Form 990 for tax year 2022
Filed by MI FAMILIA VOTA EDUCATION FUND.
What the amendment changed
Compared with the return it replaced , filed 13 November 2023. matched by us Only the Part I totals and the names listed in Part VII are compared. We relate returns by organization, tax year and form, and order them by each return's own timestamp; the filer's own "amended return" checkbox is a separate fact.
- Total revenue
- $7,163,236 changed to $6,079,930
- Total expenses
- $5,177,883 changed to $5,190,400
- Contributions and grants received
- $7,466,755 changed to $6,383,449
- Total assets, end of year
- $9,352,343 changed to $9,364,072
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $1,736,209 changed to $2,845,772
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $7,616,134 changed to $6,518,300
- Program services expenses
- $4,751,157 changed to $4,684,434
- Management and general expenses
- $278,930 changed to $361,475
- Fundraising expenses
- $147,796 changed to $144,491
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $4,751,157 changed to $4,684,434
Totals
- Total revenue
- $6,079,930
- Total expenses
- $5,190,400
- Contributions and grants received
- $6,383,449
- Grants paid
- $20,495
- Program service revenue
- $0
- Investment income
- -$303,519
- Other revenue
- $0
- Total assets, end of year
- $9,364,072
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $2,845,772
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $6,518,300
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $4,684,434
- Management and general expenses
- $361,475
- Fundraising expenses
- $144,491
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $4,684,434
Program services were 90.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1e · Government grants (contributions)
$312,400
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$6,071,049
-
3 · Investment income
total $99,196 · excluded $99,196
-
7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory
securities $6,842,707
-
7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses
securities $7,245,422
-
7c · Gain or loss
securities -$402,715
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total -$402,715 · excluded -$402,715
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $20,000 · program services $20,000
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $495 · program services $495
-
3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals
total $0
-
4 · Benefits paid to or for members
total $0
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $365,734 · program services $350,373 · management and general $6,985 · fundraising $8,376
-
6 · Compensation of disqualified persons
total $0
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $2,496,738 · program services $2,348,912 · management and general $63,860 · fundraising $83,966
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $0
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $144,540 · program services $133,290 · management and general $6,883 · fundraising $4,367
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $0
-
11a · Fees: management
total $0
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $58,209 · management and general $58,209
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $18,544 · management and general $18,544
-
11d · Fees: lobbying
total $0
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $36,114 · management and general $36,114
-
11g · Fees: other
total $825,346 · program services $806,442 · management and general $11,567 · fundraising $7,337
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $315,714 · program services $297,584 · management and general $1,444 · fundraising $16,686
-
13 · Office expenses
total $309,833 · program services $200,764 · management and general $100,580 · fundraising $8,489
-
14 · Information technology
total $50,448 · program services $46,521 · management and general $2,403 · fundraising $1,524
-
15 · Royalties
total $0
-
16 · Occupancy
total $166,219 · program services $152,780 · management and general $8,434 · fundraising $5,005
-
17 · Travel
total $196,917 · program services $151,462 · management and general $40,493 · fundraising $4,962
-
18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials
total $0
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $60,213 · program services $55,526 · management and general $2,868 · fundraising $1,819
-
20 · Interest
total $4,131 · program services $3,809 · management and general $197 · fundraising $125
-
21 · Payments to affiliates
total $0
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $7,591 · program services $7,000 · management and general $362 · fundraising $229
-
23 · Insurance
total $50,769 · program services $46,817 · management and general $2,418 · fundraising $1,534
-
24a · Other expenses: PROGRAM MATERIALS SUPPLIES
total $60,454 · program services $60,454
-
24b · Other expenses: FOREIGN TAXES
total $2,391 · program services $2,205 · management and general $114 · fundraising $72
-
24e · All other expenses
total $0
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $1,400,382 · end of year $1,750,441
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $822,960 · end of year $95,261
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $435,261 · end of year $274,188
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $1,764 · end of year $19,703
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$14,235
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$7,005
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $5,543 · end of year $7,230
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $7,403,327 · end of year $7,191,676
-
14 · Intangible assets
beginning of year $7,031 · end of year $20,634
-
15 · Other assets
end of year $4,939
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $90,776 · end of year $24,493
-
22 · Loans and payables to officers and key people
beginning of year $2,129,281 · end of year $1,128,580
-
24 · Unsecured notes and loans payable
beginning of year $1,622,819 · end of year $1,668,875
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $7,820 · end of year $23,824
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $6,075,572 · end of year $6,244,112
-
28 · Net assets with donor restrictions
beginning of year $150,000 · end of year $274,188
Mission and programs · 2022
Mission
MI FAMILIA VOTA EDUCATION FUND MFVEF UNITES LATINO, IMMIGRANT, AND ALLIED COMMUNITIES TO PROMOTE SOCIAL AND ECONOMIC JUSTICE THROUGH INCREASED CIVIC PARTICIPATION BY VOTING AND EDUCATION ON ISSUES FACING OUR COMMUNITIES. MFVEF FOCUSES PRIMARILY ON UNDERREPRESENTED AND LOW-INCOME COMMUNITIES.
