Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← CHILDPLACE INC

Form 990 for tax year 2025

Filed by CHILDPLACE INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$11,869,179
Total expenses
$9,764,217
Contributions and grants received
$504,534
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$10,819,152
Investment income
$188,460
Other revenue
$357,033
Total assets, end of year
$11,544,982
Total liabilities, end of year
$438,802
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$11,106,180
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$8,309,636
Management and general expenses
$1,454,581
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$8,309,636

Program services were 85.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $504,534

  • 2a · Program service revenue: PROGRAM SERVICE REVENUE

    total $10,819,152 · related or exempt $10,819,152

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $188,460 · related or exempt $188,460

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $0

  • 11a · Other revenue: UNREALIZED GAINS

    total $212,453 · related or exempt $212,453

  • 11b · Other revenue: TRUSTS INVESTMENT RETUR

    total $144,580 · related or exempt $144,580

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $357,033

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $246,192 · program services $49,238 · management and general $196,954

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $5,725,722 · program services $5,424,913 · management and general $300,809

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $75,896 · management and general $75,896

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $401,873 · program services $371,812 · management and general $30,061

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $92,482 · program services $51,087 · management and general $41,395

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $96,537 · program services $80,286 · management and general $16,251

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $188,569 · program services $105,701 · management and general $82,868

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $270,829 · program services $44,683 · management and general $226,146

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $480,105 · program services $316,501 · management and general $163,604

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $149,000 · management and general $149,000

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $969,997 · program services $865,957 · management and general $104,040

  • 24a · Other expenses: CLIENT CARE

    total $560,182 · program services $560,013 · management and general $169

  • 24b · Other expenses: MINOR FURNISHINGS

    total $68,506 · program services $54,006 · management and general $14,500

  • 24c · Other expenses: FOSTER CARE

    total $237,521 · program services $237,521

  • 24d · Other expenses: TRANSPORTATION

    total $171,728 · program services $137,072 · management and general $34,656

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $29,078 · program services $10,846 · management and general $18,232

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $3,371,471 · end of year $4,623,603

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $1,403,669 · end of year $1,773,572

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $5,038,338

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $2,643,431

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $2,207,485 · end of year $2,394,907

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $1,416,438 · end of year $1,703,938

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $873,715 · end of year $1,048,962

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $156,381 · end of year $281,611

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $115,179 · end of year $157,191

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $8,072,881 · end of year $10,057,676

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $928,337 · end of year $1,048,504

Mission and programs · 2025

Mission

SEE SCHEDULE O

  • To help children and families through services that include residential treatment, maternity and transitional living for expectant mothers and girls in transition, foster care services, a community counseling center, adoption services, and in-home therapy and case management services.

    Expenses $8,279,762

  • TO PROVIDE RETIREMENT HOUSING TO SENIOR CITIZENS

    Expenses $29,874

As filed on the 2025 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Nathan Samuel

    PRESIDENT & CEO

    Total calculated
    $246,192
    From this org
    $246,192
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $246,192
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $246,192
  • Mashiur Khan

    EMPLOYEE

    Total calculated
    $210,712
    From this org
    $210,712
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $210,712
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $210,712
  • Brian Davis

    EMPLOYEE

    Total calculated
    $180,455
    From this org
    $180,455
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $180,455
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $180,455
  • Christian Meyer

    EMPLOYEE

    Total calculated
    $118,527
    From this org
    $118,527
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    50
  • Ernest Williams

    CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Jim Grahn

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Kyle Bryce

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Lance Allison

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • William Summers

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Sara Denzinger-Rowe

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Kyle Wilson

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2025
Filed
4 April 2026
IRS schema version
2025v4.2
Source object
202612099349301716

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.