Form 990 for tax year 2024
Filed by LINCOLN COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER INCORPORATED.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $36,962,660
- Total expenses
- $36,081,324
- Contributions and grants received
- $22,267,235
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $14,663,286
- Investment income
- $32,139
- Other revenue
- $0
- Total assets, end of year
- $21,739,216
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $2,582,951
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $19,156,265
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $29,035,185
- Management and general expenses
- $7,046,139
- Fundraising expenses
- $0
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $29,035,185
Program services were 80.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1e · Government grants (contributions)
$15,491,379
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$6,775,856
-
2a · Program service revenue: PATIENT CARE
total $14,663,286 · related or exempt $14,663,286
-
3 · Investment income
total $32,139 · related or exempt $32,139
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $15,645,057 · program services $11,512,336 · management and general $4,132,721
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $776,280 · program services $582,009 · management and general $194,271
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $2,272,984 · program services $1,477,937 · management and general $795,047
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $1,151,112 · program services $831,657 · management and general $319,455
-
11g · Fees: other
total $31,223 · program services $24 · management and general $31,199
-
16 · Occupancy
total $423,317 · program services $398,352 · management and general $24,965
-
17 · Travel
total $67,885 · program services $55,155 · management and general $12,730
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $938,140 · program services $549,652 · management and general $388,488
-
23 · Insurance
total $86,312 · program services $3,204 · management and general $83,108
-
24a · Other expenses: CONTRACTED MEDICAL SRVCS
total $3,985,403 · program services $3,663,144 · management and general $322,259
-
24b · Other expenses: DONATED PHARMACEUTICALS
total $3,561,933 · program services $3,561,933
-
24c · Other expenses: DONATED DRUGS/FACILITIES
total $2,445,012 · program services $2,445,012
-
24d · Other expenses: SUPPLIES
total $1,423,603 · program services $1,357,793 · management and general $65,810
-
24e · All other expenses
total $3,273,063 · program services $2,596,977 · management and general $676,086
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $7,399,269 · end of year $9,991,110
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
beginning of year $2,148,089 · end of year $1,324,497
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $560,439 · end of year $749,765
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $71,589 · end of year $117,398
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$19,622,111
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$10,065,665
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $9,651,232 · end of year $9,556,446
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $1,555,689 · end of year $2,582,951
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $18,274,929 · end of year $19,156,265
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
LCHC PROVIDES ADULT MEDICAL CARE, PEDIATRICS/ADOLESCENT SERVICES, DENTAL, AND BEHAVIORAL HEALTH. THERE IS ON-SITE PHARMACY, RADIOLOGY, LABORATORY, TRANSLATION SERVICES, AND PATIENT TRANSPORTATION. THE MOJORITY OF PATIENTS ARE UNINSURED OR UNDERINSURED. LCHC ALSO PROVIDES A HEALTH CARE FOR THE HOMELESS PROGRAM LOCATED AT THE COMMUNITY CENTER FOR HOPE, A RYAN WHITE III FUNDED HIV PROGRAM LOCATED AT THE HEALTH DEPARTMENT, A SCHOOL BASED WELLNESS CENTER AT HILLSIDE HIGH SCHOOL, WIC AT THE MAIN FACILITY AS WELL AS TWO WIC SATELLITES, AND THREE SATELLITE PRIMARY CLINICS IN COLLABORATION WITH THE DUKE DEPARTMENT OF CUMMUNITY AND FAMILY MEDICINE. LCHC HAD IN EXCESS OF 100,000 PATIENT ENCOUNTERS DURING THE YEAR.
-
SEE ABOVE
Expenses $29,035,185
As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Listed in Part VII
-
DEXTER NOLLEY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
WENDY JACOBS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
ANA VELASQUES
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
RONALD WILLIAMS
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
CLAUDIA ZUNIGA
VICE PRESIDE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
ELIZABETH STEVENS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
JOSE MARTINEZ
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
FRANK WHITEHEAD
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
GREGORY STEPHENS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
VALARIE JARVIS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
MAGGIE CAPP
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
DENISE RODGERS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
RICKY HART
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
CHARLOTTA JORDAN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
CLARETTA FOYE
CEO
- Total calculated
- $269,004
- From this org
- $269,004
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $269,004
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $269,004
-
KRISTIN E ITO
CHIEF MEDICA
- Total calculated
- $270,319
- From this org
- $270,319
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $270,319
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $270,319
-
ZANE GOODING
PSYCHIATRIST
- Total calculated
- $211,246
- From this org
- $211,246
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $211,246
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $211,246
-
APRIL BUSCHER
INTERNIST
- Total calculated
- $206,392
- From this org
- $206,392
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $206,392
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $206,392
-
HOLLY ROBERTS BIOLA
PHYSICIAN
- Total calculated
- $209,739
- From this org
- $209,739
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $209,739
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $209,739
-
WILLIAM SEAGROVES
CFO
- Total calculated
- $175,298
- From this org
- $175,298
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $175,298
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $175,298
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
None.
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2024
- Filed
- 8 October 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2024v5.0
- Source object
- 202523119349304167
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.