Activities or mission (Part I)
UNITE LATINO, IMMIGRANT, AND ALLIED COMMUNITIES TO PROMOTE SOCIAL AND ECONOMIC JUSTICE THROUGH INCREASED CIVIC PARTICIPATION BY VOTING AND EDUCATION ON ISSUES FACING OUR COMMUNITIES.
-
WE HAD ANOTHER REMARKABLE YEAR OF BUILDING LATINO POLITICAL POWER IN 2022. WE EFFECTIVELY MOBILIZED LATINO VOTERS THROUGH OUR EDUCATION, ENGAGEMENT, AND ADVOCACY PROGRAMS. BY UNDERTAKING STRATEGIC AND ASSERTIVE CAMPAIGNS, WE ALSO DEFENDED THE DEMOCRATIC PROCESS, ENSURED LATINO REPRESENTATION, AND ADVANCED ISSUES THAT DIRECTLY AFFECT THE LATINO COMMUNITY. WITHIN OUR CORE STATES, WE CONTINUED TO FACE DIRECT ATTACKS ON THE DEMOCRATIC PROCESS. WE CONFRONTED A NUMBER OF EFFORTS TO MAKE ACCESS TO THE BALLOT DIFFICULT FOR MANY COMMUNITIES INCLUDING FOR LATINO VOTERS. MFVEF IS FOCUSED ON PREVENTING THE ADVANCEMENT OF ANY POLICIES DETRIMENTAL TO THE LATINO COMMUNITY. AS WE HAVE CONSISTENTLY DONE YEAR AFTER YEAR, MFVEF AGAIN YIELDED HIGH VOLUMES OF VOTER REGISTRATION APPLICATIONS FROM THE LATINO COMMUNITY IN 2022. THROUGH OUR CONTINUOUS AND STRATEGIC OUTREACH, WE EDUCATED ELIGIBLE LATINOS ON THE REGISTRATION PROCESS, TIMELINE, AND NEXT STEPS EVERY YEAR. STATS 84K HOMES VISITED, 436K PHONE CALLS, 159K TEXT MESSAGES, 151K MAILERS, AND 282K SOCIAL MEDIA REACH.
Expenses $4,684,434 · Grants $20,495
As filed on the 2022 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Listed in Part VII
-
HECTOR SANCHEZ BARBA
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR CEO
- Total calculated
- $258,162
- From this org
- $142,234
- From related orgs
- $94,823
- Other
- $21,105
- Hours/week
- 28 + 12 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $135,034 + $90,023 related
- Bonus
- $7,200 + $4,800 related
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $8,297 + $3,353 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $6,619 + $2,837 related
- Filer's total
- $157,150 + $101,013 related
-
PAUL EDMEIER
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $156,000
- From this org
- $109,200
- From related orgs
- $46,800
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 28 + 12 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $109,200 + $46,800 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $109,200 + $46,800 related
-
CARLOS DUARTE
CHIEF DEVELOPMENT OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $152,505
- From this org
- $74,536
- From related orgs
- $49,691
- Other
- $28,278
- Hours/week
- 28 + 12 related
-
KARINA FELIX
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER UNTIL 2/2/22
- Total calculated
- $8,250
- From this org
- $4,950
- From related orgs
- $3,300
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 28 + 12 related
-
MARCELO GAETE
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 2 related
-
DR GABRIELA LEMUS
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 2 related
-
GILBERTO OCANAS
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
MARIA ECHAVESTE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 2 related
-
EFRAIN ESCOBEDO
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
HEIDY PINEDA
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Compensation committee
- 3 · Independent compensation consultant
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
The filer's explanations (Part III)
- Part I Line 7
- THE BOARD APPROVED YEAR-END BONUSES FOR OFFICERS FOR 2022. THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR RECEIVED 12,000.
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
-
$20,000
Nonpartisan civic engagement
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
501c4 · Civic Engagement · TX
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2022
- Filed
- 15 November 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source object
- 202403319349301525
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.