Totals
- Total revenue
- $1,642,106
- Total expenses
- $1,326,386
- Contributions and grants received
- $508,682
- Grants paid
- $23,373
- Program service revenue
- $1,020,555
- Investment income
- $432
- Other revenue
- $112,437
- Total assets, end of year
- $1,674,120
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $47,043
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $1,627,077
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- not reported
- Management and general expenses
- not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1d · Related organizations
$40,842
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$467,840
-
2a · Program service revenue: MEMBERSHIP DUES/FEES
total $1,020,555 · related or exempt $1,020,555
-
3 · Investment income
total $432 · excluded $432
-
11a · Other revenue: REIMBURSEMENTS/REFUNDS
total $112,437 · related or exempt $112,437
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$112,437
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $23,373
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $116,777
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $580,371
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $26,094
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $169,854
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $77,554
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $35,399
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $11,000
-
11g · Fees: other
total $4,996
-
13 · Office expenses
total $67,892
-
16 · Occupancy
total $26,259
-
17 · Travel
total $39,377
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $3,571
-
21 · Payments to affiliates
total $129,419
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $2,999
-
23 · Insurance
total $7,294
-
24a · Other expenses: EDUCATION AND PUBLICITY
total $4,157
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $962,747 · end of year $1,275,700
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $344,480 · end of year $344,912
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$38,328
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$31,905
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $8,183 · end of year $6,423
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $600 · end of year $47,085
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $0 · end of year $47,043
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $1,316,010 · end of year $1,627,077
Mission and programs · 2022
Mission
THE UNION MISSION IS TO SECURE IMPROVED WAGES, WORKING CONDITIONS & OTHER ECONOMIC ADVANTAGES FOR ITS MEMBERS THROUGH ORGANIZING, NEGOTIATING & THE COLLECTIVE BARGAINING PROCESS THROUGH LEGAL AND ECONOMIC MEANS, AND OTHER LAWFUL METHODS.
Activities or mission (Part I)
LABOR UNION
-
ADMINISTERED & NEGOTIATED COLLECTIVE BARGAINING AGREEMENTS THAT PROVIDE IMPROVED WAGES, HOURS, WORKING CONDITIONS AND OTHER ECONOMIC ADVANTAGES FOR ITS RESPECTIVE MEMBERS.
As filed on the 2022 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
Kim DavisKIM DAVIS
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $126
- From this org
- $126
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Stephen AldermanSTEPHEN ALDERMAN
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $440
- From this org
- $440
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 50
-
Betty AlfordBETTY ALFORD
EXECUTIVE BOARD
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Bransley BarnabyBRANSLEY BARNABY
EXECUTIVE BOARD
- Total calculated
- $202
- From this org
- $202
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Doretta BowmanDORETTA BOWMAN
EXECUTIVE BOARD
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Alan BrandonALAN BRANDON
EXECUTIVE BOARD
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Theodore BriggsTHEODORE BRIGGS
EXECUTIVE BOARD
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Dennis FioreDENNIS FIORE
EXECUTIVE BOARD
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Beryl HicksBERYL HICKS
EXECUTIVE BOARD
- Total calculated
- $4,026
- From this org
- $4,026
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Donald Jean-MarieDONALD JEAN-MARIE
EXECUTIVE BOARD
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Nicholas McDonaldNICHOLAS MCDONALD
EXECUTIVE BOARD
- Total calculated
- $399
- From this org
- $399
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jason PelletierJASON PELLETIER
EXECUTIVE BOARD
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jose SanchezJOSE SANCHEZ
EXECUTIVE BOARD
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Diana St MarkDIANA ST MARK
EXECUTIVE BOARD
- Total calculated
- $50,974
- From this org
- $50,974
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Diane StephensonDIANE STEPHENSON
EXECUTIVE BOARD
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Orlando VargasORLANDO VARGAS
EXECUTIVE BOARD
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Latasha VereenLATASHA VEREEN
EXECUTIVE BOARD
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Ken BlairKEN BLAIR
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $2,136
- From this org
- $2,136
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 50
-
Moises LaurentMOISES LAURENT
FIRST VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 50
-
Alan ChambleeALAN CHAMBLEE
HARTFORD VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Suzy LiebowitzSUZY LIEBOWITZ
STAMFORD VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Joshua StanleyJOSHUA STANLEY
SECRETARY-TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $58,474
- From this org
- $58,474
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 60
-
Ryan DicapuaRYAN DICAPUA
(FORMER) NEW HAVEN VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 50
-
Nancy NahasNANCY NAHAS
(FORMER) EASTERN CT VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those.
Grants on this return
-
$10,000
UNION SUPPORT - ORGANIZING
-
$10,000
CONTRIBUTION - COMMUNITY SUPPORT
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2022
- Filed
- 7 June 2023
- IRS schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source object
- 202331819349300523
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.