Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← SUPPLEMENTAL HEALTH INSURANCE PROGRAM

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by SUPPLEMENTAL HEALTH INSURANCE PROGRAM.

Totals

Total revenue
$10,704,696
Total expenses
$10,657,019
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$10,548,626
Investment income
$156,070
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$18,250,366
Total liabilities, end of year
$392,080
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$17,858,286
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: CONTRIBUTIONS FROM PARTICIPANTS F

    total $10,548,626 · related or exempt $10,548,626

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $156,070 · excluded $156,070

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $8,074,466

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $15,000

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $20,000

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $23,630

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $159,422

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $976,423

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $24,084

  • 24a · Other expenses: ALLOCATED SALARIES, PAY

    total $1,363,994

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $2,945,489 · end of year $2,483,719

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $9,785,603 · end of year $9,839,688

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $810,010 · end of year $833,600

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $3,096 · end of year $2,957

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $505,816

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $505,816

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $5,327,495 · end of year $5,081,540

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $8,862

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $20,913 · end of year $21,364

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $692,231 · end of year $370,716

  • 29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year $18,158,549 · end of year $17,858,286

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

TO PROVIDE RETIRED TEACHERS WITH SUPPLEMENTAL HEALTH CARE BENEFITS.

Activities or mission (Part I)

TO PROVIDE RETIRED TEACHERS AND RETIRED EMPLOYEES OF THE UFT, UFT WELFARE FUND OR AFFILIATED ORGANIZATIONS WITH BENEFITS.

  • THE SUPPLEMENTAL HEALTH INSURANCE PROGRAM IS A UNIQUE PACKAGE OF BENEFITS DEVELOPED BY THE RETIRED TEACHERS' CHAPTER OF THE UNITED FEDERATION OF TEACHERS EXCLUSIVELY FOR ITS MEMBERS AND THEIR ELIGIBLE SPOUSE/DOMESTIC PARTNER. IT PROVIDES A SUPPLEMENT TO THE PRIMARY HEALTH COVERAGE THE MEMBER AND/OR HIS/HER ELIGIBLE SPOUSE/DOMESTIC PARTNER MAINTAINS AND IS ACTIVATED ONLY AFTER THOSE PLANS HAVE PAID THEIR BENEFITS. ESTIMATED NUMBER OF PARTICIPANTS 89,200.

As filed on the 2022 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Thomas Murphy

    CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $70,000
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $70,000
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    4 + 20 related
  • John Soldini

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Leroy Barr

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $281,194
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $225,870
    Other
    $55,324
    Hours/week
    1 + 35 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $225,870 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $26,231 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $29,093 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $281,194 related
  • Karen Alford

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $248,220
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $201,006
    Other
    $47,214
    Hours/week
    1 + 35 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $201,006 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $18,121 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $29,093 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $248,220 related
  • Debra Penny

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $142,746
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $114,240
    Other
    $28,506
    Hours/week
    1 + 35 related
  • Thomas Brown

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $98,252
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $78,150
    Other
    $20,102
    Hours/week
    1 + 35 related
  • Nancy Barth Miller

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $16,701
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $16,701
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 7 related
  • Patricia Rojas

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $221,667
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $146,132
    Other
    $75,535
    Hours/week
    35

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $146,132 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $36,923 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $38,612 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $221,667 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
3 November 2023
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202333109349303568

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.