Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← GEORGIANS FOR LAWSUIT REFORM

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by GEORGIANS FOR LAWSUIT REFORM.

This return was superseded by a later amendment. matched by us It is kept because history is preserved rather than replaced.

What the amendment changed

Compared with the latest return for 2022 , filed 6 May 2024. matched by us Only the Part I totals and the names listed in Part VII are compared. We relate returns by organization, tax year and form, and order them by each return's own timestamp; the filer's own "amended return" checkbox is a separate fact.

Both are the same on the two returns, so the amendment changed something else.

Totals

Total revenue
$642,169
Total expenses
$510,966
Contributions and grants received
$608,000
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$0
Investment income
$34,169
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$1,461,664
Total liabilities, end of year
$96,223
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$1,365,441
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$0
Management and general expenses
$0
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Program services were 0.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1b · Membership dues

    $608,000

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $20,755 · related or exempt $20,755

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $13,414

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities $13,414

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $13,414 · related or exempt $13,414

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $279,952

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $56,582

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $1,609

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $5,074

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $17,590

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $25,000

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $1,611

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $60,000

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $6,126

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $24,973

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $889

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $3,003

  • 17 · Travel

    total $13,049

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $15,508

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $668,184 · end of year $773,111

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $39,926 · end of year $16,024

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    end of year $6,250

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    beginning of year $762,577 · end of year $666,279

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $88,205 · end of year $96,223

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $1,382,482 · end of year $1,365,441

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

GEORGIANS FOR LAWSUIT REFORM WORKS TO ENSURE A FAIR, BALANCED, AND EFFICIENT CIVIL JUSTICE SYSTEM IN OUR STATE THROUGH EDUCATION AND ADVOCACY.

  • IN 2022, GEORGIANS FOR LAWSUIT REFORM CONTINUED TO PURSUE ITS GOAL OF A FAIR AND EFFICIENT JUDICIAL SYSTEM FOR GEORGIA THROUGH ADVOCACY AND EDUCATION. THE ORGANIZATION CHAMPIONED PRO-BUSINESS LEGISLATION, RAISED AWARENESS REGARDING UNFAIR LITIGATION PRACTICES, AND EDUCATED GEORGIA CITIZENS AND LEGISLATORS ABOUT THE NEGATIVE TOLL OF FRIVOLOUS LITIGATION ON OUR ECONOMY.

As filed on the 2022 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • DEAN SHUFORD

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • JOEL HOWLE

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MARK TILKIN

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MEAGAN HANSON

    EXECUTIVE DI

    Total calculated
    $268,352
    From this org
    $238,403
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $29,949
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $218,403
    Bonus
    $20,000
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $22,674
    Nontaxable benefits
    $7,275
    Filer's total
    $268,352
  • MEG TAYLOR

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • ROCCO TESTANI

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • TONY MARSHALL

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • TYE DARLAND

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • WILL BARNETTE

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • NORM BROTHERS

    CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • KEITH BLACKWELL

    VICE CHAIRMA

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • NATHAN MORRIS

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • BRANDON REESE

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • STEPHEN BERRY

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • HENRY WALKER

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • RAY WAUGH

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • JONATHAN ADELMAN

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • SYNDEY WILKINS

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • RON JACKSON

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • TISH MCDONALD

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • THOMAS WORTHY

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • PERRY MCGUIRE

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Written employment contract
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
15 November 2023
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202323199349318992

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.