Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← CESAR CHAVEZ FOUNDATION

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by CESAR CHAVEZ FOUNDATION.

Totals

Total revenue
$40,520,280
Total expenses
$27,832,562
Contributions and grants received
$3,445,150
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$34,168,942
Investment income
$2,896,168
Other revenue
$10,020
Total assets, end of year
$260,255,544
Total liabilities, end of year
$45,996,049
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$214,259,495
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$22,395,285
Management and general expenses
$5,437,277
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$22,395,285

Program services were 80.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $3,445,150

  • 1g · Noncash contributions included above

    $2,975,000

  • 2a · Program service revenue: LOW-INC HOUSING DEVEL

    total $16,197,375 · related or exempt $16,197,375

  • 2b · Program service revenue: LOW-INC HOUSING RENTAL

    total $12,370,880 · related or exempt $12,370,880

  • 2c · Program service revenue: ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES

    total $5,600,687 · related or exempt $5,600,687

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $2,896,168 · related or exempt $475,455 · excluded $2,420,713

  • 11a · Other revenue: PARKING REVENUE

    total $10,020 · unrelated business $10,020

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $10,020

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $17,374,061 · program services $14,821,214 · management and general $2,552,847

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $403,480 · program services $330,942 · management and general $72,538

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $2,071,745 · program services $1,840,723 · management and general $231,022

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $1,369,747 · program services $1,173,083 · management and general $196,664

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $226,697 · program services $30,583 · management and general $196,114

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $831,279 · program services $745,547 · management and general $85,732

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $1,226,957 · program services $628,771 · management and general $598,186

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $1,255,452 · program services $548,073 · management and general $707,379

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $494,043 · program services $227,219 · management and general $266,824

  • 17 · Travel

    total $614,984 · program services $353,067 · management and general $261,917

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $143,899 · program services $74,121 · management and general $69,778

  • 20 · Interest

    total $105,230 · program services $105,230

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $196,834 · program services $196,834

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $417,599 · program services $306,385 · management and general $111,214

  • 24a · Other expenses: EMPOWERMENT

    total $452,904 · program services $452,904

  • 24b · Other expenses: UTILITIES

    total $145,886 · program services $145,886

  • 24c · Other expenses: EVENT EXPENSE

    total $138,756 · program services $60,598 · management and general $78,158

  • 24d · Other expenses: BUILDING MAINTENANCE

    total $113,676 · program services $106,022 · management and general $7,654

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $249,333 · program services $248,083 · management and general $1,250

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $13,047,589 · end of year $17,839,244

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $27,025,771 · end of year $52,579,175

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    beginning of year $111,695,318 · end of year $109,525,148

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $461,287 · end of year $987,552

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $4,971,243

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $2,562,365

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $2,459,170 · end of year $2,408,878

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $13,321,947 · end of year $14,888,078

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    beginning of year $24,100,313 · end of year $23,072,404

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    beginning of year $22,766,959 · end of year $25,741,959

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $16,229,708 · end of year $13,213,106

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $10,818,304 · end of year $22,512,986

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $2,880,222 · end of year $4,983,670

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $18,149,077 · end of year $18,499,393

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $199,200,459 · end of year $214,259,495

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $60,000

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

PROVIDE CHARIABLE AND EDUCATIONAL SERVICES AND ACTIVITIES TO LOW INCOME CITEZENS, INCLUDING FARM WORKERS AND OTHER AGRICULTURAL LABORES IN THE UNITED STATES.

  • PROVIDE LOW-INCOME HOUSING TO PEOPLE THROUGHOUT THE WESTERN UNITED STATES AT NUMEROUS LOCATIONS, CONTINUED DEVELOPMENT OF LOW-INCOME HOUSING PROJECTS, AND PROVIDED EDUCATIONAL RADIO BROADCASTING IN THE SAME AREAS. THE FOUNDATION AALSO PROVIDES EDUCATIONAL AND AFTER SCHOOL TUTORING PROGRAMS.

