Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF SHEET METAL AIR RAIL & TRANSPORTATION

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF SHEET METAL AIR RAIL & TRANSPORTATION.

Totals

Total revenue
$11,300,913
Total expenses
$10,317,921
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$10,131,076
Investment income
$211,840
Other revenue
$957,997
Total assets, end of year
$15,977,192
Total liabilities, end of year
$29,570
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$15,947,622
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$0
Management and general expenses
$0
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Program services were 0.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: WORKING DUES / ASSESSMENTS

    total $8,916,244 · related or exempt $8,916,244

  • 2b · Program service revenue: DUES

    total $1,057,208 · related or exempt $1,057,208

  • 2c · Program service revenue: INITIATION / REINSTATEMENT

    total $114,780 · related or exempt $114,780

  • 2d · Program service revenue: FINES / SETTLEMENTS

    total $42,844 · related or exempt $42,844

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $319,214 · excluded $319,214

  • 6c · Rental income or loss

    real property $0 · personal property $0

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $0

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $2,704,866 · other assets $193,104

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    securities $2,871,599 · other assets $133,745

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities -$166,733 · other assets $59,359

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total -$107,374 · excluded -$107,374

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $0

  • 9c · Net income from gaming

    total $0

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $0

  • 11a · Other revenue: TRANSMITTALS

    total $687,434 · related or exempt $687,434

  • 11b · Other revenue: REFUNDS AND REIMBURSEMENTS

    total $136,332 · related or exempt $136,332

  • 11c · Other revenue: ORGANIZING FUNDS FROM SMART

    total $78,863 · related or exempt $78,863

  • 11d · All other revenue

    total $55,368 · related or exempt $55,368

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $957,997

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $458,992

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $1,901,147

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $1,118,402

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $470,309

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $201,269

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $47,407

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $22,875

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $102,000

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $65,556

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $44,476

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $190,055

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $370,750

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $408,314

  • 17 · Travel

    total $390,938

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $260,976

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $948,065

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $199,458

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $33,312

  • 24a · Other expenses: BID SUPPLEMENTS

    total $1,679,440

  • 24b · Other expenses: TRANSMITTALS

    total $640,187

  • 24c · Other expenses: OTHER PER CAPITA

    total $324,057

  • 24d · Other expenses: DONATIONS / CONTRIBUTIONS

    total $184,771

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $255,165 · program services $0 · management and general $0 · fundraising $0

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $5,650,248 · end of year $5,978,762

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $1,115,853 · end of year $1,289,904

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    beginning of year $1,383,283 · end of year $1,259,853

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $1,581,439

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $862,999

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $657,883 · end of year $718,440

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $6,210,370 · end of year $6,730,233

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $53,007 · end of year $29,570

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $14,964,630 · end of year $15,947,622

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

TOPROVIDEUNIONREPRESENTATIONTOAPPROXIMATELY4,000MEMBERSFROMCERTAINDISTRICTSINOHIOANDWESTVIRGINIAUNDERTHEJURISDICTIONOFTHEINTERNATIONALASSOCIATIONOFSHEETMETAL,AIR,RAILANDTRANSPORTATIONWORKERS

Activities or mission (Part I)

TO PROVIDE UNION REPRESENTATION TO ITS MEMBERS

  • TO PROVIDE UNION REPRESENTATION TO APPROXIMATELY 4,000 MEMBERS FROM CERTAIN DISTRICTS IN OHIO AND WEST VIRGINIA UNDER THE JURISDICTION OF THE INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF SHEET METAL, AIR, RAIL AND TRANSPORTATION WORKERS

As filed on the 2022 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Timothy Miller

    PRESIDENT/BUSINESS MANAGER

    Total calculated
    $218,763
    From this org
    $142,101
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $76,662
    Hours/week
    40
  • David Larson

    FINANCIAL SECRETARY-TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $194,563
    From this org
    $117,901
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $76,662
    Hours/week
    40
  • James Adkins

    EXECUTIVE BOARD

    Total calculated
    $1,000
    From this org
    $1,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Patrick Allen

    EXECUTIVE BOARD

    Total calculated
    $2,750
    From this org
    $2,750
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • John Anderson

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $1,000
    From this org
    $1,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Bridgett Bialota

    EXECUTIVE BOARD

    Total calculated
    $2,250
    From this org
    $2,250
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Joseph Brough

    EXECUTIVE BOARD

    Total calculated
    $2,950
    From this org
    $2,950
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Michael Garber

    EXECUTIVE BOARD

    Total calculated
    $3,000
    From this org
    $3,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Michael Geffert

    WARDEN/CONDUCTOR

    Total calculated
    $1,100
    From this org
    $1,100
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Michael Kopp

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $2,825
    From this org
    $2,825
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Jeremy Kyle

    EXECUTIVE BOARD

    Total calculated
    $3,626
    From this org
    $3,626
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Steven Laya

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $3,383
    From this org
    $3,383
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Michael Luke

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $3,011
    From this org
    $3,011
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Victor Nesta

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $2,825
    From this org
    $2,825
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Jeremy Persinger

    EXECUTIVE BOARD

    Total calculated
    $2,830
    From this org
    $2,830
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Gary Schmitt

    EXECUTIVE BOARD

    Total calculated
    $3,136
    From this org
    $3,136
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Robert Sprankle

    EXECUTIVE BOARD

    Total calculated
    $2,750
    From this org
    $2,750
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Anthony Totten

    EXECUTIVE BOARD

    Total calculated
    $3,480
    From this org
    $3,480
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Joshua Cooper

    EXECUTIVE BOARD

    Total calculated
    $1,250
    From this org
    $1,250
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Jacob Spafford

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $1,250
    From this org
    $1,250
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Stephen Yates

    EXECUTIVE BOARD

    Total calculated
    $1,250
    From this org
    $1,250
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    3

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those.

Schedule J

Itemized on Schedule J with no Part VII listing of the same name on this return:

  • Timothy Miller President

    Schedule J breakdown

    Base
    $134,153
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    $7,948
    Deferred
    $57,530
    Nontaxable benefits
    $19,132
    Filer's total
    $218,763
  • David Larson Financial Sec-Treas

    Schedule J breakdown

    Base
    $108,982
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    $8,919
    Deferred
    $57,530
    Nontaxable benefits
    $19,132
    Filer's total
    $194,563

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
  • 9 · Followed the rebuttable-presumption procedure

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
24 May 2023
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202321519349300607

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.