Form 990 for tax year 2024
Filed by STATE CHARTER SCHOOLS FOUNDATION OF GEORGIA INC.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $2,534,166
- Total expenses
- $2,455,141
- Contributions and grants received
- $2,534,166
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $2,603,029
- Management and general expenses
- $93,095
- Fundraising expenses
- $12,030
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $2,603,029
Program services were 106.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Listed in Part VII
-
MICHELE NEELY
CEO
- Total calculated
- $210,328
- From this org
- $140,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $70,328
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $140,000
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $29,092
- Nontaxable benefits
- $41,236
- Filer's total
- $210,328
-
CHRIS SEARS
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ADRIA WELCHER PHD
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CAYANNA GOOD PHD
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
FADZAI KONTEH
SecretaryBoard Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
LISA OLENS
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JOANNE LOUIS
TreasurerBoard Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
YOLANDA MACK JD
Vice Chair of Board
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
STEVEN QUINN
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
GABRIELLE ROGERS
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
LEKEISHA D JACKSON PHD
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DONOVAN HEAD
Executive Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
MICHAEL SMITH
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
WILLIAM BILL CAMPELL
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Written employment contract
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
-
$613,052
Startup grant
-
$293,189
Expansion grant
-
$258,180
Startup grant
-
$178,426
Replication grant
-
$76,740
Startup grant
-
$75,044
Expansion grant
-
$62,499
Replication grant
-
$40,800
Replication grant
-
$27,267
Replication grant
-
$22,915
Replication grant
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2024
- Filed
- 7 May 2026
- IRS schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source object
- 202601279349303245
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.