    Expenses $22,395,285

As filed on the 2024 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Alfredo R Izmajtovich

    VP OF HOUSIN

    Total calculated
    $680,357
    From this org
    $680,357
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $680,357
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $680,357
  • George Lopez

    DEVELOPMENT

    Total calculated
    $270,776
    From this org
    $270,776
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $270,776
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $270,776
  • Manuel Bernal

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $255,271
    From this org
    $255,271
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $255,271
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $255,271
  • Paul F Chavez

    B.O.D. PRESI

    Total calculated
    $252,271
    From this org
    $252,271
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    10

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $252,271
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $252,271
  • Richard K Rollins

    DIR. OF CONS

    Total calculated
    $242,876
    From this org
    $242,876
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $242,876
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $242,876
  • Celia Alvarado

    VP OF EDUCAT

    Total calculated
    $232,270
    From this org
    $232,270
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $232,270
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $232,270
  • Kari Braun

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $232,239
    From this org
    $232,239
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $232,239
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $232,239
  • Paul Ellias

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $207,517
    From this org
    $207,517
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $207,517
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $207,517
  • Cesar Toledo

    PROJ. MNGMNT

    Total calculated
    $178,577
    From this org
    $178,577
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $178,577
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $178,577
  • Paul S Park

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $173,808
    From this org
    $173,808
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $173,808
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $173,808
  • Luis Conde

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Juanita Valdez Cox

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Cristina Graham

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Gloria Munoz

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Arturo S Rodriguez

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Roberto De La Rosa

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Leticia Maldonado Stamos

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Tanis Ybarra

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Taxable family on this return

Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.

Disregarded entities

Part I: entities that legally are the filer and file no return of their own.

  • GREENFIELD CONSTRUCTION LLC

    CONSTRUCTI · CA · income $6,315,143

    Directly controlled by CESAR CHAV

Related partnerships

Part III: related organizations taxable as a partnership, with the filer's share.

  • AGUILA VILLAGE HOUSING DEVELOPMENT

    HOUSING · CA

  • ALBUQUERQUESANDIA VISTA LP

    HOUSING · NM

  • ALBUQUERQUESUNNY ACRES LP

    HOUSING · NM

  • ALTON HOUSING DEVELOPMENT LP

    HOUSING · TX

  • BERNALILLO HOUSING LIMITED PARTNERS

    HOUSING · NM

  • CASA KORIMA HOUSING DEVELOPMENT L

    HOUSING · TX

  • CASITAS 80 LP

    HOUSING · CA

  • COMMUNIDAD HOUSING DEVELOPMENT LP

    HOUSING · CA

  • DEMINGDEMING MANOR LP

    HOUSING · NM

  • EDCOUCH HOUSING DEVELOPMENT LP

    HOUSING · TX

  • GLENBROOK TERRACE HOUSING DEVELOPME

    HOUSING · AZ

  • LORDSBURGKING ARTHUR COURT LP

    HOUSING · CA

  • NFW EL MIRAGE AFFORDABLE HOUSING L

    HOUSING · AZ

  • PARLIER AFFORDABLE HOUSING LP

    HOUSING · CA · general or managing partner

  • ROSS GARDENS LP

    RELATED · HOUSING · CA · general or managing partner

  • SHAFTER HOUSING DEVELOPMENT LP

    HOUSING · CA

  • SOMERTON AFFORDABLE HOUSING LP

    HOUSING · AZ

  • TRUTH OR CONSEQUENCESTRADEWINDS CA

    HOUSING · NM

  • VILLAGE AT MEADOWBEND APARTMENTS I

    HOUSING · NM

  • VILLAGE AT MEADOWBEND APARTMENTS II

    HOUSING · TX

  • VISTA DEL MONTE HOUSING LP

    HOUSING · CA

  • KERN COUNTY HOUSING LP

    HOUSING · CA

  • CASA VELASCO HOUSING LP

    HOUSING · CA

  • VILLA ROBLES HOUSING LP

    HOUSING · CA

  • PLAZA MENDOZA HOUSING LP

    HOUSING · CA

  • LA VIDA NUEVA HOUSING LP

    HOUSING · CA

  • SANTA CLARA COUNTY HOUSING LP

    HOUSING · CA

  • TIMBERS CLAYTON 104 APARTMENTS LP

    HOUSING · TX

  • POMONA HOUSING DEVELOPMENT LP

    HOUSING · CA

Related corporations and trusts

Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.

  • CHAVEZ RADIO GROUP

    C CORP · RADIO BROA · CA

    Directly controlled by C CORP

  • RADIO CAMPESINA BAKERSFIELD INC

    C CORP · RADIO BROA · CA

    Directly controlled by C CORP

  • KEENE STORE INC

    C CORP · RETAIL SAL · CA

    Directly controlled by C CORP

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
14 November 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.0
Source object
202533209349301698

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.