Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← AMERICAN INSTITUTE OF CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTANTS

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by AMERICAN INSTITUTE OF CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTANTS.

Totals

Total revenue
$211,345,025
Total expenses
$231,210,720
Contributions and grants received
$142,417,698
Grants paid
$939,834
Program service revenue
$44,578,654
Investment income
$4,824,934
Other revenue
$19,523,739
Total assets, end of year
$222,296,924
Total liabilities, end of year
$139,670,303
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$82,626,621
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1b · Membership dues

    $142,233,448

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $184,250

  • 2a · Program service revenue: UNIFORM CPA/APFS EXAMS

    total $33,076,328 · related or exempt $33,076,328

  • 2b · Program service revenue: PEER REVIEW

    total $6,905,351 · related or exempt $6,905,351

  • 2c · Program service revenue: MAGAZINE PUBLICATIONS

    total $2,358,785 · related or exempt $1,797 · unrelated business $2,356,988

  • 2d · Program service revenue: CONFERENCES

    total $1,304,398 · related or exempt $1,304,398

  • 2e · Program service revenue: PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT

    total $917,109 · related or exempt $917,109

  • 2f · All other program service revenue

    total $16,683 · related or exempt $16,683

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $3,936,291 · excluded $3,936,291

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $7,562,087 · excluded $7,562,087

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $18,046,060

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    securities $17,157,417

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities $888,643

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $888,643 · excluded $888,643

  • 11a · Other revenue: AFFINITY PROGRAMS

    total $904,324 · related or exempt $904,324

  • 11b · Other revenue: ADMIN FEE FROM INSURANCE TRUST

    total $300,000 · unrelated business $300,000

  • 11d · All other revenue

    total $10,757,328 · related or exempt $10,607,328 · excluded $150,000

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $11,961,652

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $900,909

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $25,835

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $13,090

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $890,683

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $174,421,482

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $228,806

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $894,960

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $218,335

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $17,773,606

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $11,592,152

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $727,608

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $9,310,324

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $274,924

  • 17 · Travel

    total $1,260,310

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $1,323,520

  • 20 · Interest

    total $2,115,449

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $5,778,052

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $765,560

  • 24a · Other expenses: PUBLICATIONS & PROFESSI

    total $1,666,582

  • 24b · Other expenses: SALES COMMISSIONS

    total $553,868

  • 24c · Other expenses: RECRUITMENT

    total $45,250

  • 24d · Other expenses: UNRELATED BUSINESS INCO

    total $33,313

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $396,102

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $760,675 · end of year $202,338

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $33,180,163 · end of year $15,243,409

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $41,395,783 · end of year $32,503,960

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    beginning of year $181,484 · end of year $36,640

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $5,796,069 · end of year $2,210,980

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $20,556,763

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $14,168,887

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $7,257,342 · end of year $6,387,876

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $90,372,309 · end of year $113,960,231

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    beginning of year $10,727,903 · end of year $12,712,914

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    beginning of year $31,752,487 · end of year $26,892,998

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $1,703,232 · end of year $12,145,578

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $2,776,006 · end of year $3,254,212

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $70,860,977 · end of year $80,897,944

  • 21 · Escrow or custodial account liability

    beginning of year $3,898,682 · end of year $4,145,339

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $55,978,823 · end of year $51,372,808

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $89,612,959 · end of year $39,378,108

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    end of year $43,248,513

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

THE AMERICAN INSTITUTE OF CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTANTS IS A MEMBERSHIP ORGANIZATION WHOSE PRIMARY EXEMPT PURPOSES ARE TO SERVE AND UNITE THE ACCOUNTANCY PROFESSION, TO DEVELOP AND MAINTAIN HIGH PROFESSIONAL STANDARDS, TO ADVANCE THE SCIENCE OF ACCOUNTANCY, TO DEVELOP AND IMPROVE ACCOUNTANCY EDUCATION AND TO PROVIDE FOR THE EXAMINATION OF CANDIDATES.

  • MEMBERSHIP SERVICES: APPROXIMATELY 365,000 VOTING MEMBERS HAVE ACCESS TO A VARIETY OF MEMBERSHIP PRODUCTS & SERVICES, SUCH AS EDUCATIONAL SERVICES.

