Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← ACCESS CREDIT UNION

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by ACCESS CREDIT UNION.

Totals

Total revenue
$2,754,999
Total expenses
$2,567,120
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$2,336,920
Investment income
$418,079
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$57,397,920
Total liabilities, end of year
$49,536,619
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$7,861,301
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: LOAN INTEREST

    total $1,884,126 · related or exempt $1,884,126

  • 2b · Program service revenue: FEES AND OTHER CHARGES

    total $452,794 · related or exempt $452,794

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $418,079 · excluded $418,079

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $292,045

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $555,003

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $49,675

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $87,524

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $66,273

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $82,275

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $17,520

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $10,509

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $200,509

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $122,851

  • 17 · Travel

    total $5,430

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $9,557

  • 20 · Interest

    total $234,236

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $69,145

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $25,831

  • 24a · Other expenses: PROGRAM COSTS, MEMBER S

    total $235,393

  • 24b · Other expenses: PROGRAM COSTS, LOANS

    total $229,456

  • 24c · Other expenses: ATM AND DEBIT CARD PROG

    total $229,371

  • 24d · Other expenses: MISCELLANEOUS

    total $24,517

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $20,000

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $165,300 · end of year $112,959

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $1,290,037 · end of year $1,737,719

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    beginning of year $31,490,094 · end of year $31,193,161

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $277,094 · end of year $211,020

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $3,458,293

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $1,179,677

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $2,290,215 · end of year $2,278,616

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $22,561,689 · end of year $18,995,499

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    beginning of year $67,059 · end of year $67,059

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $833,056 · end of year $2,801,887

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $239,962 · end of year $301,071

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $51,061,160 · end of year $49,235,548

  • 29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year $7,673,422 · end of year $7,861,301

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

ILLINOIS STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNION OPERATED FOR THE MUTUAL BENEFIT OF ITS MEMBERS. THE CREDIT UNION MAKES LOANS TO MEMBERS AND PAYS DIVIDENDS TO MEMBERS WITH SHARE DEPOSITS AT A COMPETITIVE RATE OF INTEREST.

Activities or mission (Part I)

ILLINOIS STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNION OPERATED FOR THE MUTUAL BENEFIT OF ITS MEMBERS.

  • CREDIT UNION MAKES AND SERVICES CONSUMER AND REAL ESTATE LOANS TO MEMBERS. THE NUMBER OF LOANS OUTSTANDING AT 12/31/24 WAS 2,529 FOR A TOTAL OF $31,193,161.

  • CREDIT UNION PAYS OUT DIVIDENDS TO ITS MEMBERS ON SHARE DEPOSIT ACCOUNTS AT A MARKET RATE OF INTEREST. TOTAL NUMBER OF SHARE ACCOUNTS AT 12/31/24 IS 8,327 IN THE AMOUNT OF $49,235,548.

As filed on the 2024 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • JAMES PARKER

    CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • CRAIG LUNDT

    VICE CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • DONNA SEBESTYEN

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • YOGI PATEL

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • ALEXIS WALLACE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • KURTIS TODD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • STEPHEN BERGEON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • RON MIKICICH

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • PAMELA HARRISON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • LISA DINGES

    PRESIDENT/CEO

    Total calculated
    $158,478
    From this org
    $138,355
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $20,123
    Hours/week
    45

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $138,355
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $20,123
    Filer's total
    $158,478
  • THOMAS PIERCE

    COO

    Total calculated
    $133,567
    From this org
    $117,839
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $15,728
    Hours/week
    45

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Compensation committee
  • 3 · Written employment contract
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
21 February 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.0
Source object
202520569349300527

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.