Form 990 for tax year 2023
Filed by DELTA ACCOUNT BASED MEDICAL TR.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $1,190,293,159
- Total expenses
- $1,219,413,323
- Contributions and grants received
- $0
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $1,189,254,367
- Investment income
- $1,038,792
- Other revenue
- $0
- Total assets, end of year
- $54,295,772
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $27,566,033
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $26,729,739
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- not reported
- Management and general expenses
- not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $0
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
2a · Program service revenue: EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS
total $979,882,268 · related or exempt $979,882,268
-
2b · Program service revenue: EMPLOYEE CONTRIBUTIONS
total $209,372,099 · related or exempt $209,372,099
-
2f · All other program service revenue
total $0 · related or exempt $0 · unrelated business $0 · excluded $0
-
3 · Investment income
total $1,038,792 · unrelated business $1,038,792
-
6c · Rental income or loss
real property $0 · personal property $0
-
7c · Gain or loss
securities $0 · other assets $0
-
11d · All other revenue
total $0 · related or exempt $0 · unrelated business $0 · excluded $0
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$0
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
4 · Benefits paid to or for members
total $1,136,420,012
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $47,686
-
11g · Fees: other
total $82,945,625
-
24e · All other expenses
total $0
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $3,275,924 · end of year $0
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $7,649,635 · end of year $1,644,483
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $51,109,382 · end of year $52,651,289
-
5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons
end of year $0
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$0
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$0
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
end of year $0
-
12 · Investments: other securities
beginning of year $0
-
13 · Investments: program-related
beginning of year $0
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $6,191,544 · end of year $27,566,033
-
22 · Loans and payables to officers and key people
end of year $0
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds
beginning of year $55,843,397 · end of year $26,729,739
Mission and programs · 2023
Mission
DISBURSE PAYMENTS TO OR ON BEHALF OF PARTICIPANTS RELATED TO MEDICAL, DENTAL, MENTAL HEALTH AND PRESCRIPTION DRUGS.
-
DISBURSE PAYMENTS TO OR ON BEHALF OF PARTICIPANTS RELATED TO MEDICAL, DENTAL, MENTAL HEALTH AND PRESCRIPTION DRUGS.
As filed on the 2023 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
Garrett ChaseGARRETT CHASE
MEMBER, INVESTMENT COMMITTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Hearther TardifHEARTHER TARDIF
MEMBER, INVESTMENT COMMITTEE (AS OF 01/2024)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Heather OstisHEATHER OSTIS
MEMBER, INVESTMENT COMMITTEE (THRU 01/2024)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Janet BrunkJANET BRUNK
MEMBER, ADMIN COMMITTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Kelley ElliottKELLEY ELLIOTT
CHAIR, ADMIN COMMITTEE; MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Kenneth W MorgeKENNETH W MORGE
MEMBER, INVESTMENT COMMITTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Michelle HornMICHELLE HORN
MEMBER, INVESTMENT COMMITTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Mindy DavisonMINDY DAVISON
MEMBER, ADMIN COMMITTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Shawn ColeSHAWN COLE
MEMBER, INVESTMENT COMMITTEE (THRU 02/2024)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
William C CarrollWILLIAM C CARROLL
MEMBER, INVESTMENT COMMITTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jp Morgan ChaseJP MORGAN CHASE
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $8,000
- From this org
- $8,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jennifer ShayJENNIFER SHAY
MEMBER, ADMIN SUBCOMMITTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Taxable family on this return
Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.
Related corporations and trusts
Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.
-
DELTA AIR LINES INC
C Corporation · AIR TRANSPORT · DE · share of income $0 · share of assets $0
Directly controlled by NA
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2023
- Filed
- 15 May 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2023v6.0
- Source object
- 202511359349315531
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.