Form 990 for tax year 2024
Filed by WASHINGTON TECHNOLOGY INDUSTRY ASSOCIATION.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $5,454,684
- Total expenses
- $5,278,646
- Contributions and grants received
- $1,347,353
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $166,423
- Investment income
- $1,708,187
- Other revenue
- $2,232,721
- Total assets, end of year
- $809,207
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $2,292,582
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- -$1,483,375
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- not reported
- Management and general expenses
- not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1e · Government grants (contributions)
$435,494
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$911,859
-
2a · Program service revenue: MEMBERSHIP DUES
total $125,822 · related or exempt $125,822
-
2b · Program service revenue: EVENT FEES
total $23,668 · related or exempt $23,668
-
2c · Program service revenue: COURSES & TRAINING
total $16,933 · related or exempt $16,933
-
3 · Investment income
total $1,708,187 · excluded $1,708,187
-
5 · Royalties
total $643,614 · excluded $643,614
-
11a · Other revenue: EXPENSE REIMB.
total $1,563,149 · excluded $1,563,149
-
11b · Other revenue: INSURANCE CLAIM
total $21,154 · excluded $21,154
-
11c · Other revenue: CREDIT CARD REWARDS
total $4,100 · excluded $4,100
-
11d · All other revenue
total $704 · excluded $704
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$1,589,107
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $1,858,670
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $697,851
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $19,045
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $161,926
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $178,485
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $110,822
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $133,052
-
11d · Fees: lobbying
total $72,226
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $23,572
-
11g · Fees: other
total $581,474
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $114,205
-
13 · Office expenses
total $71,971
-
14 · Information technology
total $89,376
-
16 · Occupancy
total $33,128
-
17 · Travel
total $226,516
-
20 · Interest
total $55,478
-
23 · Insurance
total $29,469
-
24a · Other expenses: UNRELATED BUS. INC. TAX
total $4,689
-
24b · Other expenses: DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS
total $453,720
-
24c · Other expenses: SHARES RESOURCES
total $206,980
-
24d · Other expenses: BUSINESS TAXES
total $89,511
-
24e · All other expenses
total $66,480
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $235,390 · end of year $217,405
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $47,203 · end of year $307,948
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $82,269 · end of year $82,283
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $156,241 · end of year $142,599
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$63,352
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$63,352
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $254,141 · end of year $3,507
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $0 · end of year $55,465
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $694,888 · end of year $331,320
-
19 · Deferred revenue
beginning of year $305,546 · end of year $232,447
-
23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable
beginning of year $700,000 · end of year $0
-
24 · Unsecured notes and loans payable
beginning of year $500,000 · end of year $500,000
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $236,181 · end of year $1,228,815
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year -$1,661,371 · end of year -$1,483,375
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
TO FOSTER A ROBUST, EQUITY-CENTERED TECHNOLOGY SECTOR THAT EMPOWERS THRIVING COMMUNITIES.
Activities or mission (Part I)
FOSTER A ROBUST, EQUITY-CENTERED TECHNOLOGY SECTOR THAT EMPOWERS THRIVING COMMUNITIES.
-
IN 2024, THE WASHINGTON TECHNOLOGY INDUSTRY ASSOCIATION (WTIA) ACHIEVED A RECORD-BREAKING YEAR, SIGNIFICANTLY EXPANDING ITS REACH AND IMPACT ACROSS WASHINGTON STATE. WTIA PROVIDED CRUCIAL RESOURCES FOR STARTUPS IN 19 COUNTIES, EXTENDING SUPPORT FAR BEYOND KING COUNTY. WTIA SUCCESSFULLY SPUN OUT APPRENTI, A LONG-STANDING PARTNER IN REGISTERED APPRENTICESHIP FOR THE TECHNOLOGY SECTOR. WTIA PARTNERED WITH THREE INTERNATIONAL MARKETS (JAPAN, KOREA, AND CANADA) TO PROMOTE WASHINGTON AS A GLOBAL STARTUP HUB. ADDITIONAL 2024 ACCOMPLISHMENTS: ASSISTED 250+ STARTUPS WITH TAILORED COACHING, VALUABLE CONNECTIONS, AND EXCLUSIVE MEMBER RESOURCES. FACILITATED 225+ CONVERSATIONS BETWEEN STARTUPS AND INVESTORS, DRIVING CRUCIAL FUNDING OPPORTUNITIES. ACCELERATED 72 STARTUPS THROUGH OUR INTENSIVE FOUNDER COHORT PROGRAM. SUPPORTED OVER 550 ENTREPRENEURS THROUGH A WIDE ARRAY OF EVENTS AND RESOURCES.
