Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← THE TENNESSEE ASSOCIATION OF COMMUNITY ACTION

Form 990-EZ for tax year 2024

Filed by THE TENNESSEE ASSOCIATION OF COMMUNITY ACTION.

Totals

Total revenue
$141,507
Total expenses
$130,887
Contributions and grants received
$141,507
Grants paid
not reported
Program service revenue
not reported
Membership dues (line 3)
not reported
Investment income (line 4)
not reported
Gain or loss on sale of assets (line 5c)
not reported
Gaming and fundraising events, net (line 6d)
not reported
Gross profit on inventory sales (line 7c)
not reported
Other revenue (line 8)
not reported
Total assets, end of year
$173,038
Total liabilities, end of year
not reported
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$173,038
Program service expenses (Part III)
$130,887

Program services were 100.0% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.

Mission and programs · 2024

Primary exempt purpose

TO PROMOTE THE CAUSE OF THE POOR, ELDERLY & HANDICAPPED.

  • TENNESSEE ASSOCIATION OF COMMUNITY ACTION (TACA) IS AN ORGANIZATION DEDICATED TO SOLVING THE PROBLEMS OF POVERTY WITHIN THE STATE OF TENNESSEE. TACA STRIVES TO PROMOTE THE CAUSES OF TENNESSEANS THAT ARE POOR, ELDERLY AND DISABLED; TO PROMOTE THE INTEREST AND INCREASE THE EFFECTIVENESS OF MEMBER AGENCIES; AND TO ENCOURAGE THE PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT OF INDIVIDUAL MEMBERS.TACA IS THE MEMBERSHIP ORGANIZATION FOR THE 20 COMMUNITY ACTION AGENCIES (CAAS) IN THE STATE OF TENNESSEE. IN COLLABORATION WITH BUSINESS, EDUCATION, FAITH-BASED, HEALTHCARE, NON-PROFIT, FEDERAL, STATE AND LOCAL PARTNERS, AGENCIES PRODUCE OUTCOMES TO MOVE INDIVIDUALS AND FAMILIES FORWARD TO SELF SUFFICIENCY AND BRING CHANGES IN LOCAL COMMUNITIES.TACA ESTABLISHES AND MAINTAINS LOCAL, STATE, AND NATIONAL PARTNERSHIPS THAT HELP CUSTOMERS OF MEMBER AGENCIES TO ACHIEVE THEIR FULL ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL POTENTIAL. TACA CONDUCTS RESULTS-ORIENTED MANAGEMENT AND ACCOUNTABILITY (ROMA) TRAINING THROUGH OUT TENNESSEE.

    Expenses $130,887 · Grants $15,000

As filed on the 2024 return.

Listed in Part IV

  • LELAR ROYSDEN

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • TAMMYE PIRIE

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • DEMETRIUS RAMSEY

    1ST VICE PRES.

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    5
  • RACHEL HOWARD

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • LESLIE HOOK CHIODINI

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    5
  • NIKKI GRAY

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • MEGAN BARNARD

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    5
  • GARY HOLIWAY

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • JANE HAMRICK

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • BARBARA KELLY

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • OLUWADAMILODA DAIRO

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • JASON STEWART

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    5
  • APRIL PLEMONS

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • CHERYL OGLESBY

    2ND VICE PRES.

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    5
  • DANA BROOKS

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • SARA BROWN

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • RACHEL HACKWORTH

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • MIKE SMITH

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • MARK FARLEY

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • TIM JAYNES

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • KREDA YOKLEY

    Executive Dir.

    Total calculated
    $62,811
    Compensation
    $62,811
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    40

Compensation is as filed in Part IV of the Form 990-EZ: compensation, contributions to benefit plans, expense account, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990_ez
Tax year
2024
Filed
22 October 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.2
Source object
202512959349200136

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.