Form 990 for tax year 2022
Filed by PONY EXPRESS INC - A NATIONAL MEMORIAL.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $708,686
- Total expenses
- $518,007
- Contributions and grants received
- $479,021
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $107,889
- Investment income
- $77,911
- Other revenue
- $43,865
- Total assets, end of year
- $3,002,904
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $6,523
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $2,996,381
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $354,650
- Management and general expenses
- $148,357
- Fundraising expenses
- $15,000
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $354,650
Program services were 68.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1e · Government grants (contributions)
$15,858
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$463,163
-
2a · Program service revenue: ADMISSIONS
total $61,408 · related or exempt $61,408
-
2b · Program service revenue: Membership Dues & Assessments
total $31,625 · related or exempt $31,625
-
2c · Program service revenue: PONY SCHOOL
total $4,968 · related or exempt $4,968
-
2d · Program service revenue: PROMOTIONAL EVENTS
total $9,888 · related or exempt $9,888
-
3 · Investment income
total $31,358 · excluded $31,358
-
4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds
total $0
-
5 · Royalties
total $0
-
6a · Gross rents
real property $34,651
-
6b · Less rental expenses
real property $9,995
-
6c · Rental income or loss
real property $24,656
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total $24,656 · excluded $24,656
-
7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory
securities $473,415
-
7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses
securities $426,862
-
7c · Gain or loss
securities $46,553
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $46,553 · related or exempt $46,553
-
8c · Net income from fundraising events
total $0
-
9c · Net income from gaming
total $0
-
10a · Gross sales of inventory
$51,905
-
10b · Cost of goods sold
$32,696
-
10c · Net income from sales of inventory
total $19,209 · related or exempt $19,209
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$0
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $0
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $0
-
3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals
total $0
-
4 · Benefits paid to or for members
total $0
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $56,860 · program services $42,645 · management and general $14,215
-
6 · Compensation of disqualified persons
total $0
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $106,192 · program services $79,644 · management and general $26,548
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $6,876 · program services $5,157 · management and general $1,719
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $0
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $12,473 · program services $9,355 · management and general $3,118
-
11a · Fees: management
total $0
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $0
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $4,237 · program services $3,178 · management and general $1,059
-
11d · Fees: lobbying
total $0
-
11e · Fees: professional fundraising services
total $0
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $0
-
11g · Fees: other
total $0
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $24,004 · program services $24,004
-
13 · Office expenses
total $5,863 · program services $5,863
-
14 · Information technology
total $0
-
15 · Royalties
total $0
-
16 · Occupancy
total $0
-
17 · Travel
total $3,618 · program services $3,618
-
18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials
total $0
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $0
-
20 · Interest
total $0
-
21 · Payments to affiliates
total $0
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $57,876 · program services $14,469 · management and general $43,407
-
23 · Insurance
total $28,087 · program services $7,022 · management and general $21,065
-
24a · Other expenses: Repairs and Maintenance
total $78,776 · program services $59,082 · management and general $19,694
-
24b · Other expenses: UTILITIES
total $25,342 · program services $25,342
-
24c · Other expenses: Exhibit- Supplies
total $21,978 · program services $21,978
-
24d · Other expenses: Bank Fees
total $15,936 · management and general $15,936
-
24e · All other expenses
total $69,889 · program services $53,293 · management and general $1,596 · fundraising $15,000
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $318,946 · end of year $250,835
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $23,843 · end of year $239,954
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
end of year $0
-
4 · Accounts receivable
end of year $0
-
5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people
end of year $0
-
6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons
end of year $0
-
7 · Other notes and loans receivable
end of year $0
-
8 · Inventories for sale or use
beginning of year $28,301 · end of year $30,830
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
end of year $0
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$2,403,389
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$1,250,077
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $1,124,131 · end of year $1,153,312
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $1,614,088 · end of year $1,316,807
-
12 · Investments: other securities
end of year $0
-
13 · Investments: program-related
end of year $0
-
14 · Intangible assets
end of year $0
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $35,242 · end of year $11,166
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $1,868 · end of year $2,468
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $4,933 · end of year $4,055
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $2,442,667 · end of year $1,966,479
-
28 · Net assets with donor restrictions
beginning of year $695,083 · end of year $1,029,902
Mission and programs · 2022
Mission
PUBLIC HISTORICAL MUSEUM
-
THE ORGANIZATION DISPLAYS ARTIFACTS AND MEMORABILIA OF THE PONY EXPRESS RIDERS AND THEIR TRIALS AND TRIBULATIONS, ALL AT THE ORIGINAL SITE OF THE INCEPTION OF THE PONY EXPRESS IN ST. JOSEPH, MISSOURI.
Expenses $302,572 · Revenue $61,408
-
GIFT SHOP SALES OF MEMORABILIA AND SALES OF BOOKS THAT FURTHER VISITOR EDUCATION ABOUT THE HISTORY OF THE PONY EXPRESS.
Expenses $32,695 · Revenue $51,905
-
THE PONY EXPRESS NATIONAL MUSEUM'S COMMUNITY ROOM OFFERS MEMBERS OF THE COMMUNITY A PLACE FOR GROUP MEETINGS OR OTHER GATHERINGS WITH A GENEROUS SEATING AREA FOR LARGE GROUPS.
Expenses $9,995 · Revenue $24,672
As filed on the 2022 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Listed in Part VII
-
CINDY S DAFFRON
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $56,861
- From this org
- $56,861
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $56,861
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $56,861
-
JAMES LEHR
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
JL ROBERTSON
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
KAILEE SMITH
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
MICHAEL GOETZ IV
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
SARAH WEAVER
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
SUSAN RICH
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
CARLA BARKSDALE SOLTAU
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
RICHARD KAMLER
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
DARCY CARPENTER
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
JAMES CLAYTON
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
CARRA ROTH
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
DAN HAUSMAN
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
LISA RIDGE
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
LAURA BUHMAN
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
JOSEPH HOUTS JR
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
DAVE BUCKLES
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
BRENDON CLARK
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
DAVE STEVENSON
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
P GORDON ROBASKA
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
JL ROBERTSON
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
RANDY SCHULTZ
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
JANA HUGHES
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
CRAIG SUMNER CPA
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
RYAN DOWELL
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
JUDY HAUSMAN
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
STACI GRAY
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.05
-
RENE ROCHAMBEAU-MCCRARY
Vice President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
None.
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
501(c)(3) · ANNUAL ACTIVITY OF COMMUNITY GATHERING TO PRESERVE HISTORY · MO
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2022
- Filed
- 2 October 2023
- IRS schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source object
- 202342759349300129
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.