Form 990 for tax year 2024
Filed by HARRISON COUNTY RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $15,090,253
- Total expenses
- $14,353,580
- Contributions and grants received
- $0
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $14,942,698
- Investment income
- $178,563
- Other revenue
- -$31,008
- Total assets, end of year
- $41,606,891
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $21,349,940
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $20,256,951
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- not reported
- Management and general expenses
- not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
2a · Program service revenue: SALE OF POWER
total $14,152,370 · related or exempt $14,152,370
-
2b · Program service revenue: G&T CAPITAL CREDITS
total $790,328 · related or exempt $790,328
-
3 · Investment income
total $178,098 · excluded $178,098
-
7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory
other assets $465
-
7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses
other assets $0
-
7c · Gain or loss
other assets $465
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $465 · excluded $465
-
10a · Gross sales of inventory
$457,442
-
10b · Cost of goods sold
$492,086
-
10c · Net income from sales of inventory
total -$34,644 · related or exempt -$39,304 · unrelated business $4,660
-
11a · Other revenue: MISCELLANEOUS
total $3,636 · related or exempt $3,636
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$3,636
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
4 · Benefits paid to or for members
total $552,709
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $657,121
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $1,616,343
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $406,139
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $155,384
-
20 · Interest
total $620,385
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $1,298,879
-
24a · Other expenses: UBI TAXES
total $150
-
24b · Other expenses: COST OF POWER
total $8,848,115
-
24c · Other expenses: DISTRIBUTION - MAINTENA
total $789,356
-
24d · Other expenses: DISTRIBUTION - OPERATIO
total $441,732
-
24e · All other expenses
total -$1,032,733
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $3,885,524 · end of year $2,280,931
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $1,205,612 · end of year $1,443,703
-
8 · Inventories for sale or use
beginning of year $1,144,163 · end of year $1,275,678
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $187,236 · end of year $204,489
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$43,866,143
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$14,161,686
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $28,936,610 · end of year $29,704,457
-
12 · Investments: other securities
beginning of year $24,065 · end of year $110,925
-
13 · Investments: program-related
beginning of year $6,042,933 · end of year $6,574,154
-
14 · Intangible assets
beginning of year $1,541 · end of year $1,541
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $52,460 · end of year $11,013
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $1,532,872 · end of year $1,870,855
-
23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable
beginning of year $20,145,556 · end of year $19,147,254
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $450,024 · end of year $331,831
-
29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds
beginning of year $19,351,692 · end of year $20,256,951
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
TO SAFELY PROVIDE RELIABLE ELECTRIC POWER AND RELATED SERVICES AT THE BEST POSSIBLE VALUE FOR OUR MEMBERS.
Activities or mission (Part I)
TO PROVIDE ELECTRIC AND RELATED SERVICES TO RURAL COMMUNITIES.
-
PROVIDED ELECTRIC SERVICE TO APPROXIMATELY 2,474 MEMBERS ALONG 1,122 MILES, ADDED 14.30 MILES OF LINE AND REMOVED 11.68 MILES OF LINE.
As filed on the 2024 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
Thomas J BothwellTHOMAS J BOTHWELL
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $8,000
- From this org
- $8,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 7
-
William HutchesonWILLIAM HUTCHESON
VICE PRESIDENT (UNTIL MAR 2024)
- Total calculated
- $750
- From this org
- $750
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Doug PittDOUG PITT
DIRECTOR/VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $5,000
- From this org
- $5,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Brenda LundergardBRENDA LUNDERGARD
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $7,250
- From this org
- $7,250
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Kent KerstenKENT KERSTEN
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $5,375
- From this org
- $5,375
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
Curtis LeeCURTIS LEE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $7,750
- From this org
- $7,750
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
Randall KoenigRANDALL KOENIG
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $4,000
- From this org
- $4,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Larry RamseyLARRY RAMSEY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $5,125
- From this org
- $5,125
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 7
-
Bruce PauleyBRUCE PAULEY
DIRECTOR (BEG APR 2024)
- Total calculated
- $6,566
- From this org
- $6,566
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Charles Randy MitchellCHARLES RANDY MITCHELL
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $3,875
- From this org
- $3,875
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
F Joe FarleyF JOE FARLEY
CEO
- Total calculated
- $218,075
- From this org
- $190,708
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $27,367
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $190,708
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $11,038
- Nontaxable benefits
- $17,986
- Filer's total
- $219,732
-
Lori D BarryLORI D BARRY
CFO
- Total calculated
- $144,566
- From this org
- $120,639
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $23,927
- Hours/week
- 44
-
Shadon BlumSHADON BLUM
DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS/INTERIM CEO
- Total calculated
- $151,810
- From this org
- $121,391
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $30,419
- Hours/week
- 44
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $121,391
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $6,441
- Nontaxable benefits
- $25,181
- Filer's total
- $153,013
-
Jim AndersenJIM ANDERSEN
FOREMAN
- Total calculated
- $137,063
- From this org
- $106,413
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $30,650
- Hours/week
- 42.2
-
Jeremy JochimsJEREMY JOCHIMS
FOREMAN
- Total calculated
- $129,373
- From this org
- $105,989
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $23,384
- Hours/week
- 41.5
-
Robert WakehouseROBERT WAKEHOUSE
SUB FOREMAN
- Total calculated
- $132,253
- From this org
- $104,178
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $28,075
- Hours/week
- 41.7
-
Jacolby EhlertJACOLBY EHLERT
SUB FOREMAN
- Total calculated
- $131,237
- From this org
- $104,064
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $27,173
- Hours/week
- 41.7
-
Tim PlumbTIM PLUMB
MEMBER SERVICE DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $129,199
- From this org
- $103,812
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $25,387
- Hours/week
- 40.4
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Compensation committee
- 3 · Compensation survey or study
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
The filer's explanations (Part III)
- SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN (C)
- INCLUDED IN PART II, COLUMN (C) IS THE CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE OF THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN FOR JOE FARLEY AND SHADON BLUM. THE CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE OF THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN ARE AS FOLLOWS: - JOE FARLEY $5,842 - SHADON BLUM $2,243 THE COOPERATIVE'S CONTRUBITIONS TO THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN ARE AS FOLLOWS: - JOE FARLEY $41,911 - SHADON BLUM $28,425
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2024
- Filed
- 11 August 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source object
- 202522259349300317
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.