Totals
- Total revenue
- $7,486,941
- Total expenses
- $7,382,974
- Contributions and grants received
- $67,540
- Grants paid
- $408,406
- Program service revenue
- $7,351,710
- Investment income
- $35,406
- Other revenue
- $32,285
- Total assets, end of year
- $3,938,081
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $1,571,027
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $2,367,054
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $6,487,254
- Management and general expenses
- $895,720
- Fundraising expenses
- $0
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $6,487,254
Program services were 87.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1e · Government grants (contributions)
$10,956
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$56,584
-
2a · Program service revenue: IPA REVENUE
total $6,044,513 · related or exempt $6,044,513
-
2b · Program service revenue: PROGRAM SERVICES
total $1,104,187 · related or exempt $1,104,187
-
2c · Program service revenue: MEMBERSHIP DUES
total $133,154 · related or exempt $133,154
-
2d · Program service revenue: EVENT REVENUE
total $69,856 · related or exempt $69,856
-
3 · Investment income
total $35,406 · excluded $35,406
-
6a · Gross rents
real property $32,272
-
6c · Rental income or loss
real property $32,272
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total $32,272 · excluded $32,272
-
11a · Other revenue: MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE
total $13 · related or exempt $13
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$13
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $408,406 · program services $408,406
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $177,891 · program services $177,891
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $4,603,938 · program services $4,186,147 · management and general $417,791
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $261,924 · program services $235,645 · management and general $26,279
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $765,675 · program services $654,669 · management and general $111,006
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $413,996 · program services $378,858 · management and general $35,138
-
11g · Fees: other
total $24,800 · management and general $24,800
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $7,390 · program services $7,390
-
13 · Office expenses
total $39,131 · management and general $39,131
-
14 · Information technology
total $54,535 · management and general $54,535
-
16 · Occupancy
total $136,660 · management and general $136,660
-
17 · Travel
total $78,340 · program services $62,811 · management and general $15,529
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $4,816 · program services $97 · management and general $4,719
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $7,536 · management and general $7,536
-
23 · Insurance
total $22,596 · management and general $22,596
-
24a · Other expenses: EDUCATION AND OUTREACH
total $304,154 · program services $304,154
-
24b · Other expenses: STEM INITIATIVES
total $69,186 · program services $69,186
-
24c · Other expenses: WORKFORCE RETENTION
total $2,000 · program services $2,000
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $277,016 · end of year $274,748
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $810,889 · end of year $364,964
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $619,117 · end of year $1,160,286
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $94,287 · end of year $39,888
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$74,809
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$64,210
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $18,135 · end of year $10,599
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $1,012,359 · end of year $1,042,839
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $10,257 · end of year $1,044,757
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $311,457 · end of year $350,966
-
19 · Deferred revenue
beginning of year $263,441 · end of year $181,864
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $3,240 · end of year $1,038,197
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $2,263,922 · end of year $2,367,054
Mission and programs · 2022
Mission
THE PATUXENT PARTNERSHIP IS DEDICATED TO THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE TECHNOLOGY COMMUNITY IN SOUTHERN MARYLAND BY PARTNERING GOVERNMENT, ACADEMIA, AND THE PRIVATE SECTOR.
-
THE PATUXENT PARTNERSHIP (TPP) IS A NON-PROFIT MEMBER ORGANIZATION THAT WORKS WITH GOVERNMENT, INDUSTRY AND ACADEMIA TO ADVANCE EDUCATION THROUGH STEM (SCIENCE, TECHNOLOGY, ENGINEERING AND MATH) BASED INITIATIVES, TO ADVANCE TECHNOLOGY THROUGH SPEAKER PROGRAMS AND NETWORKING, TO ADVANCE SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY TRANSFER THROUGH THE EXCHANGE OF IDEAS, INFORMATION AND DATA RELATED TO TECHNOLOGIES, AND TO FOSTER WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT THROUGH AN ARRAY OF INITIATIVES. TPP FOSTERS COOPERATION AND COLLABORATION AMONG ACADEMIA, PRIVATE INDUSTRY AND GOVERNMENT, BRINGING TOGETHER THE KEY ECONOMIC DRIVERS IN SOUTHERN MARYLAND TO COLLABORATE ON GROWTH FOR THE BETTERMENT OF ALL.
Expenses $6,487,254 · Grants $408,406 · Revenue $7,351,710
As filed on the 2022 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
DOUG BELVIN
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MIKE MORGAN
VICE PRESIDE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
APRIL TSIRIGOTIS
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
TROY TOWNSEND
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
LARRY HOLLINGSWORTH
AT LARGE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BONNIE GREEN
EXECUTIVE DI
- Total calculated
- $177,892
- From this org
- $169,159
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $8,733
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $169,159
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $8,198
- Nontaxable benefits
- $535
- Filer's total
- $177,892
-
MIKE DEMANSS
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
PHIL FICKES
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
HEIDI FLEMING
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CHRIS KASELEMIS
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JAQUELINE MARSTELLER
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DALE MOORE
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
RON OBLEN
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
TOM PHELAN
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ED RULE
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
TOM SANDERS
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MATT SCASSERO
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
RAY WERNECKE
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SCOTT WHITE
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DOUGLAS DESROCHERS
IPA EMPLOYEE
- Total calculated
- $277,886
- From this org
- $246,110
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $31,776
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $242,428
- Bonus
- $3,682
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $14,767
- Nontaxable benefits
- $17,009
- Filer's total
- $277,886
-
ERIC SWENSON
IPA EMPLOYEE
- Total calculated
- $203,753
- From this org
- $190,908
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $12,845
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $190,908
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $11,455
- Nontaxable benefits
- $1,390
- Filer's total
- $203,753
-
JAMES SMALL
IPA EMPLOYEE
- Total calculated
- $235,772
- From this org
- $221,492
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $14,280
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $218,178
- Bonus
- $3,314
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $13,290
- Nontaxable benefits
- $990
- Filer's total
- $235,772
-
MICHAEL MCGUINNESS
IPA EMPLOYEE
- Total calculated
- $204,250
- From this org
- $191,660
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $12,590
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $191,660
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $11,500
- Nontaxable benefits
- $1,090
- Filer's total
- $204,250
-
STEPHEN SPEHN
IPA EMPLOYEE
- Total calculated
- $204,250
- From this org
- $191,660
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $12,590
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $191,660
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $11,500
- Nontaxable benefits
- $1,090
- Filer's total
- $204,250
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
-
$248,300
WORKFORCE DEVELOPMEN
-
$60,000
WORKFORCE DEVELOPMEN
-
UNIVERSITY OF DCEFFECTS OF DEFEC
$15,000
WORKFORCE DEVELOPMEN
-
WORKFORCE DEVELOPMEN
-
WORKFORCE DEVELOPMEN
-
WORKFORCE DEVELOPMEN
-
WORKFORCE DEVELOPMEN
-
$10,000
WORKFORCE DEVELOPMEN
-
WORKFORCE DEVELOPMEN
-
$6,000
WORKFORCE DEVELOPMEN
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2022
- Filed
- 9 January 2023
- IRS schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source object
- 202440179349301704
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.