Totals
- Total revenue
- $237,071
- Total expenses
- $204,244
- Contributions and grants received
- $0
- Grants paid
- $7,700
- Program service revenue
- $236,096
- Investment income
- $975
- Other revenue
- $0
- Total assets, end of year
- $324,675
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $31,370
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $293,305
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- not reported
- Management and general expenses
- not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
2a · Program service revenue: COMPENSATION
total $147,372 · unrelated business $147,372
-
2b · Program service revenue: MEMBERSHIP DUES
total $88,724 · unrelated business $88,724
-
3 · Investment income
total $975 · related or exempt $975
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $3,700
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $4,000
-
4 · Benefits paid to or for members
total $1,519
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $73,603
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $2,213
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $5,946
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $1,000
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $570
-
13 · Office expenses
total $12,499
-
16 · Occupancy
total $20,782
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $11,423
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $7,559
-
23 · Insurance
total $814
-
24a · Other expenses: FEDERAL TAXES
total $9,587
-
24b · Other expenses: DUES PAID TO VIRGINIA F
total $44,362
-
24c · Other expenses: STATE TAXES
total $2,914
-
24d · Other expenses: LICENSES & FEES
total $710
-
24e · All other expenses
total $1,043
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $69,397 · end of year $102,549
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $80,855 · end of year $81,805
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $7,963 · end of year $19,459
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$283,116
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$162,254
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $128,420 · end of year $120,862
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $2,576 · end of year $1,981
-
19 · Deferred revenue
beginning of year $23,180 · end of year $24,098
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $401 · end of year $5,291
-
29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds
beginning of year $260,478 · end of year $293,305
Mission and programs · 2022
Mission
NONE
Activities or mission (Part I)
AN ORGANIZATION OF PERSONS INTERESTED IN AGRICULTURE AND THE BETTERMENT OF AGRICULTURAL EDUCATION, ECONOMIC OPPORTUNITY, AND SOCIAL ADVANCEMENT.
-
PUBLIC AFFAIRS - WE PROVIDE INFORMATION TO MEMBERS REGARDING COMMON PROBLEMS AFFECTED BY LOCAL, STATE AND FEDERAL LEGISLATION.
-
COMMODITIES - WORKING WITH SPECIALLY TRAINED STATE FARM BUREAU EMPLOYEES TO SOLVE COMMON PROBLEMS OF COMMODITY GROUPS WITHIN OUR MEMBERSHIP.
-
COMMUNICATIONS - DISTRIBUTION OF INFORMATION TO MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION VIA NEWSLETTERS.
As filed on the 2022 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
Byron StonecypherBYRON STONECYPHER
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Jon C SlabaughJON C SLABAUGH
VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
John PierceJOHN PIERCE
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
Watson LawrenceWATSON LAWRENCE
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
James PritchardJAMES PRITCHARD
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Colt StonecypherCOLT STONECYPHER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Marc McPhersonMARC MCPHERSON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Ervin CullipherERVIN CULLIPHER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
William LowryWILLIAM LOWRY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
John KnowlesJOHN KNOWLES
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Frank SpenceFRANK SPENCE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2022
- Filed
- 13 April 2023
- IRS schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source object
- 202321189349300742
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.