms Deborah DavisMS DEBORAH DAVIS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Mr Jeff DawleyMR JEFF DAWLEY
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Mr Stephen GillotteMR STEPHEN GILLOTTE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Mr Stephen HannaMR STEPHEN HANNA
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Ms Stacy KubicekMS STACY KUBICEK
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Ms Nicole MathernMS NICOLE MATHERN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
The Honorable Ellen McCarthyTHE HONORABLE ELLEN MCCARTHY
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Mr Brian O'TooleMR BRIAN O'TOOLE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Mr Jeff RobertsonMR JEFF ROBERTSON
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Mr Johnny SawyerMR JOHNNY SAWYER
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Mr John SerafiniMR JOHN SERAFINI
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Ms Enbal ShachamMS ENBAL SHACHAM
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Mr Gary SladicMR GARY SLADIC
FINANCE CHAI
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
The filer's explanations (Part III)
- SCHEDULE J, PART III
- PART II, B - UNITED STATES GEOSPATIAL INTELLIGENCE FOUNDATION HAS ENTERED INTO A CO-EMPLOYMENT AGREEMENT WITH INSPERITY FOR THE CALANDER YEAR 2021. ALL SALARIES AND COMPENSATION FOR USGIF ARE PAID BY INSPERITY. THEREFORE,THE COMPENSATION IS REPORTED AS PAID BY THE RELATED ORGANIZATION.
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2022
- Filed
- 15 May 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source object
- 202441369349312519
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.