Form 990 for tax year 2022
Filed by INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY OF ST LOUIS COUNTY.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $280,185
- Total expenses
- $20,986
- Contributions and grants received
- $0
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $221,700
- Investment income
- $58,485
- Other revenue
- $0
- Total assets, end of year
- $4,028,284
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $16,510
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $4,011,774
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- not reported
- Management and general expenses
- not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
2a · Program service revenue: FEES - SERVICE / BOND
total $221,700 · related or exempt $221,700
-
3 · Investment income
total $58,485 · excluded $58,485
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $15,436
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $1,077
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $1,587
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $1,132
-
11g · Fees: other
total $21
-
16 · Occupancy
total $61
-
17 · Travel
total $1,672
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $3,423,340 · end of year $3,680,621
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $900 · end of year $900
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $350,225 · end of year $346,763
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $798 · end of year $820
-
19 · Deferred revenue
beginning of year $21,092 · end of year $15,690
-
29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds
beginning of year $3,752,575 · end of year $4,011,774
Mission and programs · 2022
Mission
TO PROMOTE AND SOLICIT INDUSTRIAL AND ECONOMIC PROJECTS WITHIN ST. LOUIS COUNTY.
-
APPROVE ISSUANCE OF TAX EXEMPT BONDS FOR PURPOSES OF INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT FINANCING IN ST. LOUIS COUNTY, MISSOURI. PROMOTES AND SOLICITS INDUSTRIAL AND ECONOMIC PROJECTS WITHIN ST. LOUIS COUNTY.
As filed on the 2022 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
Donetta MurphyDONETTA MURPHY
ASSISTANT TREASURER-RESIGNED 9/2023
- Total calculated
- $158,598
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $141,153
- Other
- $17,445
- Hours/week
- 1 + 39 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $141,153 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0 + $10,144 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $7,301 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $158,598 related
-
John Darrell ScottJOHN DARRELL SCOTT
PRESIDENT/CEO
- Total calculated
- $130,631
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $114,864
- Other
- $15,767
- Hours/week
- 1 + 39 related
-
Howl BeanHOWL BEAN
ASSISTANT SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $125,022
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $109,691
- Other
- $15,331
- Hours/week
- 1 + 39 related
-
Zachary FolkZACHARY FOLK
VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $108,315
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $87,238
- Other
- $21,077
- Hours/week
- 1 + 39 related
-
Anthony LanciaANTHONY LANCIA
CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Reyna SpencerREYNA SPENCER
SECRETARY/TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Wendi Alper-PressmanWENDI ALPER-PRESSMAN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Allen Bluiett JrALLEN BLUIETT JR
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Ashwin DundooASHWIN DUNDOO
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Joel SamuelsJOEL SAMUELS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
David Courtney WilliamsDAVID COURTNEY WILLIAMS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
None.
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
The filer's explanations (Part III)
- PART I, LINE 3
- AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT IS UTILIZED BY ST. LOUIS ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT PARTNERSHIP IN DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION OF THE CEO AND PRESIDENT. THE CONSULTANT REVIEWS MARKET CONDITIONS IN THE INDUSTRY CLASSIFICATION THAT MOST CLOSELY ALIGNS WITH THE ORGANIZATIONAL STRUCTURE OF THE PARTNERSHIP.
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
ST LOUIS ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT PARTNERSHIP
501(C)(4) · ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT · MO
Directly controlled by ST LOUIS COUNTY
-
ST LOUIS COUNTY
115 · COUNTY GOVERNMENT · MO
-
GATEWAY TO THE MIDWEST INVESTMENT CENTER
501(C)(3) · INCREASE EMPLOYMENT THROUGH SUSTAINABLE BUSINESS PROJECTS · MO
Directly controlled by ST LOUIS COUNTY
-
ST LOUIS CENTER FOR INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS
501(C)(3) · ENHANCING ST. LOUIS REGION'S INTERNATIONAL PROFILE · MO
-
501(C)(3) · BUSINESS INCUBATOR · MO
-
LAND CLEARANCE FOR REDEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY OF ST LOUIS COUNTY
115 · REDEVELOPMENT · MO
Directly controlled by ST LOUIS COUNTY
-
ST LOUIS COUNTY PORT AUTHORITY
115 · REDEVELOPMENT · MO
Directly controlled by ST LOUIS COUNTY
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2022
- Filed
- 14 August 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source object
- 202442289349300704
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.