  • UNIFORM CPA EXAMINATIONS: TOTAL NUMBER OF EXAM SECTIONS GRADED - APPROXIMATELY 215,500

  • CONTINUING PROFESSIONAL EDUCATION COURSES AND CONFERENCES; GAVE GROUP STUDY CPE PRESENTATIONS WITH NUMEROUS CPE INDIVIDUAL STUDY COURSES AND CONFERENCES FOR MEMBERS.

As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • ALAN WHITMAN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3 + 3 related
  • ANDY MINTZER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3 + 3 related
  • ANOOP MEHTA

    CHAIRMAN/IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3 + 3 related
  • ANTHONY GONZALEZ

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $20,000
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $20,000
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    3 + 3 related
  • ASIF SADIQ

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3 + 3 related
  • BARRY C MELANCON

    PRESIDENT & CEO & DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $3,071,386
    From this org
    $10,731
    From related orgs
    $2,657,922
    Other
    $402,733
    Hours/week
    3 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $1,860,272 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $797,650 related
    Other
    $10,731
    Deferred
    $0 + $387,321 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $48,362 related
    Filer's total
    $10,731 + $3,093,605 related
  • BETH KIEFFER LEONARD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3 + 3 related
  • BILL PIROLLI

    OUTGOING IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3 + 3 related
  • CARLA MCCALL

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3 + 3 related
  • CHARLIE STEEL

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3 + 3 related
  • DOMINIC ORTIZ

    OUTGOING DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3 + 3 related
  • EBONIE JACKSON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3 + 3 related
  • JAN LEWIS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3 + 3 related
  • JONYCE BULLOCK

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3 + 3 related
  • LEXY KESSLER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3 + 3 related
  • LINDSAY STEVENSON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3 + 3 related
  • MARK BEGICH

    OUTGOING DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $34,000
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $34,000
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    3 + 3 related
  • MARY GRACE DAVENPORT

    OUTGOING DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3 + 3 related
  • MATT SNOW

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3 + 3 related
  • OKORIE RAMSEY

    VICE CHAIR/CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3 + 3 related
  • SCOTT SHOWALTER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3 + 3.3 related
  • TRISHA NOMURA

    OUTGOING DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3 + 3 related
  • WESLEY WES BRICKER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3 + 3 related
  • MICHAEL BUDDENDECK

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $586,480
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $525,019
    Other
    $61,461
    Hours/week
    3 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $448,719 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $60,828 related
    Other
    $0 + $15,472 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $37,245 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $32,338 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $594,602 related
  • TIMOTHY LASPALUTO

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $493,391
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $438,473
    Other
    $54,918
    Hours/week
    3 + 40.3 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $371,670 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $43,872 related
    Other
    $0 + $22,931 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $42,974 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $18,821 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $500,268 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

The filer's explanations (Part III)

PART I, LINE 3
ALL COMPENSTION IS DETERMINED BY A RELATED ORGANIZATION.

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

  • ACCOUNTING RESEARCH ASSOCIATION

    501(C)(6) · DEVELOP AND ESTABLISH FINANCIAL GOVERNMENT ACCOUNTING REPORTING STANDARDS · DC · controlled entity

    Directly controlled by AICPA

  • AICPA BENEVOLENT FUND

    501(C)(3) · PROVIDE FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO NEEDY MEMBERS OF AICPA · NY · controlled entity

    Directly controlled by AICPA

  • AICPA FOUNDATION

    501(C)(3) · ADVANCES ACCOUNTING PROFESSION AND EDUCATION DIVERSITY · DC · controlled entity

    Directly controlled by AICPA

  • AICPA POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE

    527 · CONTRIBUTES TO CANDIDATES FOR FEDERAL ELECTIVE OFFICE · DC · controlled entity

    Directly controlled by AICPA

  • INSTITUTE FOR ACCOUNTING PROFESSIONALS IN THE AMERICAS

    SAME AS AICPA · CA · controlled entity

    Directly controlled by AICPA

Taxable family on this return

Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.

Disregarded entities

Part I: entities that legally are the filer and file no return of their own.

Related corporations and trusts

Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.

  • CPACOM

    C · PROVIDER OF CLOUD-BASED PARTNER SOLUTIONS · DE · 90.82% owned · share of income $37,824,911 · share of assets $97,813,660 · controlled entity

    Directly controlled by AICPA

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
30 September 2024
IRS schema version
2023v5.1
Source object
202413129349301401

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.