Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← IUPAT DISTRICT COUNCIL 21 RALPH WILLIAMS SCHOLARSHIP FUND

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by IUPAT DISTRICT COUNCIL 21 RALPH WILLIAMS SCHOLARSHIP FUND.

Totals

Total revenue
$536,545
Total expenses
$338,078
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$327,650
Program service revenue
$335,771
Investment income
$8,883
Other revenue
$191,891
Total assets, end of year
$522,065
Total liabilities, end of year
$0
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$522,065
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: MEMBER CONTRIBUTIONS

    total $335,771 · related or exempt $335,771

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $8,883 · excluded $8,883

  • 8a · Fundraising events: gross income

    $186,905

  • 8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses

    $3,041

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $183,864 · excluded $183,864

  • 11a · Other revenue: OTHER INCOME

    total $8,027 · related or exempt $8,027

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $8,027

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $5,650

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $322,000

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $8,781

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $624

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $1,023

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $323,598 · end of year $26,197

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    end of year $495,868

  • 29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year $323,598 · end of year $522,065

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

THE FUND PROVIDES FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE, THROUGH THE AWARDING OF SCHOLARSHIPS, TO ELIGIBLE MEMBERS OF INTERNATIONAL UNION OF PAINTERS AND ALLIED TRADES DISTRICT COUNCIL 21 AND TO THEIR DEPENDENT CHILDREN.

Activities or mission (Part I)

THE FUND PROVIDES FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE, THROUGH THE AWARDING OF SCHOLARSHIPS, TO ELIGIBLE MEMBERS AND MEMBERS' DEPENDENT CHILDREN OF INTERNATIONAL UNION OF PAINTERS AND ALLIED TRADES DISTRICT COUNCIL 21 (THE COUNCIL), WHICH REPRESENTS MEMBERS PRIMARILY EMPLOYED IN PAINTING, GLAZING, GLASSWORKING, AND OTHER INDUSTRIES IN EASTERN PENNSYLVANIA, NEW JERSEY, AND DELAWARE.

  • TO AWARD SCHOLARSHIPS TO QUALIFIED DEPENDENTS OF MEMBERS OF IUPAT DISTRICT COUNCIL NO. 21 IN ORDER TO PURSUE A DEGREE IN HIGHER EDUCATION.

  • DONATIONS TO OTHER SCHOLARSHIP FUNDS.

As filed on the 2024 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Matt Cortez

    UNION TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • William Kresz

    UNION TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Michael Laughlin

    UNION TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Fran McLaughlin

    UNION TRUSTEE (P)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Bernie Snyder

    UNION TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Matthew Trzaska

    UNION TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Michael Valco

    UNION TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
11 February 2026
IRS schema version
2024v5.5
Source object
202610429349300916

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.