Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← ILIAMNA NEWHALEN NONDALTON ELECTRIC CO-OP

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by ILIAMNA NEWHALEN NONDALTON ELECTRIC CO-OP.

Totals

Total revenue
$1,760,722
Total expenses
$1,517,621
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$1,590,172
Investment income
$138,556
Other revenue
$31,994
Total assets, end of year
$12,102,107
Total liabilities, end of year
$6,221,847
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$5,880,260
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: SALE OF ELECTRICITY

    total $1,590,172 · related or exempt $1,590,172

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $138,556 · excluded $138,556

  • 4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds

    total $0

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 6c · Rental income or loss

    real property $0 · personal property $0

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $0

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $2,314,667

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    securities $2,314,667

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $0 · excluded $0

  • 8a · Fundraising events: gross income

    $0

  • 8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses

    $0

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $0

  • 9a · Gaming: gross income

    $0

  • 9b · Gaming: direct expenses

    $0

  • 9c · Net income from gaming

    total $0

  • 10a · Gross sales of inventory

    $0

  • 10b · Cost of goods sold

    $0

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $0

  • 11a · Other revenue: CAPITAL CREDITS

    total $31,994 · related or exempt $31,994

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $31,994

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $0

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $0

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $0

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $335,789

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $30,182

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $0

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $50,601

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $43,453

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $0

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $0

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $0

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $0

  • 11e · Fees: professional fundraising services

    total $0

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $0

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $38,933

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $0

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $40,042

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $0

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $58,403

  • 17 · Travel

    total $36,086

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $12,627

  • 20 · Interest

    total $212,505

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $0

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $317,930

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $29,954

  • 24a · Other expenses: CONSUMER ACCOUNTS

    total $117,224

  • 24b · Other expenses: POWER PRODUCTION

    total $149,272

  • 24c · Other expenses: DISTRIBUTION OPERATIONS

    total $16,892

  • 24d · Other expenses: DISTRIBUTION MAINTENANCE

    total $19,846

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $7,882

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $200 · end of year $200

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $1,569,542 · end of year $309,220

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $228,583 · end of year $168,901

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    beginning of year $590,657 · end of year $691,093

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $1,750,815 · end of year $2,863,037

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $13,968,874

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $6,488,792

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $7,744,423 · end of year $7,480,082

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    beginning of year $20,833 · end of year $46,941

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $530,251 · end of year $542,633

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $55,335 · end of year $52,214

  • 18 · Grants payable

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $128,453 · end of year $63,843

  • 20 · Tax-exempt bond liabilities

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 21 · Escrow or custodial account liability

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 22 · Loans and payables to officers and key people

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $4,696,638 · end of year $4,488,438

  • 24 · Unsecured notes and loans payable

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $1,917,530 · end of year $1,617,352

  • 29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year $5,637,348 · end of year $5,880,260

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

GENERATION AND SALES OF ELECTRICAL ENERGY TO THE COMMUNITIES OF ILIAMNA, NEWHALEN, AND NONDALTON, ALASKA.

  • GENERATION AND SALES OF ELECTRICAL ENERGY TO THE COMMUNITIES OF ILIAMNA, NEWHALEN, AND NONDALTON, ALASKA.

As filed on the 2023 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • George Hornberger

    General Manager/CEO

    Total calculated
    $164,020
    From this org
    $135,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $29,020
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $135,000
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $6,740
    Nontaxable benefits
    $22,280
    Filer's total
    $164,020
  • Terri Harper

    Finance Manager/CFO

    Total calculated
    $164,020
    From this org
    $135,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $29,020
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $135,000
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $6,740
    Nontaxable benefits
    $22,280
    Filer's total
    $164,020
  • Thomas Hedlund

    President

    Total calculated
    $1,500
    From this org
    $1,500
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • John Baechler

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $1,500
    From this org
    $1,500
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    8.25
  • Bob Tracey

    Director

    Total calculated
    $1,500
    From this org
    $1,500
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    8.75
  • Gary Martilla

    Director

    Total calculated
    $1,250
    From this org
    $1,250
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    7.75
  • Evelynn Trefon

    Secretary/Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $1,000
    From this org
    $1,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Margie Olympic

    Director

    Total calculated
    $1,000
    From this org
    $1,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    3.5

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
27 September 2024
IRS schema version
2023v5.1
Source object
202422889349302557

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.