Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← NEVADA RURAL ELECTRIC ASSOCIATION

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by NEVADA RURAL ELECTRIC ASSOCIATION.

Totals

Total revenue
$289,859
Total expenses
$290,526
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$276,211
Investment income
$23
Other revenue
$13,625
Total assets, end of year
$109,301
Total liabilities, end of year
$28,715
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$80,586
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: MEMBERSHIP DUES

    total $207,928 · related or exempt $207,928

  • 2b · Program service revenue: EDUCATION/CONFERENCES

    total $68,283 · related or exempt $68,283

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $23 · excluded $23

  • 11a · Other revenue: MISCELLANEOUS INCOME

    total $13,625 · related or exempt $13,625

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $13,625

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $164,073

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $11,953

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $6,900

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $36,650

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $157

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $8,392

  • 17 · Travel

    total $8,413

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $34,735

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $4,432

  • 24a · Other expenses: EVENT EXPENSES

    total $9,496

  • 24b · Other expenses: DUES

    total $3,945

  • 24c · Other expenses: PAYROLL EXPENSES

    total $1,278

  • 24d · Other expenses: MISCELLANEOUS

    total $102

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $85,745 · end of year $109,301

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $4,492 · end of year $9,104

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $19,611

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $81,253 · end of year $80,586

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

PARTNERING TO ADVOCATE AND ADVANCE THE BENEFITS OF CONSUMER-OWNER POWER AND TO PROVIDE VALUE FOR OUR UTILITY MEMBERS.

  • THE ASSOCIATION REPRESENTS THE COLLECTIVE INTERESTS OF ONE MUNICIPAL UTILITY, EIGHT RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES AND THREE POWER DISTRICTS AND THEIR CONSUMERS ACROSS NEVADA BY COLLABORATING WITH NATIONAL AND REGIONAL AFFILIATES AND PROVIDING FORUMS TO COMMUNICATE AND WORK TOGETHER TO ACHIEVE MUTUALLY BENEFICIAL GOALS. THE ASSOCIATION ADVOCATES FOR CONSUMERS WITH NATIONAL AND STATE LEGISLATORS, AGENCIES, LOCAL GOVERNMENTS AND LIKE-MINDED ASSOCIATIONS ABOUT THE IMPORTANCE OF THE SERVICES THEIR UTILITY MEMBERS PROVIDE. THE ASSOCIATION, ALONG WITH ITS UTILITY MEMBERS, PROVIDES PROGRAMS TO EDUCATE THE PUBLIC AND YOUTH ABOUT PUBLIC POWER AND TO PROMOTE PARTICIPATION IN THE DEMOCRATIC PROCESS OF LOCAL BOARD ELECTIONS.

As filed on the 2022 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Clay Fitch

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Dave Luttrell 0122-1022

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kevin Robison

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Mendis Cooper

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Robert Marshall

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Robert Rollins

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Chad Black

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Fred Flippence

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jack Nelson

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Gerald Anderson

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ken Maxwell

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Dane Bradfield 1222

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Wade Robison

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Doug Miller

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • David Hansen

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Carolyn Turner

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $164,073
    From this org
    $141,344
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $22,729
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $141,344
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $11,840
    Nontaxable benefits
    $10,889
    Filer's total
    $164,073

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Written employment contract
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
3 November 2023
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202303109349303570

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.