Form 990 for tax year 2024
Filed by VIRGINIA PRIVATE COLLEGES BENEFITS CONSORTIUM INC.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $44,966,307
- Total expenses
- $44,308,733
- Contributions and grants received
- $500
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $43,947,033
- Investment income
- $1,018,774
- Other revenue
- $0
- Total assets, end of year
- $21,324,457
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $3,814,904
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $17,509,553
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- not reported
- Management and general expenses
- not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$500
-
2a · Program service revenue: HEALTH AND WELFARE PLAN CONTRIBUT
total $30,166,819 · related or exempt $30,166,819
-
2b · Program service revenue: HEALTH AND WELFARE PLAN CONTRIBUT
total $13,780,214 · related or exempt $13,780,214
-
3 · Investment income
total $1,018,774 · excluded $1,018,774
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
4 · Benefits paid to or for members
total $39,114,186
-
11a · Fees: management
total $418,282
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $43,283
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $27,065
-
11g · Fees: other
total $596,602
-
13 · Office expenses
total $11,082
-
16 · Occupancy
total $24,033
-
17 · Travel
total $7,935
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $4,173
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $2,612
-
23 · Insurance
total $64,944
-
24a · Other expenses: RETENTION
total $3,498,404
-
24b · Other expenses: CHANGE IN CLAIMS PAYABL
total $360,000
-
24c · Other expenses: MEDICAL CLINICAL REVIEW
total $89,613
-
24d · Other expenses: ADVOCACY PROGRAM
total $41,312
-
24e · All other expenses
total $5,207
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $20,456,241 · end of year $19,148,018
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $518,234 · end of year $2,066,143
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $40,826 · end of year $34,990
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$26,072
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$19,102
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $8,217 · end of year $6,970
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $85,395 · end of year $68,336
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $1,410,213 · end of year $613,957
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $2,857,349 · end of year $3,200,947
-
29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds
beginning of year $16,841,351 · end of year $17,509,553
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
VIRGINIA PRIVATE COLLEGES BENEFITS CONSORTIUM, INC. WAS ORGANIZED TO ESTABLISH AND MAINTAIN ONE OR MORE HEALTH AND WELFARE PLANS FOR THE PAYMENT OF LIFE, SICK, ACCIDENT AND OTHER SIMILAR BENEFITS WHICH CONSTITUTE AN "EMPLOYEE WELFARE BENEFIT PLAN" WITHIN THE MEANING OF THE EMPLOYEE RETIREMENT INCOME SECURITY ACT OF 1974. THE PLAN IS MAINTAINED FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE EMPLOYEES OF VARIOUS COLLEGE AND UNIVERSITY MEMBERS OF VIRGINIA PRIVATE COLLEGES BENEFITS CONSORTIUM, INC. AND THE SPONSORING ASSOCIATION.
Activities or mission (Part I)
PROVIDING MEDICAL & PRESCRIPTION DRUG BENEFITS TO THE FACULTY & STAFF OF 17 PRIVATE VA COLLEGES & THE SPONSORING ASSOCIATION.
-
MEDICAL,PRESCRIPTION DRUG, WELLNESS, DENTAL AND VISION BENEFITS ARE PROVIDED TO 3,200 FACULTY AND STAFF AT 17 PRIVATE VIRGINIA COLLEGES AND THE SPONSORING ASSOCIATION.
As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Listed in Part VII
-
Ken CopelandKEN COPELAND
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Tracy PeeryTRACY PEERY
VICE-CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Holli HarmanHOLLI HARMAN
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Kim HarperKIM HARPER
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Rob YoungROB YOUNG
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Kerry EdmondsKERRY EDMONDS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Judy PedneauJUDY PEDNEAU
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Kathie TuneKATHIE TUNE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Melissa WrightMELISSA WRIGHT
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Peter BryanPETER BRYAN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
David MowenDAVID MOWEN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Christopher PeaceCHRISTOPHER PEACE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Shelly IrvineSHELLY IRVINE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jina SaulsJINA SAULS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Holly GiordanoHOLLY GIORDANO
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Tyson CooperTYSON COOPER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Kristie WhiteKRISTIE WHITE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Regina BarlettaREGINA BARLETTA
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Tim KlopfensteinTIM KLOPFENSTEIN
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $1,730
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $1,730
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Wanda GardnerWANDA GARDNER
ASSISTANT SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $1,931
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $1,931
- Hours/week
- 40
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
501(C)(3) · HIGHER EDUCATION · VA
-
501(C)(3) · HIGHER EDUCATION · VA
-
501(C)(3) · HIGHER EDUCATION · VA
-
501(C)(3) · HIGHER EDUCATION · VA
-
501(C)(3) · HIGHER EDUCATION · VA
-
501(C)(3) · HIGHER EDUCATION · VA
-
501(C)(3) · HIGHER EDUCATION · VA
-
501(C)(3) · HIGHER EDUCATION · VA
-
501(C)(3) · HIGHER EDUCATION · VA
-
501(C)(3) · HIGHER EDUCATION · VA
-
501(C)(3) · HIGHER EDUCATION · VA
-
501(C)(3) · HIGHER EDUCATION · VA
-
501(C)(3) · HIGHER EDUCATION · VA
-
501(C)(3) · HIGHER EDUCATION · VA
-
COUNCIL OF INDEPENDENT COLLEGES IN VIRGINIA
501(C)(6) · HIGHER EDUCATION · VA
-
APPALACHIAN COLLEGE OF PHARMACY
501(C)(3) · HIGHER EDUCATION · VA
-
501(C)(3) · HIGHER EDUCATION · VA
-
501(C)(3) · HIGHER EDUCATION · VA
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2024
- Filed
- 21 April 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2024v5.1
- Source object
- 202501199349302085
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.