Totals
- Total revenue
- $150,507
- Total expenses
- $145,644
- Contributions and grants received
- $150,500
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $0
- Membership dues (line 3)
- $0
- Investment income (line 4)
- $7
- Gain or loss on sale of assets (line 5c)
- $0
- Gaming and fundraising events, net (line 6d)
- $0
- Gross profit on inventory sales (line 7c)
- $0
- Other revenue (line 8)
- $0
- Total assets, end of year
- $16,375
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $0
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $16,375
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $127,515
Program services were 87.6% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.
Mission and programs · 2025
Primary exempt purpose
The mission of the Minnesota CDFI Coalition is to activate the collective superpowers of Minnesota CDFIs to achieve economic justice.
-
CDFI peer learning and leadership development works with CDFIs across the state to identify shared areas for learning, support, and collaboration to strengthen individual CDFIs and the field as a whole. This includes online and in-person convenings, discussions, and professional development and shared learning. Learning opportunities - Delivery of monthly topical calls on topics critical to the CDFI sector Conference - First ever conference for the Minnesota CDFI Coalition, with 140 attendees hearing from 27 speakers across 13 sessions Advocacy Day - Day at the Minnesota State Capitol with advocacy meeting and network trainings and connections Research - Sector-wide research of Minnesota CDFIs to set baseline understanding and map activity Federal advocacy - Unified communications for Minnesota CDFIs on federal issues, including sign-on letters and meetings with elected officials Communications - Regular coalition communications and creation of narrative and storytelling materials
Expenses $127,515
As filed on the 2025 return.
Listed in Part IV
-
LeeAnn Rasachak
Board chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Compensation
- $0
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 4
-
Brian Voerding
Board member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Compensation
- $0
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Henry Jimenez
Board member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Compensation
- $0
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Robyn Bipes-Timm
Board treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Compensation
- $0
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Renay Dossman
Board member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Compensation
- $0
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Kate Barr
President
- Total calculated
- $39,000
- Compensation
- $39,000
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 15
-
Julia Nelmark
Board member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Compensation
- $0
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 2
Compensation is as filed in Part IV of the Form 990-EZ: compensation, contributions to benefit plans, expense account, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990_ez
- Tax year
- 2025
- Filed
- 16 April 2026
- IRS schema version
- 2025v4.0
- Source object
- 202631459349200603
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.