Form 990 for tax year 2024
Filed by GIRLS INCORPORATED OF NEW YORK CITY.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $6,469,115
- Total expenses
- $6,301,573
- Contributions and grants received
- $6,432,455
- Grants paid
- $33,550
- Program service revenue
- $79,500
- Investment income
- $1,860
- Other revenue
- -$44,700
- Total assets, end of year
- $1,959,026
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $478,969
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $1,480,057
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $4,842,422
- Management and general expenses
- $494,838
- Fundraising expenses
- $964,313
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $4,842,422
Program services were 76.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1c · Fundraising events
$626,333
-
1e · Government grants (contributions)
$1,813,911
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$3,992,211
-
1g · Noncash contributions included above
$156,157
-
2a · Program service revenue: PROGRAM SERVICE REVENUE
total $79,500 · related or exempt $79,500
-
3 · Investment income
total $531 · excluded $531
-
7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory
securities $95,699
-
7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses
securities $94,370
-
7c · Gain or loss
securities $1,329
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $1,329 · excluded $1,329
-
8a · Fundraising events: gross income
$272,039
-
8a · Fundraising events: contributions included on line 1c
$626,333
-
8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses
$328,036
-
8c · Net income from fundraising events
total -$55,997 · excluded -$55,997
-
11a · Other revenue: OTHER INCOME
total $11,297 · excluded $11,297
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$11,297
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $33,550 · program services $33,550
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $846,187 · program services $377,243 · management and general $185,296 · fundraising $283,648
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $3,057,088 · program services $2,774,092 · management and general $134,026 · fundraising $148,970
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $311,526 · program services $284,150 · management and general $18,705 · fundraising $8,671
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $330,521 · program services $269,407 · management and general $26,508 · fundraising $34,606
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $19,575 · management and general $19,575
-
11e · Fees: professional fundraising services
total $362,975 · fundraising $362,975
-
11g · Fees: other
total $367,919 · program services $312,542 · management and general $25,739 · fundraising $29,638
-
13 · Office expenses
total $96,427 · program services $62,463 · management and general $5,085 · fundraising $28,879
-
14 · Information technology
total $62,361 · program services $50,830 · management and general $5,002 · fundraising $6,529
-
16 · Occupancy
total $100,881 · program services $84,284 · management and general $7,199 · fundraising $9,398
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $86,064 · program services $65,275 · management and general $2,708 · fundraising $18,081
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $111,609 · program services $90,971 · management and general $8,952 · fundraising $11,686
-
23 · Insurance
total $27,797 · program services $22,658 · management and general $2,229 · fundraising $2,910
-
24a · Other expenses: PROGRAM DIRECT EXPENSES
total $411,928 · program services $411,928
-
24b · Other expenses: NATIONAL DUES AND SUBSCRI
total $33,649 · program services $3,029 · management and general $12,298 · fundraising $18,322
-
24c · Other expenses: BANK AND FINANCE CHARGE
total $26,516 · management and general $26,516
-
24d · Other expenses: BAD DEBT EXPENSE
total $15,000 · management and general $15,000
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $227,447 · end of year $105,273
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $42,992 · end of year $21,693
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
beginning of year $1,151,874 · end of year $1,512,974
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
end of year $11,999
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$928,234
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$711,327
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $283,466 · end of year $216,907
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $30,536 · end of year $90,180
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $193,490 · end of year $104,589
-
23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable
end of year $374,380
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $250,000
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $1,033,544 · end of year $1,280,057
-
28 · Net assets with donor restrictions
beginning of year $259,281 · end of year $200,000
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
THE MISSION OF GIRLS INC. OF NEW YORK CITY IS TO ADVOCATE FOR AND IMPROVE THE LIVES OF UNDERSERVED GIRLS AND YOUTH, AGES 6 TO 21+, IN THE FIVE BOROUGHS. WE PURSUE THIS MISSION BY PROVIDING RESEARCH-BASED EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS IN THE AREAS OF SCIENCE; TECHNOLOGY; ENGINEERING; MATH; MENTAL AND PHYSICAL HEALTH; ARTS; DANCE AND YOGA; AND FINANCIAL AND MEDIA LITERACY. WHILE WE PROVIDE PROGRAMMING TO ALL GIRLS THROUGHOUT NEW YORK CITY, WE FOCUS OUR RESOURCES ON THE POOREST COMMUNITIES. AS AN INDEPENDENT AFFILIATE OF GIRLS INC. NATIONAL ORGANIZATION, OUR COMMITMENT IS TO INSPIRE ALL GIRLS TO BE STRONG, SMART AND BOLD
Activities or mission (Part I)
THE MISSION OF GIRLS INC. OF NEW YORK CITY IS TO ADVOCATE FOR AND IMPROVE THE LIVES OF GIRLS AND YOUTH, AGES 6 TO 21+, IN THE FIVE BOROUGHS OF NYC. WE PURSUE THIS MISSION BY PROVIDING A COMPREHENSIVE RANGE OF RESEARCH-BASED EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS DESIGNED TO HELP GIRLS BECOME INDEPENDENT, SUCCESSFUL ADULTS. OUR PROGRAMS INCLUDE FINANCIAL LITERACY, DATA ANALYTICS, MIND-BODY HEALTH, THE AREAS OF MENTAL AND PHYSICAL HEALTH; FINANCIAL AND MEDIA LITERACY, STEM; ARTS AND SPORTS, DANCE, YOGA AND SELFDEFENSE; COLLEGE PREP AND RETENTION AS WELL AS ACADEMIC SUPPORT. WE PROVIDE PROGRAMMING TO GIRLS AND YOUTH THROUGHOUT NEW YORK CITY WITH RESOURCES FOCUSED ON THE POOREST COMMUNITIES. AS AN INDEPENDENT AFFILIATE OF GIRLS INC. NATIONAL ORGANIZATION, OUR COMMITMENT AND MISSION IS TO INSPIRE ALL GIRLS TO BE STRONG, SMART AND BOLD.
