Totals
- Total revenue
- $5,703,630
- Total expenses
- $5,753,912
- Contributions and grants received
- $0
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $4,950,371
- Investment income
- $225,201
- Other revenue
- $528,058
- Total assets, end of year
- $10,324,487
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $3,283,440
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $7,041,047
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- not reported
- Management and general expenses
- not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
2a · Program service revenue: MEMBERSHIP DUES
total $3,196,828 · related or exempt $3,196,828
-
2b · Program service revenue: REGISTRATION/TUITION
total $1,250,351 · related or exempt $1,250,351
-
2c · Program service revenue: SPONSORSHIPS
total $338,067 · excluded $338,067
-
2d · Program service revenue: EXHIBITOR FEES
total $160,125 · excluded $160,125
-
2e · Program service revenue: FRAUDNET.COM
total $5,000 · unrelated business $5,000
-
3 · Investment income
total $207,429 · excluded $207,429
-
5 · Royalties
total $221,996 · excluded $221,996
-
6a · Gross rents
real property $98,892
-
6b · Less rental expenses
real property $62,537
-
6c · Rental income or loss
real property $36,355
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total $36,355 · unrelated business $4,632 · excluded $31,723
-
7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory
securities $982 · other assets $16,790
-
7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses
securities $0 · other assets $0
-
7c · Gain or loss
securities $982 · other assets $16,790
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $17,772 · excluded $17,772
-
10a · Gross sales of inventory
$15,218
-
10b · Cost of goods sold
$4,448
-
10c · Net income from sales of inventory
total $10,770 · related or exempt $10,770
-
11a · Other revenue: MISCELLANEOUS
total $132,486 · related or exempt $132,486
-
11b · Other revenue: MANAGEMENT FEES
total $81,100 · related or exempt $56,100 · unrelated business $25,000
-
11c · Other revenue: ADVERTISING
total $45,351 · unrelated business $45,351
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$258,937
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $2,404,145
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $369,020
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $33,389
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $152,382
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $198,765
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $26,660
-
11g · Fees: other
total $272,867
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $4,751
-
13 · Office expenses
total $126,236
-
14 · Information technology
total $40,336
-
16 · Occupancy
total $68,124
-
17 · Travel
total $128,024
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $1,263,541
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $75,643
-
23 · Insurance
total $38,441
-
24a · Other expenses: MEALS & ENTERTAINMENT
total $180,950
-
24b · Other expenses: EQUIPMENT RENTAL & MAIN
total $176,945
-
24c · Other expenses: EMPLOYEE RETENTION EXPE
total $42,657
-
24d · Other expenses: DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS
total $34,770
-
24e · All other expenses
total $116,266
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $954,377 · end of year $1,226,446
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $1,180,839 · end of year $876,383
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $327,912 · end of year $261,521
-
5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people
beginning of year $689,008 · end of year $715,603
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $161,116 · end of year $177,709
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$3,075,839
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$2,081,735
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $928,501 · end of year $994,104
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $3,179,408 · end of year $3,160,835
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $2,723,273 · end of year $2,911,886
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $976,193 · end of year $980,046
-
19 · Deferred revenue
beginning of year $1,728,925 · end of year $1,724,134
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $547,756 · end of year $579,260
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $6,891,560 · end of year $7,041,047
Mission and programs · 2023
Mission
THROUGH ADVOCACY, EDUCATION, AND ENGAGEMENT, THE FLORIDA BANKERS ASSOCIATION SUPPORTS FLORIDA BANKERS IN BETTER SERVING THEIR CUSTOMERS AND COMMUNITIES.
-
PROVIDING TRAINING PROGRAMS AND SEMINARS, CERTIFICATIONS, AND EDUCATIONAL MATERIALS TO APPROXIMATELY 392 MEMBERS.
-
KEEPING MEMBERS INFORMED ON ISSUES AFFECTING THE BANKING INDUSTRY IN FLORIDA THROUGH VARIOUS SERVICES.
-
REPRESENTING ITS MEMBERS ON LEGISLATIVE AND REGULATORY ISSUES AT THE LOCAL, STATE, AND FEDERAL LEVEL.
