Totals
- Total revenue
- $7,434,112
- Total expenses
- $6,251,158
- Contributions and grants received
- $5,165,434
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $1,428,350
- Investment income
- $187,141
- Other revenue
- $653,187
- Total assets, end of year
- $14,217,925
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $4,063,935
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $10,153,990
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $4,470,863
- Management and general expenses
- $1,780,295
- Fundraising expenses
- $0
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Program services were 71.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1b · Membership dues
$5,165,434
-
2a · Program service revenue: CONVENTIONS AND CONFERENCES
total $553,760 · related or exempt $553,760
-
2b · Program service revenue: PRO HAC VICE
total $511,430 · related or exempt $511,430
-
2c · Program service revenue: PROGRAM APPLICATION FEES
total $353,560 · related or exempt $353,560
-
2d · Program service revenue: RENTAL OF OFFICE SPACE
total $9,600 · related or exempt $9,600
-
3 · Investment income
total $189,862 · related or exempt $189,862
-
7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory
securities $225,007
-
7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses
securities $227,728
-
7c · Gain or loss
securities -$2,721
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total -$2,721 · related or exempt -$2,721
-
11a · Other revenue: OTHER REVENUES
total $588,390 · related or exempt $588,390
-
11b · Other revenue: ADVERTISING- THE BENCH & BAR
total $64,797 · unrelated business $64,797
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$653,187
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $2,738,614 · program services $1,968,493 · management and general $770,121
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $270,789 · program services $193,209 · management and general $77,580
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $406,522 · program services $293,008 · management and general $113,514
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $204,473 · program services $147,003 · management and general $57,470
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $14,010 · program services $263 · management and general $13,747
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $20,346 · program services $3,385 · management and general $16,961
-
11g · Fees: other
total $206,109 · program services $127,653 · management and general $78,456
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $86,650 · program services $36,650 · management and general $50,000
-
13 · Office expenses
total $288,198 · program services $254,155 · management and general $34,043
-
14 · Information technology
total $263,662 · program services $92,019 · management and general $171,643
-
16 · Occupancy
total $104,210 · program services $104,210
-
17 · Travel
total $178,515 · program services $157,306 · management and general $21,209
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $176,035 · program services $170,710 · management and general $5,325
-
20 · Interest
total $139,709 · management and general $139,709
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $190,970 · program services $190,878 · management and general $92
-
23 · Insurance
total $83,685 · program services $24,342 · management and general $59,343
-
24a · Other expenses: AUDIO VISUAL EXPENSE
total $205,319 · program services $204,806 · management and general $513
-
24b · Other expenses: MEALS AND ENTERTAINMENT
total $200,142 · program services $181,386 · management and general $18,756
-
24c · Other expenses: PAYMENT ON CLAIMS
total $148,928 · program services $148,928
-
24d · Other expenses: OTHER
total $125,629 · program services $89,551 · management and general $36,078
-
24e · All other expenses
total $198,643 · program services $82,908 · management and general $115,735
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $1,488,002 · end of year $2,639,746
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $678,721 · end of year $651,983
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $133,007 · end of year $111,230
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$6,566,744
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$3,932,535
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $2,749,968 · end of year $2,634,209
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $7,478,453 · end of year $8,161,239
-
15 · Other assets
end of year $19,518
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $645,182 · end of year $813,214
-
19 · Deferred revenue
beginning of year $240,381 · end of year $297,191
-
20 · Tax-exempt bond liabilities
beginning of year $3,180,916 · end of year $2,934,012
-
25 · Other liabilities
end of year $19,518
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $8,461,672 · end of year $10,153,990
Mission and programs · 2022
Mission
TO MAINTAIN A PROPER DISCIPLINE OF THE MEMBERS OF THE BAR IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE RULES SET FORTH BY THE KENTUCKY SUPREME COURT AND WITH THE PRINCIPLES OF THE LEGAL PROFESSION AS A PUBLIC CALLING, TO INITIATE AND SUPERVISE, WITH THE APPROVAL OF THE COURT, APPROPRIATE CONTINUING EDUCATION OF THE ATTORNEYS OF KENTUCKY.
Activities or mission (Part I)
IMPLEMENT, ADMINISTER AND ENFORCE KENTUCKY SUPREME COURT RULES REGARDING THE DISCIPLINE AND EDUCATION OF THE ATTORNEYS OF KENTUCKY
-
IMPLEMENT, ADMINISTER AND ENFORCE KENTUCKY SUPREME COURT RULES REGARDING THE DISCIPLINE AND EDUCATION OF THE ATTORNEYS OF KENTUCKY
-
PROVIDE CONTINUING EDUCATION FOR KENTUCKY LEGAL PROFESSIONALS
-
PLAN AND PRESENT CONVENTIONS FOR KENTUCKY LEGAL PROFESSIONALS
-
OTHER PROGRAMS INCLUDING PUBLICATIONS AND LAWYER ASSISTANCE.
As filed on the 2022 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Listed in Part VII
-
John D MeyersJOHN D MEYERS
EXECUTIVE DI
- Total calculated
- $152,250
- From this org
- $152,250
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 37.5
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $152,250
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $152,250
-
Amelia M AdamsAMELIA M ADAMS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
-
Douglas G BengeDOUGLAS G BENGE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
-
Rhonda Jennings BlackburnRHONDA JENNINGS BLACKBURN
VICE PRESIDE
- Total calculated
- $0
-
Miranda ClickMIRANDA CLICK
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
-
Allison I ConnellyALLISON I CONNELLY
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
-
Matthew P CookMATTHEW P COOK
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
-
Amy CubbageAMY CUBBAGE
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
-
Jennifer M GatherwrightJENNIFER M GATHERWRIGHT
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
-
William M Hall JrWILLIAM M HALL JR
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
-
Todd V McMurtryTODD V MCMURTRY
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
-
Edward MetzgerEDWARD METZGER
Y.L. DIVISIO
- Total calculated
- $0
-
JD MeyerJD MEYER
PAST PRESIDE
- Total calculated
- $0
-
Susan Montalvo-GesserSUSAN MONTALVO-GESSER
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
-
Susan D PhillipsSUSAN D PHILLIPS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
-
James M RidingsJAMES M RIDINGS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
-
W Fletcher SchrockW FLETCHER SCHROCK
PRESIDENT-EL
- Total calculated
- $0
-
James A SiglerJAMES A SIGLER
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
-
Van F SimsVAN F SIMS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
-
J Tanner WatkinsJ TANNER WATKINS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 1a · Travel for companions
- 1b · Written policy on the line-1a expenses
- 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
The filer's explanations (Part III)
- SCHEDULE J, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 1A
- HOUSE OF DELEGATES SPOUSE MEAL OF 147. 3,072 FOR SPOUSES REGISTRATION & AIRFARE TO ATTEND SOUTHERN CONFERENCE OF BAR PRESIDENTS.
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
501C3 · CHARITY · KY
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2022
- Filed
- 16 April 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source object
- 202441299349302594
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.