-
WITH A COMPREHENSIVE RANGE OF PROGRAMS IN SCHOOL BASED CENTERS THROUGHOUT THE CITY; OFFERING CREDITBEARING HEALTH AND STEM COURSES AS WELL AS ACADEMIC ENRICHMENT FOR GIRLS IN GRADES 6 THROUGH 12 WEEKLY. ADDITIONALLY, WE SERVE GIRLS AND THEIR FAMILIES AT SCHOOLS AND COMMUNITY BASED ORGANIZATIONS, DELIVERING OUR INNOVATIVE, EXPERIENTIAL LEARNING PROGRAMS IN COLLEGE PREP AND RETENTION, LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT, AS WELL AS FINANCIAL LITERACY, MEDIA LITERACY, SCIENCE, TECHNOLOGY, ENGINEERING, MATH, PREGNANCY PREVENTION, SUBSTANCE ABUSE PREVENTION. IN ADDITION, THROUGH OUR TEACHER TRAINING INSTITUTE, WE TRAINED THOUSANDS OF EDUCATORS THROUGHOUT THE CITY TO DELIVER OUR PROGRAMS IN SCHOOLS AND OTHER COMMUNITY BASED ORGANIZATIONS.
Expenses $4,842,422 · Grants $33,550 · Revenue $79,500
As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Listed in Part VII
-
Pamela MaraldoPAMELA MARALDO
CHIEF EXECUT
- Total calculated
- $257,245
- From this org
- $251,363
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $5,882
- Hours/week
- 45
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $251,363
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $5,882
- Filer's total
- $257,245
-
Lily ChangLILY CHANG
CHIEF STRATE
- Total calculated
- $197,257
- From this org
- $168,374
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $28,883
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $168,374
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $28,883
- Filer's total
- $197,257
-
Patricia JacovinaPATRICIA JACOVINA
CHIEF OPERAT
- Total calculated
- $180,836
- From this org
- $166,213
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $14,623
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $166,213
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $14,623
- Filer's total
- $180,836
-
April CaldwellAPRIL CALDWELL
CHIEF PROGRA
- Total calculated
- $182,731
- From this org
- $168,108
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $14,623
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $168,108
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $14,623
- Filer's total
- $182,731
-
Jessica RiveraJESSICA RIVERA
VP PROGRAMS
- Total calculated
- $141,354
- From this org
- $126,731
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $14,623
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Millicen PerezMILLICEN PEREZ
VP PARTNERSH
- Total calculated
- $133,247
- From this org
- $118,624
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $14,623
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Joyce PhillipsJOYCE PHILLIPS
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Deneen DonnleyDENEEN DONNLEY
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Emily KulbackEMILY KULBACK
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Stacy GordonSTACY GORDON
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Carolyn ColeCAROLYN COLE
CHAIR EMERIT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Charmaine SlackCHARMAINE SLACK
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Lexie BartlettLEXIE BARTLETT
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Amy FerrisAMY FERRIS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Maria S JelescuMARIA S JELESCU
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Janice ElligJANICE ELLIG
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Camille MantelinCAMILLE MANTELIN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Stephanie RuhleSTEPHANIE RUHLE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Meredith MeyerMEREDITH MEYER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Cate LuzioCATE LUZIO
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Susan AxelrodSUSAN AXELROD
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Eji OkoraforEJI OKORAFOR
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Kimberly SlateKIMBERLY SLATE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Olivia ChitkaraOLIVIA CHITKARA
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Courtney GeduldigCOURTNEY GEDULDIG
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Maria MullerMARIA MULLER
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Lisa RobertsLISA ROBERTS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2024
- Filed
- 28 April 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2024v5.0
- Source object
- 202601189349302055
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.