As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Listed in Part VII
-
MICHAEL SCHUTZLER
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $460,270
- From this org
- $422,571
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $37,699
- Hours/week
- 14 + 26 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $362,571
- Bonus
- $60,000
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $13,800
- Nontaxable benefits
- $23,899
- Filer's total
- $460,270
-
DAVE COTTER
BOARD CHAIR, EXEC. COMMITTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
KRAIG BAKER
SECRETARY, EXEC. COMMITTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
MICHELLE FERRIS
TREASURER, EXEC. COMMITTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
KRISTEN FORESKI
VICE CHAIR, EXEC. COMM THRU 06/24
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
RANDA MINKARAH
VICE CHAIR, EXEC. COMM FROM 10/24
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.2
-
GIL WOOTEN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.2
-
CHARLES KNUTSON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.2
-
COLLEEN KERR
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.2
-
NATHAN GARNETT
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.2
-
LEN JORDAN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.2
-
ALEX PIESTCH
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.2
-
SHWETAK PATEL
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.2
-
MICHAEL REESE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.2
-
DAVE PARKER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.2
-
DAN WAGGONER
DIRECTOR, EXEC. COMMITTEE THRU 08/24
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.2
-
ZACH CARTENSEN
DIRECTOR THRU 08/24
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.2
-
RAINER GALWICK
DIRECTOR THRU 08/24
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.2
-
KELLY K FUKAI
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $247,617
- From this org
- $222,672
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $24,945
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $222,672
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $8,964
- Nontaxable benefits
- $15,981
- Filer's total
- $247,617
-
ROBERT TE WINKEL
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $221,970
- From this org
- $198,693
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $23,277
- Hours/week
- 20.2 + 19.8 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $151,443
- Bonus
- $47,250
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $5,149
- Nontaxable benefits
- $18,128
- Filer's total
- $221,970
-
NAOTO ONISHI
CONTROLLER, WTIA, HRBI
- Total calculated
- $176,867
- From this org
- $149,418
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $27,449
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $127,458
- Bonus
- $21,960
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $5,962
- Nontaxable benefits
- $21,487
- Filer's total
- $176,867
-
YOLANDA CHASE
CHIEF DIVERSITY OFFICER THRU 01/24
- Total calculated
- $63,053
- From this org
- $61,718
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $1,335
- Hours/week
- 40
-
BELINDA G NIEVES
VP, HUMAN RESOURCES
- Total calculated
- $241,380
- From this org
- $221,242
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $20,138
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $203,242
- Bonus
- $18,000
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $9,053
- Nontaxable benefits
- $11,085
- Filer's total
- $241,380
-
LAURIE FRANCES BRINKLY
CHIEF OF STAFF
- Total calculated
- $221,474
- From this org
- $193,094
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $28,380
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $179,144
- Bonus
- $13,950
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $6,241
- Nontaxable benefits
- $22,139
- Filer's total
- $221,474
-
KRISTINA MINEAR
DIRECTOR OF PARTNERSHIPS
- Total calculated
- $226,038
- From this org
- $199,865
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $26,173
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $174,635
- Bonus
- $25,230
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $6,200
- Nontaxable benefits
- $19,973
- Filer's total
- $226,038
-
APRIL HOUSE
PRESIDENT HR BENEFITS INC
- Total calculated
- $522,403
- From this org
- $511,516
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $10,887
- Hours/week
- 1 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $410,733
- Bonus
- $100,783
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $9,292
- Nontaxable benefits
- $1,595
- Filer's total
- $522,403
-
NICHOLAS REID ELLINGSON
DIRECTOR OF PRODUCTS
- Total calculated
- $162,477
- From this org
- $145,998
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $16,479
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $134,373
- Bonus
- $11,625
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $5,882
- Nontaxable benefits
- $10,597
- Filer's total
- $162,477
-
HYUN-JIN SONG
FULL STACK DEVELOPER
- Total calculated
- $142,347
- From this org
- $121,994
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $20,353
- Hours/week
- 40
-
TERRANCE STEVENSON
DIRECTOR, SEACITI
- Total calculated
- $131,874
- From this org
- $121,346
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $10,528
- Hours/week
- 40
-
VERA PANASIUK
ACCOUNTING MANAGER
- Total calculated
- $142,859
- From this org
- $116,159
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $26,700
- Hours/week
- 40
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Compensation committee
- 3 · Written employment contract
- 3 · Compensation survey or study
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
501(C)(9) · TO PROVIDE QUALIFIED HEALTH AND WELFARE BENEFITS · WA · controlled entity
Directly controlled by WASHINGTON TECHNOLOGY INDUSTRY ASSOCIATION
Taxable family on this return
Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.
Related corporations and trusts
Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.
-
C · TO PROVIDE HUMAN RESOURCE SERVICES AND EXPERTISE TO MEMBER COMPANIES · WA · 100% owned · share of income -$449,344 · share of assets $3,449,537 · controlled entity
Directly controlled by WASHINGTON TECHNOLOGY INDUSTRY
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2024
- Filed
- 4 December 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source object
- 202523389349300637
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.