Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← MICHIGAN OSTEOPATHIC ASSOCIATION

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by MICHIGAN OSTEOPATHIC ASSOCIATION.

Totals

Total revenue
$1,651,603
Total expenses
$1,920,910
Contributions and grants received
$2,800
Grants paid
$61,222
Program service revenue
$1,589,252
Investment income
$59,207
Other revenue
$344
Total assets, end of year
$3,486,370
Total liabilities, end of year
$606,500
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$2,879,870
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Listed in Part VII

  • ANDREW D ADAIR DO

    SEC/TREASURER/PRESIDENT-EL

    Total calculated
    $1,150
    From this org
    $1,150
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • STEPHEN R BELL

    PRESIDENT-ELECT/PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $1,400
    From this org
    $1,400
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • DAVID BEST DO

    PRESIDENT/IMM PAST PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $2,050
    From this org
    $2,050
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • KHAWAJA IKRAM

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $1,150
    From this org
    $1,150
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • KEVIN BEYER DO

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $1,150
    From this org
    $1,150
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • ADAM HUNT DO

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $750
    From this org
    $750
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • JASPER YUNG DO

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $1,150
    From this org
    $1,150
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • LAILA SHEHADEH DO

    TRUSTEE (STARTED 5/31/21)

    Total calculated
    $1,150
    From this org
    $1,150
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • REBECCA GORZ DO

    TRUSTEE (STARTED 5/31/21)

    Total calculated
    $1,150
    From this org
    $1,150
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • EMILY K HURST DO

    TRUSTEE/SEC/TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • CRAIG GLINES DO

    PAST PRESIDENT (ENDED 5/31)

    Total calculated
    $1,150
    From this org
    $1,150
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • JEFFREY POSTLEWAITE DO

    IMM PAST PRES/PAST PRESIDEN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • CHAD KOVALA

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • PETER HABIB

    TRUSTEE (ENDED 5/31/21)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • BRIANA CERVANTES

    TRUSTEE (ENDED 5/31/21)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • ELIZABETH COWDIN

    TRUSTEE (STARTED 5/31/21)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • KRIS NICHOLOFF

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $430,962
    From this org
    $241,920
    From related orgs
    $103,680
    Other
    $85,362
    Hours/week
    35 + 15 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $241,920 + $103,680 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $43,146 + $12,150 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $21,046 + $9,020 related
    Filer's total
    $306,112 + $124,850 related
  • LISA NEUFER

    DIRECTOR OF ADMINISTRATION

    Total calculated
    $151,514
    From this org
    $112,195
    From related orgs
    $5,905
    Other
    $33,414
    Hours/week
    38 + 2 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $112,195 + $5,905 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $5,610 + $295 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $26,134 + $1,375 related
    Filer's total
    $143,939 + $7,575 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 1a · Discretionary spending account
  • 1a · Health or social club dues or initiation fees
  • 1b · Written policy on the line-1a expenses
  • 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
  • 3 · Written employment contract
  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

The filer's explanations (Part III)

PART I, LINE 1A
THE ORGANIZATION REIMBURSES APPROVED BUSINESS EXPENSES INCURRED BY THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, KRIS NICHOLOFF, IN THE NORMAL COURSE OF ORGANIZATION ACTIVITIES. THE APPROVED EXPENSES ARE STIPULATED IN THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S CONTRACT AND ARE APPROVED BY THE PRESIDENT OF THE ORGANIZATION.

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

  • SPONSOR A FUNDRAISING EVENT TO RAISE FUNDS FOR SCHOLARSHIPS FOR MEDICAL STUDENTS, AND SPONSOR ALUMNI WEEKEND FOR OSTEOPATHIC PHYSICIANS WHO GRADUATED FROM MSUCOM.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Taxable family on this return

Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.

Related corporations and trusts

Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.

  • MOA SERVICE CORPORATION

    C · PROVIDES ADVERTISING, BILLING & ADMINISTRATIVE · MI · 100% owned · share of income $103,294 · share of assets $58,766 · controlled entity

    Directly controlled by MICHIGAN OSTEOPATHIC ASSOCIATION

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
20 June 2023
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202301729349301005

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.