As filed on the 2023 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
Jose CuetoJOSE CUETO
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Derek JonesDEREK JONES
TIER III CHAIR & CHAIR-ELECT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
William PenneyWILLIAM PENNEY
1ST IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Fabiola BrumleyFABIOLA BRUMLEY
2ND IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.15
-
Gregory NelsonGREGORY NELSON
3RD IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.15
-
Keith CostelloKEITH COSTELLO
TIER I CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.15
-
David DotherowDAVID DOTHEROW
TIER II CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.15
-
Alexander AdamsALEXANDER ADAMS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.15
-
Ralph BetancourtRALPH BETANCOURT
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.15
-
Cressman BronsonCRESSMAN BRONSON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.15
-
Sammy D Dixon JrSAMMY D DIXON JR
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.15
-
James EsryJAMES ESRY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.15
-
Lou FerreiraLOU FERREIRA
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.15
-
R Moyle FritzR MOYLE FRITZ
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.15
-
Billy GannBILLY GANN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.15
-
Calixto Garcia-VelezCALIXTO GARCIA-VELEZ
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.15
-
Nelson HinojosaNELSON HINOJOSA
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.15
-
Ryan G JamesRYAN G JAMES
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.15
-
McHenry KaneMCHENRY KANE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.15
-
Dana KilborneDANA KILBORNE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.15
-
James KirkpatrickJAMES KIRKPATRICK
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.15
-
Jeffery KlinkJEFFERY KLINK
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.15
-
Fred LeopoldFRED LEOPOLD
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.15
-
Nick MiceliNICK MICELI
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.15
-
Dennis MurphyDENNIS MURPHY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.15
-
T Corey NeilT COREY NEIL
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.15
-
Suzanne NorrisSUZANNE NORRIS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.15
-
Harlan ParrishHARLAN PARRISH
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.15
-
Mark ParthemerMARK PARTHEMER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.15
-
Ed PattersonED PATTERSON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.15
-
Thomas PennekampTHOMAS PENNEKAMP
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.15
-
Fernando RuizFERNANDO RUIZ
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.15
-
Chuck ShafferCHUCK SHAFFER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.15
-
Karen SharpKAREN SHARP
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.15
-
Roger Shay JrROGER SHAY JR
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.15
-
Sean SimpsonSEAN SIMPSON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.15
-
Amanda StevensAMANDA STEVENS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.15
-
Tony StifflerTONY STIFFLER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.15
-
Israel VelascoISRAEL VELASCO
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.15
-
Alejandro SanchezALEJANDRO SANCHEZ
PRESIDENT/CEO
- Total calculated
- $914,037
- From this org
- $814,956
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $99,081
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $392,403
- Bonus
- $362,500
- Other
- $60,053
- Deferred
- $88,700
- Nontaxable benefits
- $10,381
- Filer's total
- $914,037
-
Pamela RiccoPAMELA RICCO
COO
- Total calculated
- $354,210
- From this org
- $275,463
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $78,747
- Hours/week
- 40 + 5 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $197,306
- Bonus
- $73,510
- Other
- $4,647
- Deferred
- $68,366
- Nontaxable benefits
- $10,381
- Filer's total
- $354,210
-
Anthony DimarcoANTHONY DIMARCO
EVP OF GOVERNMENT AFFAIRS
- Total calculated
- $358,884
- From this org
- $280,913
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $77,971
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $200,514
- Bonus
- $74,650
- Other
- $5,749
- Deferred
- $69,493
- Nontaxable benefits
- $8,478
- Filer's total
- $358,884
-
Lesley JordanLESLEY JORDAN
CFO
- Total calculated
- $273,752
- From this org
- $212,633
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $61,119
- Hours/week
- 40 + 5 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $152,599
- Bonus
- $57,550
- Other
- $2,484
- Deferred
- $52,641
- Nontaxable benefits
- $8,478
- Filer's total
- $273,752
-
Matthew BennettMATTHEW BENNETT
VP
- Total calculated
- $150,269
- From this org
- $131,121
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $19,148
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $113,793
- Bonus
- $10,000
- Other
- $7,328
- Deferred
- $8,767
- Nontaxable benefits
- $10,381
- Filer's total
- $150,269
-
Kenneth PrattKENNETH PRATT
SVP OF GOVERNMENT AFFAIRS
- Total calculated
- $222,201
- From this org
- $169,851
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $52,350
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $122,250
- Bonus
- $46,725
- Other
- $876
- Deferred
- $41,969
- Nontaxable benefits
- $10,381
- Filer's total
- $222,201
-
Kathy KraningerKATHY KRANINGER
PRESIDENT/CEO
- Total calculated
- $130,790
- From this org
- $130,790
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 1a · First-class or charter travel
- 1a · Travel for companions
- 1a · Health or social club dues or initiation fees
- 1b · Written policy on the line-1a expenses
- 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
- 3 · Compensation committee
- 3 · Independent compensation consultant
- 3 · Compensation survey or study
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
The filer's explanations (Part III)
- PART I, LINE 1A
- CHAIR TRAVEL: $5,080 TRAVEL FOR COMPANIONS: $2,363 SOCIAL DUES: $3,730
- PART I, LINE 4B
- ANTHONY DIMARCO $15,645 PAMELA RICCO $13,283 THE ABOVE AMOUNTS REPRESENT THE ACCRUAL FOR 2023. NO AMOUNTS HAVE BEEN PAID OUT UNDER THE PLAN FOR 2023.
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
FLORIDA BANKERS EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION
501(C)(3) · SCHOLARSHIP · FL
Directly controlled by 59-1398673
Taxable family on this return
Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.
Related corporations and trusts
Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.
-
BANCSERV INC
C · SERVICES TO BANK · FL · 100% owned · share of income $576,420 · share of assets $2,994,400 · controlled entity
Directly controlled by FLORIDA BANKERS ASSOCIATION INC
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2023
- Filed
- 7 March 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2023v6.0
- Source object
- 202540769349300544
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.